1999 Cadillac Deville PCM (0107) PCM (1107) PROBLEMS

Tiny
JIMMIE314
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 CADILLAC DEVILLE
1999 Cadillac Deville V8 Front Wheel Drive Automatic 90.000 miles

MY Check Engine Light Came On A Couple Of Days Ago The First One Is.P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage. The Second One Is. P1107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage. So I Bought A New MAP Sensor And Installed It. Now Hears The Problem When I Warm Up The Engine For About 20 Minutes And Reset The PCM Code My Check Engine Light Goes Off. But If I Turn The Car Off After Driving With The Check Engine Light Off It Could Be Five Minutes Or So I Would Come Back On When I Start The Car. The P0107 Stays In The System And The P1107 Keeps Coming And Leaving And When P1107 Comes Up My Engine Keeps Dying But It Will Always Start Back Up. If Some One Could Really Help Me Save Money But Fixing This I Would Be Happy To Wire You A Big Thank You Gift Via WESTERN UNION
Saturday, April 18th, 2009 AT 10:14 AM

2 Replies

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • MECHANIC
  • 17,250 POSTS
DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT-LOW VOLTAGE (4.0L "G" BODY & 4.6L "E" & "K" BODIES) Circuit Description MAP sensor is a sensor that changes resistance based upon manifold vacuum. PCM provides a 5-volt reference voltage and ground. Monitored MAP sensor signal varies 1-5 volts as manifold vacuum varies. As MAP decreases, voltage decreases (low engine load, high vacuum). As MAP increases, voltage increases (high engine load, low vacuum). PCM uses MAP sensor values as an indicator of engine load. If detected MAP sensor signal voltage is.08 volt or less, DTC P0107 will set. For duplication of DTC, ensure: à   DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not set. à   Engine speed is 700 RPM or less. à   TP sensor value is 18 degrees or less. Or à   DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not set. à   Engine speed is 1800 RPM or less. à   TP sensor value is 13 degrees or greater. à   Transaxle is not in Park or Neutral. Diagnostic Procedures 1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, note MAP display. If MAP value displayed is 17 kPa or less, go to next step. If MAP value displayed is not 17 kPa or less, go to DTC P0106 for diagnosis. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Jumper MAP sensor harness connector 5-volt reference terminal to signal circuit terminal. Turn ignition on. If scan data displays a value greater than 102 kPa, go to step 13. If scan data displays a value of 102 kPa or less, go to next step. 4. Remove jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure voltage between MAP sensor harness connector 5- volt reference terminal and ground. If voltage reading is 4.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 4.5 volts, go to step 7. 5. Store fluid life index as indicated on scan tool. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds, and then disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and MAP sensor signal circuit in PCM harness connector C1. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is not 10,000 ohms or greater, go to step 9. NOTE: For circuit reference, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. 6. Measure resistance of MAP sensor signal circuit between PCM and MAP sensor harness connectors. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to step 10. If resistance is not 5 ohms or greater, go to step 19. 7. Store fluid life index as indicated on scan tool. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds, and then disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is not 10,000 ohms or greater, go to step 12. 8. Measure resistance of 5-volt reference circuit between MAP sensor and PCM harness connectors. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, go to step 11
9. Repair MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground or short to MAP sensor ground circuit and retest. 10. Repair open in MAP sensor signal circuit and retest. 11. Repair open in MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and retest. 12. Repair MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or short to MAP sensor ground circuit and retest. 13. Check terminal contact at MAP sensor. Repair as necessary and retest. If terminal contact is okay, go to next step. 14. Replace MAP sensor and retest. 15. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Check for short to ground between PCM and each of the other 5-volt reference circuits (i.E. TP sensor, EGR sensor, fuel tank pressure sensor). If resistance on any of the other circuits is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 17. If resistance on any of the other circuits is not less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. 16. Measure resistance between a known-good engine ground and each of the other 5-volt reference circuits. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 18. If resistance is not less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 19. 17. Repair short to ground or replace shorted sensor on affected circuit that measured low and retest. 18. Repair 5-volt reference circuit that is shorted to engine or body ground on affected circuit and retest. 19. Check terminal contacts at PCM harness connector C1. Repair as necessary. If terminal contacts are okay, go to next step. 20. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment and retest.
DTC P1107: MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE (4.0L "G" BODY & 4.6L "E" & "K" BODIES) Circuit Description MAP sensor changes resistance based upon manifold vacuum. PCM provides a 5-volt reference and ground signal. MAP sensor signal varies between one and 5 volts as manifold vacuum varies. As MAP decreases, voltage decreases (low engine load, high vacuum). As MAP increases, voltage increases (high engine load, low vacuum). PCM uses MAP sensor value as an indicator of engine load. DTC will set when PCM detects a MAP sensor value that is too low. Diagnostic Procedures 1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step. 2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, verify if DTC P0106 or P0107 is also present. If DTCs are present, diagnose affected DTC(s) first. If DTCs are not present, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector to MAP sensor. Check harness connector terminals. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step. 4. Store fluid life index as indicated on scan tool. Turn ignition off and wait 30 seconds, then disconnect PCM harness connector C1. Check MAP sensor circuit terminals at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step. 5. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Check all sensor terminals. Repair as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step. 6. Check MAP sensor 5-volt reference and signal circuits for intermittent short to voltage. Also, check for open MAP sensor ground circuit. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, fault is not present. Diagnose using DTC P0106 test. NOTE: For circuit reference, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Page 1 of 1 TESTS W/CODES - DTC P0704-P1272 -1999 Cadillac DeVille 4/18/2009
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Saturday, April 18th, 2009 AT 10:28 AM
Tiny
FACTORYJACK
  • MECHANIC
  • 4,159 POSTS
It is quite possible that you have a wiring problem, or maybe even a faulty pcm. If you have a volt/ohm meter, check for 5 volts at the sensor connector(gray pin c) to black(pin a). This will validate the pcm 5v and ground supply. If you do not have 5 volts, try a known good ground, if you have 5 volts now, it is a ground circuit concern. If you still have no 5 volts, it could be circuit, or pcm. The wiring all goes to pcm connector C1, it should be the blue one. Measure the resistance of each wire from MAP connector to pcm connector. Pin A goes to pcm pin 64, pin b goes to 69, and pin c to 46. You should have low resistance(.10 to.30 ohms) on each. If you have O.L. Or otherwise high resistance on a circuit, that is your fault. Touch a ground also when touching each wire, and you should have no continuity on any, this would indicate a circuit shorted to ground. If you have access to a scan tool that reads data, check MAP value. I don't know where you are located, but a nominal sea level value at key on is around 102 kPa. I will include the code chart, maybe it will help.

