Standard 2001 Hyundai Sonata

Tiny
BELNSAN
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  • 2001 HYUNDAI SONATA
  • 4 CYL
  • MANUAL
I have a 2001 standard hyundai sonata that I had just bought that same day the starter went out I replaced that but when it went out it smelled like burned wires or something like plastic it was real strong in side the car and also the check engine light is on it was calling for a camshaft sensor 1 or bank well I replaced that but it still acting up like the speedometer isn't working either so it's also calling for that but I called the main hyundai and they said it doesn't even have a sensor so what could be causeing that problem and another thing that's wrong with the car I can only drive it for about 20 to 30 min cause once it gets warmed up it shuts off I already took it to 2 different machenics which they can't find the problem either so is there anything you can think of that can help me I only had for about 2 wks and I can't even drive it oh before it atomactically shuts of it runs great
Sunday, January 2nd, 2011 AT 10:06 AM

6 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
What were the trouble codes retrieved?
After stalling, were you able to restart?
Did you check the coolant level in radiator?
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Sunday, January 2nd, 2011 AT 12:41 PM
Tiny
BELNSAN
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I can't remember the codes all I know it was calling for camshaft sensor 1 or bank which we replaced but didn't do anything to help the problem and it's also calling for speedometer sensor how do you replace that and yea it has coolant my husband checked that the thing is it's not getting hot or anything I guess once something gets warmed up it shuts off out of now where and nobody can't seem to figure it out and it won't start till I guess it cools down
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Sunday, January 2nd, 2011 AT 5:25 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
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Get the trouble code retrieved and let me know the EXACT code so I can understand the problem better.

When it could not be started, you need to check what is missing, fuel or ignition sparks.

The link shows what to look out for.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/car-cranks-but-wont-start

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Sunday, January 2nd, 2011 AT 5:31 PM
Tiny
BELNSAN
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It is calling for p0446 0340 0102 0500
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Monday, January 3rd, 2011 AT 8:03 PM
Tiny
BELNSAN
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And also p0320 and it smells like somethings burning when it shuts off
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Monday, January 3rd, 2011 AT 8:16 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
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P0340 = Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Maslfunction.
P0446 = EVAP System Ventilation Control Valve Circuit Malfunction.
P0500 = Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction.

P0102 and P0320 are not listed in the rapair information. Reconfirm they are correct. When codes not listed are present, it could mean a faulty ECM whhci can cause all the codes indicated to be triggerred. If the ECM were to be replaced, ensure there are no shortings in the wiring circuits which had caused the ECM to fail initially.

Don't start replacing components until they have been tested and cnfirmed to be faulty. You mentioned burning smells and with so many codes occurring at the same time, it would most likely be a wiring or control unit problem. Remove the ECM to check for signs of shorting in the circuit board. Perform test to ensure wiring circuits are good. I would suggest starting with the following.

The test are to help you identify if there are any faults with the wiring circuits, pay attention to those resistance test and for shorting to ground.

DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION

NOTE:
VSS outputs pulse signal while vehicle is driven.

Trouble Shooting Guide
ECM will set DTC P0500 and illuminate MIL if VSS output voltage has not changed for 4 seconds when:

†Closed throttle position switch is off.
†Engine speed is 3000 RPM or more.
†Engine load is 70 percent or more.

Possible Failure Causes

†VSS failed.
†Open or short VSS circuit, or loose connector.
†ECM failed.

Test Procedures

1, Turn ignition on. Connect scan tool to data link connector and verify DTC P0500 is set. Drive vehicle and check speedometer operation. If speedometer operates okay, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate okay, repair speedometer cable and/or drive gear as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify operation.

2. Turn ignition off. Check interface between VSS and transaxle gear. If VSS/transaxle interface is okay, go to next step. If VSS/transaxle interface is not okay, repair as necessary. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify fuel tank pressure sensor operation.

3. Disconnect VSS 3-pin connector. Disconnect ECM connector C44-3 or ECM connector C45-4. Connect jumper wire between ground and VSS connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector C44-3 terminal No. 10 (Brown wire) or ECM connector C45-4 terminal No. 16 (Brown wire). If resistance is one
ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Brown wire between VSS and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify fuel tank pressure sensor operation.

4. Check for resistance between ground and VSS connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Brown wire between VSS and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify fuel tank pressure sensor operation.

5. Verify ECM connector is clean and tight. If connector is okay, replace VSS with known-good sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify operation. If problem persists, replace ECM.

The EVAP system failure could result in difficult refuelling and subsequent restarting, do you have such conditions?

A bad crankshaft sensor fault is known to trigger a cam sensor fault so get it checcked as well.

DTC P0340: CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
CMP sensor is located at rear of camshaft. CMP sensor detects top dead center of cylinder No. 1 compression stroke. CMP sensor allows ECM to determine fuel injector sequence starting point.

Trouble Shooting Guide
CMP sensor outputs square wave signal when engine is running. ECM will set a DTC P0340 and MIL will be illuminated if CMP sensor output voltage does not change, or normal cylinder identification pattern has not been input, for 4 seconds.

Possible Failure Causes
†CMP sensor failed.
†Open or short in CMP sensor circuit, or loose connector.
†ECM failed.

Test Procedures

1. Turn ignition on. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Pink wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Pink wire between CMP sensor and engine compartment junction block. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify CMP sensor signal is within normal parameters.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector C44-2 or ECM connector C45-4. Using jumper wire, connect CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) to ground. Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector C44-2 terminal No. 16 or ECM connector C45-4 terminal No. 18. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Black wire between CMP sensor terminal No. 2 and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify CMP sensor signal is within normal parameters.

3. Check for continuity between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Black wire between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify CMP sensor signal is within normal parameters.

4. Measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in wire between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify CMP sensor signal is within normal parameters.

5. Inspect CMP sensor for debris or misadjustment. Verify timing is properly adjusted. If problem exists, repair or replace CMP sensor as necessary. If problem does not exist, verify ECM connector is clean and tight. If problem persists, replace ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify CMP sensor signal is within normal parameters.
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Monday, January 3rd, 2011 AT 9:14 PM

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