1998 Honda Civic Speedometer

Tiny
ALEJO747
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 HONDA CIVIC
Electrical problem
1998 Honda Civic 4 cyl Two Wheel Drive Manual

I have problems with my speedometer, it used to jump from 0 to 60 and back, it never stays in one position, then it stops working at all, two days ago I had something strange on my engine, it was giving fuel at idle, just when I have it in neutral, at that time the speedometers starts jumping again. My engine is working fine again and the speedometer is dead. I had my car scanned and I have code PO500 on it. I was told that the sensor needed to be replaced, I did that and nothing changed.



What should I do now?



Thanks
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Saturday, May 8th, 2010 AT 9:34 AM

9 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
Hi ALEJO747,

Is the VSS replaced new or used?
Did you check the connector for contaminations or bad contacts?
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Tuesday, May 11th, 2010 AT 1:38 PM
Tiny
ALEJO747
  • MEMBER
The VSS is new, I had my car scanned and the code is gone, but the meter is still dead
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Tuesday, May 11th, 2010 AT 7:03 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
If no code appears, it could be the meter cluster is bad or has a wire connection problem.

Check if the wire connector is securely connected.

Would you be able to perform test with a DVOM if the procedures are provided?
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Wednesday, May 12th, 2010 AT 9:03 AM
Tiny
ALEJO747
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Well, I got something wrong, I checked all connections, they look Ok; today was raining very hard and my engine started doing the same, gives more fuel at idle (neutral) the meters started jumping again. Something is getting wet that makes the engine runs different and of course the meter tries to work.
What else should I do?

Thanks for your help
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Saturday, May 15th, 2010 AT 1:48 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
I would suggest getting anothet scan done to check if any other codes have been triggerred.

If water is affecting the performance of the engine, you would need to check if there is any leaks into the cabin. Check the PCM to see if water is getting to it due to leaks.
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Saturday, May 15th, 2010 AT 9:48 PM
Tiny
ALEJO747
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Ok, now I'm getting codes P0141, P0325 and P1106.

I changed the knock sensor and the code is still there
I couldn't find the O2 sensor, I have a D16Y8 engine, I only have a sensor on the exhaust pipe looking from top of the engine, I was told that the 1st O2, the second one suppose to be underneath but there is nothing, no connector either.

And for the last code is for the ECM, do you think that this is the problem?

Is my ECM producing my ECL and my Speedometer problem?
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Sunday, May 16th, 2010 AT 8:35 AM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
P0141 is for the secondary HO2S which ic located after the catalytic converter. It should be somewhere behind the engine near the firewall.

DTC P0135 (EXCEPT D16Y5 M/T) OR DTC P0141 - HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at suspect HO2S sensor and PCM connectors.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between HO2S 4-pin connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Fig. 9 . If resistance is 10-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-40 ohms, replace suspect HO2S.

3. Check for continuity between ground and suspect HO2S connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), individually. See Fig. 9 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace suspect HO2S.

4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between suspect HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire except on D16Y8 HO2S-2; Black/White wire on D16Y8 HO2S-2) and terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire). See Fig. 8 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 7).

5. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (terminal No. 4 on D16Y8 HO2S-2). See Fig. 8 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short in power feed circuit between suspect HO2S connector and No. 15 ALTERNATOR SP SENSOR (7.5-amp) fuse located in underdash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. Using backprobe kit, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A10 (Black wire) and terminal A6 (Black/White wire) on HO2S-1 or terminal A5 (Black/White wire) on HO2S-2. See
Fig. 1 . If voltage is 0.1 volt or less, repair open in
Black/White wire between PCM and suspect HO2S. If voltage is not 0.1 volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A6 Black/White wire) on HO2S-1 or terminal A5 (Black/White wire) on HO2S-2. See Fig. 1 . If continuity exists, repair short in Black/White wire between PCM and suspect HO2S. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

DTC P0325 (D16Y5 CVT & D16Y8) - KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Increase and hold engine speed at 3000-4000 RPM for at least 60 seconds. If DTC P0325 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P0325 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time (test drive may be necessary). Check for poor connections or loose wires between KS and PCM connectors. Repair as necessary.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS 2-pin connector. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector "D". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminal D6 (Red/Blue wire). See
Fig. 4 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in Red/Blue wire between PCM and KS.

3. Check for continuity between PCM 16-pin connector "D" terminal D6 (Red/Blue wire) and KS connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire). If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire between PCM and KS. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good KS and recheck. If DTC P0325 is not indicated, replace original KS. If DTC P0325 is indicated, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CivicFig04_1.jpg




http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CivicFig01_1.jpg



http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_HO2S98CivicFig08_1.jpg



http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_HO2S98CivicFig09_1.jpg



DTC P1106 - BARO SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Connect SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100 ). Test drive vehicle with transmission in "2" position (A/T) or in 4th gear (M/T). Accelerate for 5 seconds with Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If DTC P1106 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. If DTC P1106 is indicated, substitute a known good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector98CivicFig03_1.jpg



It is possible the ECM is bad causing the speedometer not to work.

DTC P0500 & P0501 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION

1. Test drive vehicle. Using OBD-II scan tool, check vehicle speed. If correct speed is not indicated, go to next step. If correct speed is indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between VSS and PCM. Repair as necessary.

2. Turn ignition off. Block rear wheels and set parking brake. Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel by hand. Using backprobe kit, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal C18 (Blue/White wire). See
Fig. 1 and Fig. 3 . If voltage does not pulse between zero and 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage pulses between zero and 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Turn ignition on. Block right front wheel and slowly rotate left front wheel by hand. Using backprobe kit, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal A9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector "C" terminal C18 (Blue/White wire). See Fig. 1 and Fig. 3 . If voltage pulses between zero and 5 volts, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage does not pulse between zero and 5 volts, repair a short or open in Blue/White wire between PCM, TCM and VSS. If wire is okay, check VSS.

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Sunday, May 16th, 2010 AT 2:47 PM
Tiny
ALEJO747
  • MEMBER
I got the troubleshooting and it looks like my ECM is bad; I'm not sure if the one I have installed is the right one.
I have this:
Make: Honda 1998
Model: Civic CX
Style / Body: Hatchback 2D
Engine: (D16Y8)
Manual Transmission: 5-Speed
Country of Assembly: Canada
CME: 37820-P2P-A34

Is this CME/ECM 37820-P2P-A34 right for my car?
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Sunday, July 4th, 2010 AT 7:27 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
The ECU code of P2P is the correct one.
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Monday, July 5th, 2010 AT 2:25 PM

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