OBD codes 0131,0137,0151,0157

Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
  • CHEVROLET SILVERADO
I have a 2000 siverado with a 4.3L with 110000 mi. It started acting up a month or so ago, by not having the power it should under full throttle condition. It acts like it's missing on 1 or more cyln. When I put the scanner on, I get the codes for the O2 sensors being low voltage, which I know is a lean condition. But I have changed the sensors, and no progress. I have replaced coil, plugs, wires. I don't have a fuel pressure gauge to check the fuel pressure. But I have had the FDM changed a few years ago. I am the orignal owner of this truck. Could it be the injector? Any help would be greatly appreciated. I have also unhooked the MAF sensor and tried to run it and there is no difference. It also starts hard. What I mean is I turn the key and it will fire and then quit, some times I do this 6 or 8 times or more before it will start. And when it does start it runs rough for a few quick seconds and then idles fine. But if I don't let it run for a minute or two, there will be no power when accelerating. Thanks guys the help guys.
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 4:59 PM

17 Replies

Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
You need to look for the cause that effecting the two banks highl y its not the O2 sensors
check for
vacuum leak
fuel pressure
an exhaust leak thats effect the two banks
lean fuel injector
MAF sensor

you need to find whats the fuel pressure

good luck
let us know
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 6:03 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
Thanks for the reply! Theres no vacum leaks, and no exhaust leaks. I'm not quite sure about the MAF sensor, but I'm leaning towards the injector. I was reading a bulletin and there's a bulletin on the CSFI injector and a popett valve that will get dirty and stick in the open/close position causing this condition. I'm going to try to clean the injector and see wehre it gets me. Thanks for the help, if ya's hear of anything else, I'm all ears! Thanks!
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 7:11 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
On the older model same engine they had a problem in the fuel rail line and the fuel regulator
If you pull the upper intake you will find the fuel leaking
Good luck and let us know
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 7:20 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
It says in the bulliten that under no circumstance should the injector be cleaned by removing. To use an O2 tank and fitting. And if it doesn't work to convert over to MFI fuel injection. That sounds like alot. Ever hear of anything like this?
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 7:29 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
Sorry no never heared of it !
Just another idea
did you check the EGR
take it out and check for carbon built up holding the pin open
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 9:40 PM
Tiny
DENNYP
  • EXPERT
Unless you check the fuel pressure, you are chasing your tail. Most of the symptoms you described are fuel pressure related. As for the injector cleaning, it takes some rather expensive equipment to do the procedure to un-stick the poppets.
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Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 AT 10:15 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
Going to check the fuel pressure tonight after work. It didn't want to start this morning but after a couple trys it took off. It also brought up another code. A P1351 code, which is a misfire. I didn't have time to check the freeze frame, but will later. I have access to the equipment used to clean the poppets, but don't want to go to that extreme until all other avenues are exhuasted, if ya know what I mean. Thanks guys, for the help and I'll keep updated!
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Thursday, October 4th, 2007 AT 9:13 AM
Tiny
DENNYP
  • EXPERT
DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description
The enhanced ignition system uses the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor in order to provide a timing input to the control module. Ignition control (IC) spark timing for each cylinder is based on this input. The control module provides the ignition timing signal to the ignition control module (ICM) to control the ignition coil. Each timing pulse detected by the ICM allows it to energize the ignition coil. A large secondary ignition voltage is induced in the secondary coil by the primary coil. This high voltage is switched to the correct spark plug by the distributor.

This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set if the vehicle control module (VCM) detects an unusually high voltage on the ignition timing signal circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition control is enabled.
The engine speed is less than 250 RPM.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition control voltage is more than 4.9 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the diagnostic runs and fails.
The control module will set the DTC and records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores the failure information in the scan tools Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC
The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips when the test has run and passed.
A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 C (40 F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70 C (158 F) during the same ignition cycle.
Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
Intermittent test -- If the connections and the harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between VCM terminal C3 pin 9 and C4 pin 18 while moving related connectors and wiring harnesses. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

A poor connection
Rubbed through wire insulation
A broken wire inside the insulation
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

This test determines if the DTC is an intermittent.

