1999 Plymouth Breeze Transmission gear indicator light

Tiny
PATIOPRO
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 PLYMOUTH BREEZE
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 120,000 MILES
Normally just the light around the gear you are in goes on. Sometimes the lights around all the gears go on.
Sometimes the check engine light comes on with the lights. After shutting the car off problem goes away. Car runs fine. Any ideas?
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Monday, March 9th, 2009 AT 9:02 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MEMBER
Either you have a bad instrument panel or bad connection to the panel. I would remove the gauge cluster and check all the connection. If I remember right, you have either 3 or 4 harnesses going to the cluster.

The next time the check engine light comes on, go to Autozone and have them check the computer. You may want to leave the car running to keep the computer codes. Post the code numbers here.
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Thursday, March 12th, 2009 AT 2:07 AM
Tiny
PATIOPRO
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Here is the code P1698 scanner reads" Manufacture controlled computer and aux. Output"
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Sunday, April 12th, 2009 AT 11:54 AM
Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MEMBER
The use of scan tool is necessary to perform the steps. You may proceed without scan tool, but result may ske a bit. To test BUS, depress trip meter/odometer switch and turn the key ON.

DTC P1698: NO CCD MESSAGES FROM TCM

NOTE: Monitored with engine running. Set condition is when no CCD messages are received from Transmission Control Module (TCM) for 10 seconds. Possible causes are: scan tool does not show BUS operational, CCD wiring harness failure, CCD BUS (+) circuit open between PCM and TCM, CCD BUS (-) circuit open between PCM and TCM, PCM defective or TCM defective.

NOTE: If necessary to repair a CCD BUS circuit failure between PCM and TCM, circuit does run through Body Control Module (BCM).

1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select TRANSMISSION, then select 41TE. Observe scan tool. CCD BUS test is automatic. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, see appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

2. Using scan tool, select ENGINE module. Erase DTCs. Raise and support vehicle so all wheels are off the ground. Support drive wheels under lower control arms. Start engine. Put transmission in a forward gear and allow wheels to rotate for one minute. Apply brakes and put transmission in Park. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays NO CCD MESSAGE FROM TCM and START RUN counter is zero, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO CCD MESSAGE FROM TCM and START RUN counter is not zero, go to step 7.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1 (located nearest to front of vehicle). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2 (located nearest to rear of vehicle). PCM is located to left of Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. TCM is located next to PCM in engine compartment. Inspect electrical connectors and clean/repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance of CCD BUS (+) circuit between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire) and TCM connector terminal No. 43 (Violet/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CCD BUS (+) circuit between PCM and TCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance of CCD BUS (-) circuit between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 60 (White/Black wire) and TCM connector terminal No. 4 (White/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CCD BUS (-) circuit between PCM and TCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II.

5. Using scan tool, select TRANSMISSION, then select 41TE. Observe scan tool. CCD BUS test is automatic. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, replace TCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II.

6. If no other potential causes are remaining, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II.

7. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. If wiring and connectors are okay, test is complete. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair or replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A: ROAD TEST FOR NON-OBD II.
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Sunday, April 12th, 2009 AT 8:54 PM

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