ABS CODES C1214 AND C1248

  • Tiny
  • Souther Speed
  • 2002 Cadillac Deville
  • 115,000 miles

2002 deville ABS/Trac/brake light on Codes C1214 and C1248 does anyone have wiring diagram or flow chart Thanks

Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 4:02 PM

6 Answers

  • Tiny
  • factoryjack
  • Expert
  • 4,263 posts

The 1248 sets because the c1214 set, so focus on the 1214. Here is a flow chart. It may be difficult to interperet as all I know how to do is copy and paste. I are an auto mekanik, not a computer guy.

DTC C1214

Circuit Description

The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and the pump motor. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage.

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) controls each solenoid valve by grounding the solenoid.

The EBCM controls the pump motor by grounding the control circuit. The pump serves 2?Purposes: Transfers brake fluid from the brake calipers to the master cylinder reservoir during pressure decrease events.

Transfers brake fluid from the master cylinder reservoir to the brake calipers during pressure increase events.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5?Volts.

The system relay is commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The system voltage is less than 8?Volts for 0.23 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

If equipped, the following actions occur: The EBCM disables the DRP/ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.

The ABS indicator turns ON.

The Traction Control indicator turns ON.

The DIC displays the Service Stability System message.

The EBCM will also set DTC?C1248.

The red Brake warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.

The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100?Consecutive drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

The system relay is integral to the EBCM. The relay is not serviceable.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

2 Determines whether the DTC is current.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

Go to Step?2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?

Go to Step?3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

3

1. Disconnect the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
2. Measure the resistance between each pump motor control circuit and the housing of the BPMV at the pump motor harness pigtail connector of the BPMV.

Does the DMM display the specified value?

OL

Go to Step?5

Go to Step?4

4

Important: Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. An unprogrammed EBCM will result in the following conditions: Inoperative or poorly functioning system operations

The EBCM sets DTC?C1248 and DTC?C1255m3

Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step?6

5

Important: Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. An unprogrammed EBCM will result in the following conditions: Inoperative or poorly functioning system operations

The EBCM sets DTC?C1248 and DTC?C1255m3

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step?6

6

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step?2

System OK

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Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 4:11 PM
  • Tiny
  • Souther Speed
  • Member

Wire diagram didnt come through

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Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 5:15 PM
  • Tiny
  • factoryjack
  • Expert
  • 4,263 posts

I didn't send a wiring diagram, you requested either/or. Here is one. It is a pretty straight-forward code. The fault would lie in the pump motor relay, which is internal to the EBCM. Or the pump motor, which is part of the BPMV. About all there is external to check is powers and grounds at the EBCM. I usually search a salvage yard and get the whole assembly. Much cheaper, and you can kill two birds with one stone.

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Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 5:28 PM
  • Tiny
  • factoryjack
  • Expert
  • 4,263 posts

Oh yea, the diagram.

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Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 5:29 PM
  • Tiny
  • Souther Speed
  • Member

Thanks I can use this

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Friday, January 13th, 2012 AT 5:45 PM
  • Tiny
  • S Greuel
  • Member

I just had this problem on a 2001 Buick Park Avenue.

The problem is definitely internal. After retrieving the two codes mentioned, C1214 and C1248 and reading the above threads, I decided to break open the EBCM (Elect Brake Control Module.) After the laborious and tedious job of getting it open, I got it under magnification and found several cold solder joints with the worst two being right over a Relay. I re-soldered them and tried it out just to satisfy my curiosity. That was definitely the problem. So If you are getting these two codes, find a used EBCM or get a rebuilt one and use yours as a core. It is not worth the trouble of taking them apart when the rebuilt one is only $50 or so on ebay or $? At a salvage.

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Monday, October 5th, 2015 AT 2:47 PM

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