This step checks if the IC signal from the VCM is available at the ignition control module.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check.
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Clear the DTCs.
Disconnect the injector connector.
Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
Does DTC P1351 set?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Reconnect the injector connector.
Disconnect the ignition control module harness connector.
Probe the ignition control module harness connector terminal B with a DMM connected to a ground.
With the DMM set to the AC scale, crank the engine.
Monitor the voltage reading.
Is the voltage reading within the specified value?
1-4 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 4

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the VCM C3 connector.
Check for an open in the IC control circuit between the VCM C3 connector pin 9 and the ignition control module harness connector terminal B with a DMM.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Repair the open IC circuit between the VCM and the ignition control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

6
Reconnect the VCM C3 connector.
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition control module harness connector terminal B with a DMM connected to a ground.
Is the reading more than the specified value?
1.0 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Repair the short to voltage in the IC control circuit between the VCM and the ignition control module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

8
Check for poor VCM connection.

Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Probe the ignition control module harness connector terminal C with a test lamp connected to B+.
Is the test lamp ON?
--
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

10
Repair the open ignition control module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

11
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Probe the ignition control module harness connector terminal A with a test lamp connected to a ground.
Is the test lamp ON?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12

12
Repair the open in the ICM ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13
Check for a poor ignition control module connection.

Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14

14
Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Coil and ICM Replacement in Engine Electrical.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16

Important
The replacement VCM must be programmed.

Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17
Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
Enter the DTC number which was set.
Operate the vehicle, with the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?
--
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 2

18
Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?
--
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK


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Thursday, October 4th, 2007 AT 1:20 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
After putting a fuel pressure tester on the line, whichthe truck carries between 50 and 60 plus psi, I put some high concentrate fuel injector cleaner in. (Castle fireball ). Truck seems to run alot better. I am goin to try the diagnostic you ahve listed later. Thanks for the help and will keep you informed as I go. By the way as soon as the truck seemed to start running better the O2 codes went a way by them selfs. After running the scan tool several times the codes are gone. Thanks again fellas! :D
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Thursday, October 4th, 2007 AT 5:15 PM
Tiny
DENNYP
  • EXPERT
Hope that took care of it. :)
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Thursday, October 4th, 2007 AT 8:32 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
Well. The old girl still didn't want to start this morning, but it ran alot better on the way to work. Going to drive it for the weekend and see how things go Monday. May have to dig some more. Also, after trying to start it a few times this morning the MIL didn't come on like it usaually does. Will have to check for the misfire code when I get home.
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Friday, October 5th, 2007 AT 11:24 AM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
DO YOU HAVE A LOT OF RAIN IN YOUR AREA
IF YES THEY HAD A PROBLEM WHERE WATER ENTERED THE SYSTEM THROW THE EVAP CANISTOR VENT HOSE CAUSING MISSFIRE.

AND CHECK THE EGR
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Friday, October 5th, 2007 AT 9:38 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
How do you check the EGR? After a week of driving, it still acts up, but the only codes I get now are the 0440 code ( evap malfunction) and the 1351 code ( lean mix on open system.) I was thinking, that the evap system could be the main cause of all this. Tell me what ya's think. Thanks
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Thursday, October 18th, 2007 AT 8:54 AM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/99387_silverado2000_1.jpg

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Thursday, October 18th, 2007 AT 7:56 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
Thanks for the help, but I cant read the last post, when I blow it up to read it, it's all fuzzy. Also I was told that when you replace O2 sensors, you have to reprogram for them? Anyone ever heard of this? BMRFIXIT if you could repost, I'd try it. Right now I can't read it. Thanks!
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Sunday, October 21st, 2007 AT 7:25 PM
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
HOPE YOU GOT IT KNOW
GOOD LUCK
LET US KNOW
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Monday, October 22nd, 2007 AT 5:55 PM
Tiny
CORVETTE73
  • MEMBER
Thanks got it! Thursday or friday I'll run the test. Can read it just fine! Have you ever hear of the reprograming after an O2 sensor change? Tell me what ya think. I will do the diagnostic first, just wondering. Thanks again and will ley you know how I make out.
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Tuesday, October 23rd, 2007 AT 5:04 PM

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