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure sensor is a sensor that changes resistance based upon manifold vacuum. The PCM provides a 5 volt reference and ground. The MAP sensor signal varies between ground and 5 volts as manifold vacuum varies. As MAP decreases, voltage decreases (low engine load, high vacuum). As MAP increases, voltage increases (high engine load, low vacuum). The PCM uses the MAP sensor values as an indicator of engine load. A short to ground or open condition would cause the MAP sensor signal to go low, setting DTC P0107.

Conditions for Running the DTC
"Â DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set.

"Â Engine speed 700 RPM or less.

"Â TP sensor 18 degrees or less.

OR

"Â DTCs P0122 and P0123 not set.

"Â Engine speed 1800 RPM or less.

"Â TP sensor 13 degrees or greater.

"Â Transaxle not in PARK or NEUTRAL.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The MAP sensor reading has been 0.08 volts or less.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
"Â PCM disables long term fuel trim.

"Â PCM uses a substitute MAP value based on engine RPM and throttle angle.

"Â PCM uses 92.2 kPa for barometric pressure.

"Â PCM disables Evaporative Emission (EVAP) control solenoid.

"Â PCM disables torque management.

"Â Transaxle shift adapts are maintained at current levels.

"Â The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

"Â The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
"Â The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after three consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

"Â A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

"Â A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any emission related diagnostic test.

"Â Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.

"Â Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

If the MAP sensor or circuitry are open, the MAP sensor parameter will read 10-16 kPa.

Checking if circuitry from the sensor to the PCM is able to respond to a 5 volt signal on MAP input. A reading of 103-105 means wiring and PCM are OK.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
Turn the key ON.
Using a scan tool view the MAP display.
Is the value displayed the same or less than the value specified?
17 kPa
Go to Step 3
Fault not present. Go to DTC P0106 MAP System Performance

3
Turn the key to LOCK.
Disconnect the MAP sensor.
Jumper terminals C to B (harness side).
Turn the key ON.
Is the value displayed higher than the value specified?
102 kPa
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 4

4
Remove the jumper.
Using DMM J-39200 measure the voltage to ground at terminal C (harness side).
Is the voltage the same or higher than the voltage specified?
4.5 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7

5
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Measure and record the resistance between the PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and ground.
Measure and record the resistance between the PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and terminal 46.
Is either resistance less than the value specified?
10K ohms
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6

6
Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 69 and MAP sensor connector terminal B (harness side).

Is the resistance more than the value specified?
5 ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 16

7
View the TP Sensor display.
Depress the accelerator pedal slightly.
Is the voltage higher than the value specified?
0.1 volts
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

8
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Using DMM J 39200 measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 64 and MAP sensor terminal C.
Is the resistance more than the value specified?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 16

9
Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
Disconnect PCM connector C1.
Disconnect the TP sensor.
Measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminals 63 and 64.
Is the resistance less than the value specified?
10K ohms
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 16

10
Repair the short to ground in the MAP Sensor Signal circuit or the signal circuit shorted to the ground circuit.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--

11
Repair the open in the MAP Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--

12
Repair the open in the 5 Volt Reference circuit.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--

13
Repair short to ground in CKT(s) with low resistance.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--

14
Check terminal contact at the MAP sensor.
Repair terminal contact if needed.
Was terminal contact repaired?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
Go to Step 15

15
Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement replacement.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--

16
Check terminal contact at the PCM Connector C1 terminals 46, 64 and 69.
Repair terminal contact if needed.
Was terminal contact repaired?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
Go to Step 17

17
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming.

Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair
--
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Saturday, April 18th, 2009 AT 12:07 PM

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