Code P0500

Tiny
GILY
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 FORD F-150
  • 5.4L
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 134,000 MILES
I have a P0500. I used forscan and I get readings from the three VSS PID's. Replaced the VSS in the rear and the one in the transfer case. Reset the PCM in forscan. Did not start the truck ran DIC's and still getting p0500. Took the truck for a twenty five mile ride and still p0500. Wiring looks fine. I do not have the wiring diagram to test though. Also, reverse lights did not work so changed the transmission range sensor.
Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 8:58 AM

4 Replies

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Good afternoon.

I attached possible causes for your 500 code. It is an electrical issue since it returned immediately after clearing the code. You will need to look at the harness very carefully.

P0500
Item Description
Symptom/DTC P0500
Descriptor
Vehicle Speed Sensor (Vss) Malfunction
Probable Causes
Drive Mechanism for Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) or Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Damaged
Module(s) Connected to Vehicle Speed Control (VSC)/Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Damaged
Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Harness Circuit Short to Ground
Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Harness Circuit Short to Power
Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Signal or Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Signal Return Harness Circuit Open
Vehicle Speed Control (VSC) Circuit(s) Open or Short Between Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Appropriate Control Module
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) (+)/Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) (-) Harness Circuit Open
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Harness Circuit Short to Ground
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Harness Circuit Short to Power
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) or Transfer Case Speed Sensor (TCSS) Damaged
Wheel Speed Sensor Harness Circuits Damaged
Wheel Speed Sensors Damaged
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 11:52 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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More information for testing.

Roy

DP1 DTC P0500/P0501/P1502: CHECK VSS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS (VRS TYPE)

Note:Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

- Disconnect PCM.

- Disconnect VSS.

- Measure resistance of VSS+ circuit between PCM harness connector pin and VSS+ sensor harness connector.

- Measure resistance of VSS- circuit between PCM harness connector pin and VSS- sensor harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DP2
.

No

- REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

DP2 CHECK VSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER IN HARNESS

- Measure resistance between VSS+ and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector.

- Measure resistance between VSS+ and VSS- circuits at PCM harness connector.

- Measure resistance between VSS+ and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DP3
.

No

- GO to DP12
.

DP3 CHECK VSS RESISTANCE

- Measure VSS resistance.
Is resistance between 170 and 270 ohms?
Yes

- REPLACE the PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Programming and Relearning > Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM
).
COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

No

- REPLACE the VSS. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 2: Diagnostic Methods
, Drive Cycles).

DP5 DTC P0500/P0501/P1502: CHECK VSS SIGNAL OUTPUT TO (PCM) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (HALL TYPE)

- Disconnect PCM.

- Raise the vehicle to allow rotation of the front drive wheel.

- Key on, transmission in NEUTRAL.
Note:The opposite wheel must be held stationary.

- Measure voltage between VSS+ and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector, while slowly rotating the drive wheel.

- The voltage should rise above 5.0 volts and fall below 1.0 volt in a regular cycle. Observe several cycles.

- Key off.
Does the VSS output voltage rise and fall as specified while slowly rotating the drive wheel?
Yes

- REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Programming and Relearning > Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM).
COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles
).

No

- GO to DP6
.

DP6 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VPWR AND PWR GND CIRCUITS AT VSS

- Disconnect VSS.

- Key on.

- Measure voltage between VPWR and PWR GND circuits at the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

- GO to DP7
.

No

- KEY OFF. GO to DP10
.

DP7 CHECK VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

- Key on.

- Measure voltage between VSS+ and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.

- Key off.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

- GO to DP8
.

No

- GO to DP12
.

DP8 CHECK VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

- Measure resistance between VSS+ and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is resistance greater than 3,000 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DP9
.

No

- GO to DP12
.

DP9 CHECK VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

- Measure resistance of VSS+ signal circuit between PCM harness connector pin and VSS+ sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

- REPLACE VSS. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to Section
2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

DP10 CHECK VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

- Measure resistance of PWR GND circuit between VSS harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

- REPAIR open VPWR to VSS. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- REPAIR open VSS PWR GND circuit. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle
(REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

DP12 VERIFY IF VSS CIRCUIT IS SHORTED IN HARNESS OR ANOTHER MODULE

- Determine which, if any, modules are connected to the VSS circuit (Refer to Wiring Diagrams). If no other modules are connected to the VSS circuit, GO to the "YES" Action To Take.

- One at a time, disconnect the modules associated with the VSS circuit. After disconnecting each module, again test for short circuit (Refer to test step that sent you here). Repeat until each associated module has been disconnected or the short circuit has been eliminated.
Does the short circuit remain after all associated modules were disconnected?
Yes

- REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- REFER to the diagnostic/repair information for further diagnosis of appropriate
module.

DP15 KOER DTC P1501: CHECK PCM VSS PID FOR INPUT SIGNAL

- Start the engine and idle in NEUTRAL.

- Access the VSS PID with a scan tool and observe for vehicle speed input to the PCM.

