1998 Honda Accord

Tiny
AMAC0810
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 HONDA ACCORD
Transmission problem
1998 Honda Accord Automatic

After a long trip (120 miles, to school<>home) my car doesn't want to shift when appropriate. It will stay in whatever gear and the rpms will rev but will not shift but once it does, it just dumps it and it bucks my car. I took it to autozone and the codes that came up were P0730 (Faulty control system) P1739 Automatic transaxle concerns) & "TCC does not engage". I've checked the transmission fluid and it seems to be the correct color (light pink). Can you tell me more about the TCC system? Is it replaceable with going to the shop?
Saturday, October 9th, 2010 AT 11:59 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi amac0810,

P1739 is a fault with the 3rd clutch and not TCC.

DTC P1739/26: 3RD CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH

1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 24 (Blue/White wire) and terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 4).

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 24 (Blue/White wire). If continuity is not present, check for loose connections, replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. Recheck system. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire.

4. Raise and support front of vehicle. Set parking brake and block rear wheels. Start engine and shift to "D3" position. Run in "D3" position for more than 5 minutes. Measure voltage between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 24 (Blue/White wire) and terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If voltage is about zero volts, check connections and replace PCM with a known-good unit as necessary. Recheck system. If voltage is not about zero volts, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 3rd clutch pressure switch connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Blue/White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B" and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.

6. Measure resistance between ground and 3rd clutch pressure switch connector. If resistance is 10 megohms or more, check for loose PCM or 3rd clutch pressure switch harness connectors. Check connections and replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If resistance is less than 10 megohms, replace 3rd clutch pressure switch.
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Monday, October 11th, 2010 AT 2:08 PM

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