1999 Ford Ranger VSS Replaced, Still No speedo/ABS mil on/s

Tiny
JAKEZOC
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 FORD RANGER
  • 6 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 135,000 MILES
Okay so here is they story.

The dome light in my truck blew a fuse. After I replaced the fuse, I backed my truck out of the garage and noticed the abs light and check engine lights were on.

I pulled it down the driveway to test and found the speedometer is out and the o/d off light is flashing. I did some research and found that this is normally caused by the abs sensor in the rear diff (also acts as the vss through gem) so I replaced it. This didnt fix a thing. I checked all the wiring and it looked good. Have not been able to test it yet but will if no other ideas.

COuld this problem be caused by the G.E.M or the P.C.M?

Or any other ideas?
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Monday, January 5th, 2009 AT 11:12 PM

4 Replies

Tiny
DAVE H
  • EXPERT
Take the vehicle to a good autoparts (autozone etc.)Store and have the PCM read for fault codes. Most do this free. Repost with the codes for a better diagnosis?
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Tuesday, January 6th, 2009 AT 5:37 AM
Tiny
JAKEZOC
  • MEMBER
Will try to do this tonight. Was working all day so I havent been able to check this until now.

Check engine light shut off now that the new abs sensor is in the rear diff but the other problems still remain
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Tuesday, January 6th, 2009 AT 3:54 PM
Tiny
JAKEZOC
  • MEMBER
Code was no signal from the vss.

Done so far:

replaced vss

check for signal from vss = good

now I need to figure out how to check the gem and pcm and find out if one is bad
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Thursday, January 8th, 2009 AT 1:29 PM
Tiny
DAVE H
  • EXPERT
CIRCUIT TEST DP - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
NOTE:After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and perform OBD-II Drive Cycle. See DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. After drive cycle is completed, repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids
Delayed engagement of transmission may be caused by mechanical malfunction. Harsh shifts and/or erratic speedometer reading may be caused by a failed speedometer or an open or intermittent ground within the instrument panel (electronic instrument cluster).
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
VSS wiring harness circuits. (VSS+ and VSS-).
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Fig. 21: Identifying VSS Circuits & Connector Terminals
1) DTC P0500 Or P0501

These DTCs indicate PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Possible causes for these faults are:
Faulty VSS.
Open or shorted circuit.
Faulty PCM.
:Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS sensor. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 58 and VSS(+) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 33 and VSS(-) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VSS circuit.
2) Check VSS Circuits For Shorts To Power Or Ground

Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM and VSS are disconnected. Measure resistance at breakout box terminals as follows:
Measure resistance between test pins No. 58 and 33.
Measure resistance between test pin No. 58 and test pins No. 51 or 103 (PWR GND).
Measure resistance between test pins No. 58 and 71 (VPWR).
Measure resistance between test pins No. 33 and 71 (VPWR).
If all resistance readings are more than 500 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 500 ohms or less, go to step 12).
3) Check VSS Resistance

Measure resistance between VSS terminals. If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, replace VSS. If resistance is 190-250 ohms, replace PCM.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 5). No test procedures have been omitted.

5) DTC P0500

This DTC indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Possible causes for this fault are:
Faulty VSS.
Open or shorted circuit.
Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-000950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between test pins No. 58 and 103 at breakout box while slowly rotating drive wheel. Voltage should fluctuate from less than one volt to more than 5 volts as wheels are rotated. If voltage is as specified, replace PCM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
6) Check VPWR To VSS

Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR and PWR GND terminals at VSS wiring harness connector. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to step 10).
7) Check VSS Circuits For Short To Power

Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pins No. 58 and 103 at breakout box. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step 12). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
8) Check VSS Circuits For Short To Ground

Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 58 and 103 at breakout box. If resistance is more than 3000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, go to step 12).
9) Check VSS Circuit Resistance

Measure resistance between test pin No. 58 and VSS terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VSS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open VSS circuit.
10) Check VSS Ground Circuit Resistance

Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM and VSS are disconnected. Measure resistance between chassis ground and PWR GND terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in VPWR circuit to VSS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 12). No test procedures have been omitted.

12) Verify If Short Is In Wiring Harness Or Another Module

Determine if any other modules are connected to VSS circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article. If no other modules are connected to vehicle speed circuit, repair short circuit. If other modules are connected to vehicle speed circuit, disconnect module(s) (one at a time) that are associated with VSS circuit. After disconnecting each module, check again for short circuit. Refer to test step that sent you to this step. Repeat until each associated module has been disconnected or short circuit has been eliminated. If short circuit no longer exists with associated module(s) disconnected, diagnose appropriate module and/or related system. See appropriate article in the ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section. If short circuit still exists with all associated modules disconnected, repair short in VSS circuit.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.

15) KOER DTC P1501: Check PCM VSS PID For Input Signal

This DTC indicates VSS input signal is out of range. A DTC 1501 will be set and self-test will abort whenever PCM detects VSS input signal during KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this fault are:
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
Noisy VSS input signal from RFI/EMI external source (ignition wires, charging circuits etc.).
Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, select VSS PID from PID/DATA monitor menu and observe vehicle speed input to PCM. While observing VSS PID, increase engine speed to 2000 RPM and decrease to idle several times. If VSS PID reading is 3 MPH or more, go to step 22). If VSS PID value is less than 3 MPH, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If DTC P1501 is still present, go to CIRCUIT TEST Z.

20) Continuous Memory DTC P0503: Check For Intermittent Fault

This DTC indicates poor VSS performance. Possible causes for this fault are:
Noisy VSS input signal from RFI/EMI external source (ignition wires, charging circuits etc.).
Damaged circuit.
Faulty VSS.
Faulty VSS gear(s).
Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS sensor. Visually inspect VSS and VSS circuits for potential faults as follows:
Loose VSS circuit connectors.
Loose VSS circuit connector pins.
Damaged VSS wiring harness insulation.
Incorrect VSS circuit routing.
Incorrect VSS installation.
If no faults are found, go to next step. If faults are found, repair as necessary.
21) Check PCM VSS PID For Input Signal

Using scan tool, select VSS PID. Test drive vehicle at several steady speeds at more and less than 30 MPH.
NOTE:On scan tools with Data Record feature, record data for playback to help identify variations.

During each steady speed, check for VSS PID variations of plus (+) or minus (-) 5 MPH for 10 seconds or more. If any variations occur, go to next step. If variations do not occur, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
22) Check VSS Wiring Harness Routing

Visually inspect VSS wiring harness. Ensure wiring is not routed near ignition wires or alternator wires. Verify VSS wiring harness is shielded and grounded (if applicable). Repeat step 1) to check VSS circuits. If faults are found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to CIRCUIT TEST Z.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 25). No test procedures have been omitted.

25) DTC P1500

This DTC indicates PCM detected intermittent input from VSS. Possible causes for this fault are:
Intermittent open or shorted circuit.
Faulty VSS.
Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS sensor. Visually inspect VSS and VSS circuits for potential faults as follows:
Loose VSS circuit connectors.
Loose VSS circuit connector pins.
Damaged VSS wiring harness insulation.
Incorrect VSS circuit routing.
Incorrect VSS installation.
If no faults are found, go to CIRCUIT TEST Z. If faults are found, repair as necessary.
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Thursday, January 8th, 2009 AT 3:50 PM

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