2002 Dodge Caravan Van will idle but stalls if given gas.

Tiny
JAKANC
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 DODGE CARAVAN
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 115,000 MILES
I have the following codes. P0106, P0122, and P1496. Replaced the TPS and the codes did not change. Could this be the MAP sensor or is it more likely to be a short?
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Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008 AT 1:36 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
DTC P1496: 5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW
Monitored & Set Conditions
The 5-volt supply output is monitored when ignition is on. DTC will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory if 5-volt supply output to sensors is less than 3.5 volts for 4 seconds. Possible causes for DTC to set are: intermittent condition, defective A/C pressure sensor, defective Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, defective Throttle Position (TP) sensor, defective PCM, or defective connectors or wiring.

Testing
1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If Good Trip counter is displayed for DTC P1496 and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If Good Trip counter is not displayed for DTC P1496 or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.

2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. TP sensor is mounted on throttle body. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to step 7.

3. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Connect a voltmeter between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Note voltage reading. Disconnect MAP sensor connector and note voltage reading. If voltage did not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changed from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor.

4. Ensure ignition is on and voltmeter is still connected between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. Note voltage reading. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located on A/C refrigerant line between filter-drier and expansion valve in right rear corner of engine compartment. If voltage did not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changed from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor.

5. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor, MAP sensor and A/C pressure sensor connectors are still disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, in front of battery. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in 5-volt supply circuit (Pink/Yellow wire) to TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

6. At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See PROGRAMMING. 7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector and note voltage reading on voltmeter. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more.
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Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008 AT 1:55 PM
Tiny
JAKANC
  • MEMBER
OK, I ran all the tests and nothing was incorrect. TPS voltage was 4.53, MAP was 4.93 and A/C Pressure switch was 4.80. I tried everything on the list and voltages never changed. There was no short to the TPS. The only thing that was different was the wire on the TPS that had the voltage was brown, not Yellow/pink. According to the tests it points to the PCM, is this an easy replacement or is it time for the shop? I really don't want to do that. Thanks.
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Tuesday, July 22nd, 2008 AT 10:20 PM
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
The problem with the PCM is it needs to be programmed, only shops with a capable flash capability can do it, so I would have a dealership do it. But let them run thier own diagnostic.
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Wednesday, July 23rd, 2008 AT 1:38 AM

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