1999 Ford Crown Victoria

Tiny
PWOODSJR
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 FORD CROWN VICTORIA
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 135,000 MILES
My car has been sputtering and burning alot of gas. I had it hooked up to a computer and the code P1409 MANUFACTOR CONTROL AUXILIARY EMISSION CONTROLS came up. Im not quite sure what this means. I have changed the injectors, coil packs, and gave a complete tune up. And it still runs like this. Do you have any idea what it could be?
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Friday, August 28th, 2009 AT 7:04 PM

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Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
110) DTC P1409 This DTC indicates self-test has detected electrical malfunction in EGRVR circuit. Possible causes are: EGRVR circuit open or shorted. Faulty EGRVR solenoid. Faulty PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGRVR solenoid connector. Measure resistance between EGRVR solenoid terminals. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 26- 40 ohms, replace EGR VR solenoid. 111) Check VPWR To EGRVR Solenoid Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at EGRVR solenoid wiring harness connector and chassis ground. See Fig. 116 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit. 112) Check EGRVR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 47 and EGRVR terminal at EGRVR solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRVR circuit. 113) Check EGRVR For Short To PWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector pin No. 47 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in EGRVR circuit. 114) Check EGRVR For Short To PWR GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM connector pins No. 47 and 103 (PWR GND). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short circuit. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. 120) Continuous Memory DTC P1409 This DTC indicates self-test has detected electrical malfunction in EGRVR circuit. Possible causes are: EGRVR circuit open or shorted. Faulty EGRVR solenoid. Faulty PCM. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 114 to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector pins No. 47 and 103 (PWR GND). Voltage should be more than 10.5 volts. Observe DVOM for indication of fault while wiggling EGRVR solenoid wiring harness and connector. Fault is indicated by a sudden drop in voltage reading. Tap lightly on EGRVR solenoid to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are indicated, unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to TEST Z .


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_evr_1.jpg


This is what the EVR looks like.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_power_2.jpg


This is fig 116
This is the PCM Plug Identification.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_PCM_Connector_2.jpg

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Friday, August 28th, 2009 AT 7:33 PM

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