Lack of Acceleration

Tiny
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Thanks a lot. Just as I told you that I am on the process of changing the throttle body for my ford E-150 van, someone told me that if I should change it I will have to reprogramme the PCM. Please I want to know if this is true. Again is the TPS a major factor or the APPS
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Wednesday, January 26th, 2011 AT 11:58 AM
Tiny
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There is no neccessity to reprogram the PCM when the TPS is replaced.

Both are different components of the system and they cannot do without each other so how to identify which is major?

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR - 4.6L, 5.4L
Removal

1. Remove the engine cover.

NOTE:
The clip must be pulled out before disconnecting the electrical connector.

2. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor electrical connector.

CAUTION:Failure to remove the TP sensor screws in the following manner will result in damage to the screws. First loosen the screws 1-2 full turns using a hand tool and then use a suitable high speed driver to complete the removal.

3. Remove and discard the 2 screws and the TP sensor.

Installation
CAUTION:Do not reuse the TP sensor and screws. A new TP sensor and screws must be installed.

CAUTION:Do not use a high speed driver to install the new screws or damage to the TP sensor can occur.

NOTE:
When installing the new TP sensor, make sure that the radial locator tab on the TP sensor is aligned with the radial locator hole on the throttle body.

1. Position the new TP sensor and install the 2 new screws.

†Tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).

2. Connect the TP sensor electrical connector.

3. Install the engine cover.
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Wednesday, January 26th, 2011 AT 1:29 PM
Tiny
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Thanks. But if I have to change the complete throttle body do I have to undergo this process
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Wednesday, January 26th, 2011 AT 2:10 PM
Tiny
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No, then this process is not required.
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Wednesday, January 26th, 2011 AT 6:39 PM
Tiny
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Hi, KHLow its been long time regarding the E-150 van. When I erazed the codes and retreived it back I kept on seeing the foll. Codes: po193pend po223pend p2104pend p2110pend po451pend and po122mil. Another discovery is that whenever I press down the accelerator pedal, the engine wont start but if I release the pedal it will start immediately. Finally whenever I the switch that opens the throttle plate the vehicle stalls while idling but if I remove the switch it wont. Does it shows that the Accelerator pedal is working, does the Accelerator pedal has its own sensor?Please give me your expertise opinion to these findings. Thanks a lot
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Saturday, February 5th, 2011 AT 4:08 PM
Tiny
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There are 3 new codes.

P0122 is related to the TPS and P0193. P0223 is a fault with the TPS.

DD3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK FRP SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS
NOTE:
Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.

†Key ON, engine running.
†Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
†Inspect the FRP vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRP sensor for air leaks and correct connection.
†Key in OFF position.
†Remove the vacuum hose from the FRP.
†Inspect the FRP and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is any fuel present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test HC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to DD4.

DD4 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

†Connect the vacuum hose to the FRP.
†FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Measure the voltage between:

( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side, VREF - Pin 1
( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side, SIGRTN - Pin 2

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

Yes
GO to DD7.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test C.

The Accelerator and TPS are both related to the starting condition mentioned and either could be the cause of the non starting with the accelerator depressed or not.
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Sunday, February 6th, 2011 AT 6:23 PM
Tiny
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Thanks alot but you didnt say anything about the po451 and I forgot to include p2107. Again, what is FRP sensor and its vacuum horse or even the connector and where is it located
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Monday, February 7th, 2011 AT 7:30 PM
Tiny
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P0451 is a fault with the EVAP system and can be triggerred by a loose fuel filler cap.

DTC P0451: CHECK THE FTP SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

†Key in OFF position.
†Remove the fuel filler cap.
†Key ON, engine OFF.
†Access the PCM and monitor the FTP PID.

Is the pressure between -0.42 and 0.42 kPa (-1.7 and 1.7 in-H2O)?

Yes
CHECK for kinks or bends in the fuel vapor hoses/tubes between the fuel tank and dust separator. CHECK the EVAP canister ports and canister vent hose assembly for contamination or debris. CHECK the dust separator for blockage. REPAIR as necessary.

No - INSTALL a new FTP sensor.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P2107 is a fault with the TAC.