- Increase the engine speed, not greater than 2000 rpm, several times while observing the VSS PID.
Is the reading on the VSS PID less than 5 km/h (3 mph)?
Yes

- Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. If DTC P1501
still exists. GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
. (REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions
for a list of possible
causes.)

No

- GO to DP22
.

DP20 DTC P0503: INSPECT VSS AND CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT

- Check for harness intermittents by verifying that Pins are properly seated in connector shell, wiring is properly crimped, no corrosion exists in the harness and sensor is securely mounted.
Are there any indications of harness intermittents?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE an OBDII Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- GO to DP21
.

DP21 CHECK PCM VSS PID FOR INPUT SIGNAL

- Access the VSS PID with a scan tool.

- Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph).
Note:For Scan Tools which have Data Record feature, record data for playback to help identify variations.

- During each steady state speed observe the VSS PID for variations of (+) or (-) 8 km/h (5 mph) for greater than 10 seconds.
Is there any indications of a noisy or intermittent signal with the VSS PID?
Yes

- GO to DP22
.

No

- Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. REPAIR any
other DTCs.

DP22 CHECK VSS HARNESS ROUTING

- Check VSS harness routing:
- Verify that the harness is not routed adjacent to high current wires such as ignition wires or generator wiring.
- Verify VSS harness is shielded and grounded, if applicable.
- Check resistance of the VSS harness; refer to Pinpoint Test Schematic and Connectors at beginning of pinpoint test.
Are any concerns evident?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE an OBDII Drive Cycle (REFER to
Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- Unable to duplicate or identify a fault at this time. GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
. (REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions
for a list of possible causes.)

DP25 DTC P1500: VISUAL INSPECTION

- Visually inspect the VSS and VSS harness circuits for any potential failures. Use the following check list for reference:
- Loose VSS connector.
- Pushed out VSS connector pins.
- Damaged VSS wiring harness insulation.
- Incorrect harness routing.
- Incorrect VSS mounting.
Did the visual inspection reveal a potential failure?
Yes

- REPAIR fault as necessary. COMPLETE an OBD II Drive Cycle (REFER
to Section 2, Drive Cycles See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Drive Cycles).

No

- RESTORE vehicle. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this
time. GO to Z1 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
. (REFER to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions > Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions
for a list of possible causes.)

DP30 DTC P0500, P1502 VISUAL INSPECTION

Note:The transfer case speed sensor (TCSS) provides rotational speed of output shaft of the transfer case. The PCM use this information to control powertrain behavior and on some applications is used as the source of vehicle speed information.

- Disconnect TCSS sensor.

- Inspect TCSS vehicle harness connector for damage and proper seating.
Have any problems been found?
Yes

- REPAIR as necessary.

No

- GO to DP31
.

DP31 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TCSS SENSOR

- Measure resistance between TCSS signal and TCSS SIGTRN circuits at the TCSS sensor.
Is resistance between 1,000 and 1,250 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DP32
.

No

- REPLACE TCSS sensor.

DP32 TCSS OUTPUT CHECK

- Measure frequency between TCSS signal and TCSS SIGRTN circuits at the TCSS sensor.

- Drive vehicle between 0 and 48 km/h (0 and 30 mph).

- Refer to Section 6 See: Computers and Control Systems > Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures > SECTION 6: Reference Values, Reference Values for frequency ranges.
Does frequency reading increase and decrease with vehicle speed?
Yes

- GO to DP33
.

No

- REMOVE the TCSS and inspect target wheel. REPAIR as necessary.
IF OK REPLACE TCSS.

DP33 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO PWR

- Key on.

- TCSS sensor disconnected.

- Measure voltage between the TCSS signal circuit at the TCSS harness connector and ground.
If voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

- KEY OFF. GO to DP34
.

No

- REPAIR short circuit.

DP34 CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN

- Disconnect PCM.

- Measure resistance of TCSS signal circuit between PCM harness connector pin and TCSS sensor harness connector.

- Measure resistance of TCSS SIGRTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and TCSS sensor harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

- GO to DP35
.

No

- REPAIR open circuit.

DP35 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure resistance between TCSS signal and SIGRTN circuits at the TCSS harness connector.

- Measure resistance between TCSS signal and GND circuits at the TCSS harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

- REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) See: Computers and Control Systems > Programming and Relearning > Flash Electrically Eraseable Programmable Read Only Memory - Flash EEPROM).

No

- REPAIR short circuit.
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Monday, April 30th, 2018 AT 11:54 AM
Tiny
GILY
  • MEMBER
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Thanks Roy, I did not see this until now. I had neglected to tell you we had cleared misfire codes by replacing the coil over plugs with MSD coils. It cleared the codes by the install. But last night we noticed some leaking injectors. Some were leaking fuel others were sucking air. We replaced the injectors and reran the scan all DTC's had gone except for the P1000 that we needed to run the drive cycle to run the monitors. We now just need one monitor to complete EVAP always takes the longest to run. Thank you guys again for your help. You always provide the best information.
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Tuesday, May 1st, 2018 AT 8:45 AM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
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You are welcome.

Glad to help.

Roy
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Tuesday, May 1st, 2018 AT 10:03 AM

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