Transmission Not Shifting?

Tiny
STEVE W.
  • MECHANIC
  • 12,950 POSTS
Thank you for using 2CarPros. Com. Tell your friends, family and anyone you like about us and please return with any auto related questions, we're here to help.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
WILLIAM BRAY
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1997 JEEP CHEROKEE
  • 4.0L
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 256,000 MILES
Okay, on the twenty fourth of this month my vehicle shifted fine. I come home washed it and pressure washed underneath it and now will not shift at all from second. Will not go in to drive or third. It calls for a first and second gear sensor.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
HMAC300
  • MECHANIC
  • 48,601 POSTS
Pressure washing is the enemy of today's computers. Pull connections on ECM and TCM and check for water intrusion. If it does try a hair dryer on connections then smear dielectric grease on there and see what happens. Do same at transmission as I am assuming this is an automatic transmission. Finally if it continues look for broken wires at transmission and scan for codes. Also, because it is a 4.0L check for harness hitting back stud of engine bolt and grounding out.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
WINDYCITYTOM
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1997 JEEP CHEROKEE
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 198,003 MILES
I had it scanned by a friend he came up with code 1747, he said it was a shorted shift selenoid b, I got 1 from a boneyard, put it in, didnt cure, could it be a shorted wire or something else, cant afford a mechanic, I must do this myself
any help will help
ty tom
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi Tom,

Here are the diagnostic procedures.

TC-179A

1. If DTCs P1745 and P1749 are set in addition to DTC P1747, repair faulty transmission case ground. If specified DTCs are not set, go to next step.

2. Using scan tool, record, then clear TCM DTCs. Raise and support vehicle. Place gearshift lever in "D" (Drive) position and accelerate to 55 MPH using light throttle. Repeat procedure 2 more times from zero MPH. If DTC P1747 resets, go to step 4). If DTC P1747 does not reset, go to next step.

3. Conditions necessary to set DTC P1747 are not present at this time. Inspect condition of related wiring and harness connectors. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at transmission side of harness. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step 7).

5. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Orange/White wire) at TCM harness connector. If reading is greater than one volt, repair Orange/White wire for a short to power. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.

6. Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Orange/White wire) between transmission solenoid harness connector and TCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace TCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in Orange/White wire.

7. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect solenoid No. 2 harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal of solenoid No. 2. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, repair open in solenoid No. 2 control circuit (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid No. 2.

Diagnostic Aids
Visually inspect related wiring and harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, backed-out or corroded terminal pins. Check for wires that are chafed, pierced or partially broken inside insulation. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
TRAVIS BEESINGER
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
  • 1996 JEEP CHEROKEE
  • 273,000 MILES
1996 Jeep Cherokee Sport, 4.0 six, automatic, Transmission has had no problems at all until recently will not down shift back to 1st when stopping. Manually take off in 1st then shift and goes directly to 3rd. Changed tranny filter and 4 qt. Fluid. Did not help.I have never had any issues with it at all.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RASMATAZ
  • MECHANIC
  • 75,992 POSTS
Is the check engine light coming on?

Could be a valve body and a shift solenoid problem-have it pressure tested to find out more what's going on
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
TRAVIS BEESINGER
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
Check engine light is not on. Tranny was also flushed at approx. 150000 miles
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Could be a bad governor as it will control downshifts and upshifts. You need a trans guy to help you. This is beyond fluid servicing.

Roy
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
TRAVIS BEESINGER
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
Thank you for your assistance. Travis
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RASMATAZ
  • MECHANIC
  • 75,992 POSTS
Your welcome
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 2:59 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RELLIKNIKCUF
  • MEMBER
  • 53 POSTS
  • JEEP CHEROKEE
1991 Jeep Cherokee almost 200,000 miles with an automatic 4.0 L I6. My baby runs strong but won't shift until 3,500 RPMs hen under normal acceleration. The harder I step on the accelerator, the high the RPMs climb before it will shift. This happened all of a sudden and normally shifts at around 2,000 RPMs when I'm not passing someone or pulling out into heavy traffic. Please help.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
May be a shift solinoid in tranny.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RELLIKNIKCUF
  • MEMBER
  • 53 POSTS
Turned out to be the TPS, funny, a code for the TPS never came up, but there you have it.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KSHOW2152000
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • JEEP CHEROKEE
I have a 1988 Jeep cherokee laredo four door with a 4.0 Inline six cylinder with four wheel drive. It had been sitting undriven for about nine months, and before I started driving it again I gave it a tune up changed the oil, plugs, wires, cap, rotor, fuel pump, fuel filter, also the map sensor. When I started driving it, it had a very high idle, so I replaced the Idle air control motor, that didnt work so I temporarally fixed the high idle by extending an old IAC valve to plug the hole in the throttle body, and disconnected the electrical connection, which gives it a low idle, when cold but it is functional. I dont know if the high idle is related to the transmission issue which is my main question. When starting from a dead stop and accellerating the transmission shifts through all the gears up to overdrive, before 30-35mph even at full throttle. After it is in overdrive, It wont downshift even at full throttle. I checked the transmission fluid and it was fine. Your help would be greatly appreciated.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JAY.LISAPEETS
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
When I had high Idling. It would be reving itself up. As soon as you start it? There was a hole in my air intake manifold. It never did it since I replaced it.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
GLENNBENJAMIN
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1996 JEEP CHEROKEE
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 158,000 MILES
When I first start the Jeep, transmission shifts well. As the engine heats up, the transmission stops shifting until it reachs a point where the car won't even move. Once it cools down it will shift until car heats up again. Any idea what might be the cause?
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RASMATAZ
  • MECHANIC
  • 75,992 POSTS
Hi glennbenjamin, Welcome to 2carpros and TY for the donation

Do you have a check engine light?

Check the transmission fluid level and condition if okay -bring it in and have it pressure tested this will indicate what's going on with it-could be a throttle and governor pressures are low, sticking shifting solenoid, torque converter and valve body etc
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
BOLIVIAB
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
  • 1993 JEEP CHEROKEE
  • 4 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 98,000 MILES
Recently my jeep has developed a problem that sometimes in D automatic it will not change gears properly. I can drive it in 1/2, 3 and then onto D/4 fine but if I pull up and try to start in D it revs but doesn't move - it almost seems like it is in 4th. The problem seems to happen after 20 min or more of driving and usually stays like that until it has rested for a while but sometimes it will start to work as normal again after a while. It seems to be getting like this more each day though.
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)
Tiny
CH112063
  • MECHANIC
  • 1,320 POSTS
$th gear is applied electrically using an overdrive solenoid switched by the Powertrain Control Module. If the fluid smells ok and looks ok it may be electrical in nature and the torque converter or hydraulic valves may be at fault. Sorry but it must be tested with a scan tool to eliminate what is ok, and pinpoint what the problem is. If the fluid smells burnt, it will need repair or replacement. An input to the Pcm may be at fault also. Check the fluid so if it is the worst news at least you will know they are not trying to do a repair that isn't neccesary. High mileage, 16 years old so be prepared for anything. At least you will know how to make the right decision if you have it serviced by the manufacturers dealer technician. Good luck. You could just keep it out of overdrive and use it like that for a short time also but the fluid tells the story. Goodbye
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Tuesday, November 12th, 2019 AT 3:00 PM (Merged)

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