Tach is dead and check engine light is on

Tiny
ANONYMOUS
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 HYUNDAI XG350
  • 88,000 MILES
Tach is dead and check engine light is on. Replaced gas cap. And recieved error codes of P0441, P0154, P0134, and P0320
Sunday, November 11th, 2012 AT 4:33 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
1. 320 code

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Ignition failure sensor is used to check whether the spark ignition is occurred correctly or not and also used to tachometer drive. The sensor monitors the voltage difference between a resistance which is on the battery circuit for ignition coil. When the ignition coil works properly, the electric current through the resistance is detected as voltage drop. This is confirmed for every ignition event with the crankshaft sensor and the camshaft sensor. If PCM detects a malfunction, no ignition is possible, so the engine would not start. If there is no ignition signal for a predetermined cycle for one or two ignition coils, an ignition coil circuit failure exists.

DTC DESCRIPTION
If there is no current at all of the ignition coils, the PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

Schematic Diagram

TERMINAL&CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?

YES: Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Go to " Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check power to IG failure sensor

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor connector.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"

Measure voltage between terminal "4" of IG failure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : B+

Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES: Go to " Ground Circuit Inspection " procedure.

NO: Check for open or short to ground in harness, repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check for open in harness

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor connector.

Measure resistance between terminal "1" of IG failure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. Below 1 Ohm

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to " Power Output Circuit Inspection 's procedure.

NO:

Check open in harness.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

POWER OUTPUT CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check for open in harness

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor connector and ignition coil connectors.

Measure resistance between terminal "3" of IG failure sensor harness connector and "1" of each ignition coil harness connector.

Specification : Approx. Below 1 Ohm

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection 's procedure.

NO:

Check open in harness between IG failure sensor and Ignition coil.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

Check for short to ground in harness

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor connector.

Measure resistance between terminal "2" of IG failure sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Infinite

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to " Check for short to battery in harness " as below.

NO:

Check short to ground in signal harness.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for short to battery in harness

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor connector.
Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "4" of IG failure sensor harness connector.

Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of IG failure sensor harness connector.

Specification : Infinite

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to " Check for open in harness " as below.

NO:

Check short to battery in signal harness.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check for open in harness

Ignition "OFF"
Disconnect IG failure sensor and PCM connector.

Measure resistance between terminal "2" of IG failure sensor harness connector and terminal "3" of PCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. Below 1 Ohm

Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES: Go to " Component Circuit Inspection " procedure.

NO:

Check open in harness between IG failure sensor connector and PCM connector.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

Check IG failure sensor

Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
Connect IG failure sensor and PCM connector.

Check that RPM meter on instrument panel is operating correctly and the signal waveform of IG failure sensor at terminal 4.
Is the IG failure sensor normal?

YES: Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO: Substitute with a known - good IG failure sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IG failure sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
Are any DTCs present?

YES: Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO: System is performing to specification at this time.

2. 134, 154 are o2 heater codes for both upstream o2 senswors. One of them is bad causing the fuse to most likley blow for the heater. You need someone to figure which one is bad.

3, 441 you need a shop with a scan tool, smoke machine and voltmeter to determine the failure

Roy
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Sunday, November 11th, 2012 AT 5:10 PM

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