FRP = Fuel Rail Pressure, located on fuel rail.
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Tuesday, February 8th, 2011 AT 11:54 AM
Tiny
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Thanks a lot. What is fuel filler cap and FTP sensor and pls where is there location. Again somone said ford was having an issue with the connector under the dash that connects the accelerator position sensor to the main wiring harness, that it can be cleaned and reassembled but I dont know how true this is. Please can you explain this to me.
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Wednesday, February 9th, 2011 AT 5:36 PM
Tiny
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Fuel filler cap is the cap where you put in gas.

FTP is Fuel Tnak Pressure sensor, located at fuel tank.

In my previous post I already told you to check connectors for contaminations or looseness. The wire connectors to the accelerator is the one mentioned.
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Thursday, February 10th, 2011 AT 12:33 PM
Tiny
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Thanks a lot. Please on the camry 98 model I talked about I saw the following codes;po304, po300, Po301 and Po105. It is a 4 plug engine. Pls can you tell me what the problem is?
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Thursday, February 10th, 2011 AT 6:16 PM
Tiny
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DTC P0105: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM connectors and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Circuit Description
MAP sensor detects manifold pressure as a voltage that is supplied to ECM. Signal is used to determine basic injection duration and basic injection advance angle. ECM will operate in fail-safe mode if DTC P0105 is set. DTC is set when ECM detects an open or short in MAP circuit.

Possible causes are:
†MAP open or short circuit.
†MAP sensor.
†ECM.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Connect scan tool to DLC No. 3 connector. See Fig. 2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor value. If reading is not same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If reading is same as atmospheric pressure, check component and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent.

Fig. 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3

2. Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E8 connector. See Fig. 3. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, replace ECM and retest.

3. Backprobing ECM connector, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 9 (Brown wire) at ECM E8 connector. If voltage is 3.3-3.9 volts, replace ECM and retest. If voltage is not 3.3-3.9 volts, go to next step.

4. Check for an open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor and ECM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace MAP sensor and retest.

Fig. 3: Identifying Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector Terminals

P0300 = Random misfire.
P0301 = Cylinder # 1 misfire,
P0304 = Cylinder # 4 misfire.

They could be triggerred by P0105. They could also be due to faulty spark plugs and related components.
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 1:11 PM
Tiny
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Thanks a lot, Concernig the 98 camry, please can you just give me the diagram of the engine and label things like the MAP sensor, absolute manifold pressure, glove box, ECM so thati will know there location. Again are you saying that the brain box may be faulty or just tell me the part that has the problem so that I can change it bcos I don't have the necessary tools or expertise to test things except it is more detailed which I dont want to border you with but I will be happy if I just know the part to change or repair if possible
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 5:38 PM
Tiny
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Thanks a lot. For the Ford, pls I have checked the Fuel rail hose and there is no lekage and the Fuel filler cap is well tightened but I can't find the fuel tank pressure sensor or/and the fuel rail sensor perhaps they can cause the fuel pump not to be pumping well. Whenever I plug the switch of the throttle plate, the van does not start but immediately I unplug it it will start but the idling will be rough ie goin up and down and the exhaust will be sounding tututu to show unsteadiness
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 5:50 PM
Tiny
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Without any diagnostics, you would not be able to verify if any components are faulty and replacing components without confirming they are bad is going to be expensive and frustrating.

Check the MAP sensor vacuum hoses first.
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 5:54 PM
Tiny
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I could not find any information as to the exact location of the FTP and it should be at the fuel tank as it is the sensor for measuring the fuel tank pressure.
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 6:14 PM
Tiny
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Thanks but can it cause the fuel pump not to function well. Is the switch by the throttle body not working causing the van not to start except I remove it
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 6:37 PM
Tiny
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I believe it is not the FTP but the TPS that is causing the problem.
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 7:08 PM
Tiny
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Are you suggesting that I change the throttle body. Could this possibly solve all this problem since it will come with the TPS. Or what do you think
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Friday, February 11th, 2011 AT 7:48 PM
Tiny
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You should start with that as the TPS is showing trouble codes all the time.
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Saturday, February 12th, 2011 AT 11:20 AM

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