Code P0106, glowing catalytic converter

Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 MERCURY MARQUIS
  • 4.6L
  • V8
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 139,259 MILES
I replaced my catalytic converter on my car, the coil packs, the mass air flow sensor and the spark plugs and I still get the same codes p0106. Also my catalytic converter keeps glowing.
Tuesday, July 14th, 2020 AT 11:19 PM

21 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good morning,

There is too much fuel in the exhaust system that is unburned and that is causing the converters to glow red.

How does the engine run? Are there any other issues?

Once this is resolved, the converters will have to be replaced from the overheating.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/catalytic-converter-replacement

I attached the possibilities for you. Did you verify power to the mass air flow sensor?

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-check-wiring

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/how-to-replace-a-mass-air-flow-sensor-maf

I also attached a wiring diagram for you. Do you have a voltmeter to do some testing at the mass air flow?

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, July 15th, 2020 AT 4:01 AM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
Engine runs solid. I don't have a tester kit and I just replaced the mass air flow sensor it's brand new.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, July 15th, 2020 AT 11:10 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Do you have a scan tool that can read long term trims?

That will tell me if it is running rich. It is running rich and that is why the catalytic converter is glowing.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, July 15th, 2020 AT 12:28 PM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
I have a scan tool but just a cheap one. It was saying that it was too lean, but that was before I changed the coil packs. I do have an o2 sensor that I wasn't able to get off.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, July 15th, 2020 AT 5:56 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
How do you know it is running lean? Was there a code?

If not, what reading did you use to come to that conclusion?

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/repair-lean-mixture-codes-p0171-or-p0174-on-some-manufacturers

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, July 15th, 2020 AT 6:04 PM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
It did, but I can't remember it.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 6:20 AM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
When I switched out the part off of my throttle body it still shows me the same codes p0106 and it also says my o2 sensor are reading a code. But I can look back at that after work.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 6:28 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
If you could get that reading it will help me narrow the area of failure.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 6:29 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good, get me the codes so I can help track the area of failure.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 6:31 AM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
Okay, I will do it when I get off tonight and send them when I get off.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 10:46 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Sounds like a plan.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 10:51 AM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
These are the codes that are reading right now.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 4:18 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Okay, I attached the pin point test for the 106 code below.

The 155 is for the heater circuit for the O2 sensor. Make sure it has 12 volts with the key on.

Roy

pin point test for 106

DM: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor

DM: Introduction See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > DM: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor - Introduction

DM1 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID

Key ON, engine running.

Carry out the KOER self-test.

Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V?
Yes

VERIFY the PCM is at the latest calibration level. REPROGRAM if necessary.

Otherwise, the fault is not present at this time.

No

Key in OFF position.

GO to DM2.

DM2 VERIFY HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INTEGRITY

ESM connector disconnected.

Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
Are there any concerns with the wiring or the ESM connection?
Yes

REPAIR as necessary.

No

GO to DM3.

DM3 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID

ESM connector connected.

Key ON, engine OFF.

Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V?
Yes

The fault is not present at this time.

No

GO to DM4.

DM4 DETERMINE THE PRESENT MAP_V PID VOLTAGE

Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?
Yes

GO to DM5.

No

GO to DM8.

DM5 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0107: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR

ESM connector disconnected.

Key ON, engine OFF.

Measure the voltage between:

image

Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V?
Yes

Key in OFF position.

GO to DM6.

No

Key in OFF position.

GO to C1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Pinpoint Tests > C: Reference Voltage - Pinpoint Test.

DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS

PCM connector disconnected.

Measure the resistance between:

image

Measure the resistance between:

image

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes

GO to DM7.

No

REPAIR the short circuit.

DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE HIGH CONDITION

PCM connector connected.

Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

image

Key ON, engine OFF.

Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?
Yes

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ESM.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

No

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

155

DTC
P0155
Symptom Descriptor
Probable Causes
Ground Circuit Open
Harness Connections
Harness or Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Shorted to Voltage Power
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Damaged
Low Battery Voltage
Vacuum Hose Disconnected On EGR System Module (ESM) Applications
Voltage Power Circuit Open
Water in Harness Connector
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, July 16th, 2020 AT 4:50 PM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
So before I make a stupid mistake the Dm is the drivers manual?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, July 17th, 2020 AT 1:36 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
No, those are test numbers and they are not referring to the drivers manual. The drivers manual will not have this information at all.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, July 17th, 2020 AT 1:40 PM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
Oh, okay.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, July 17th, 2020 AT 4:48 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Follow the chart step by step and let me know the results.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, July 17th, 2020 AT 4:52 PM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
Okay, I can get started tomorrow afternoon when I get off work.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Friday, July 17th, 2020 AT 11:03 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
I will be here for you when you do the testing.

Roy
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Saturday, July 18th, 2020 AT 3:58 AM
Tiny
GRANDPUBA7
  • MEMBER
  • 11 POSTS
Thanks. I got to go buy a testing kit so give me a little bit of time. I will keep in touch.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Saturday, July 18th, 2020 AT 8:27 AM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Sponsored links