2002 Toyota Sequoia with Code P1310

Tiny
DAVIDT06
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 TOYOTA SEQUOIA
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 126,000 MILES
I just spent $1,100 dollars replacing two oil-fouled fuel injectors (#4 and #6) and an ignition coill (#8 ) and the truck is still giving code P1310. Mechanic shop also did a dry and wet compression test on #8 and dry was 40 psi wet was 45 psi. Not sure if this is a ring problem or a valve problem; we had a ring job done at ~100k miles by the dealer due to engine burning so much oil. Truck still burns about 2-3 quarts of oil between oil changes but with little smoking? Any advice would be appreciated because the mechanic shop now wants me to spend $4900 to rebuild the entire engine.
Wednesday, August 19th, 2009 AT 10:04 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi davidt06,

The low compression of cyl # 8 should be caused by the valves. The excessive oil consumption is more likely to be due to bad valve stem seals.

Here is a description of the code.

DTC P1310 : IGNITOR NO. 3 CIRCUIT
Circuit Description
Direct Ignition System (DIS) ignites one cylinder with one ignition coil. Ignitor is integral to ignition coil. Direct ignition system may also be referred to as distributorless ignition system. ECM determines ignition timing and outputs an ignition signal (IGT signal) for each cylinder. Based on IGT signals, power transistors in ignitor cut off current to primary coil in ignition coil, causing ignition coil to fire the spark plug. At the same time, the ignitor delivers an ignition confirmation signal (IGF signal) to ECM to verify ignition coil has fired. DTC P1310 is for ignitor on ignition coil No. 3 and is set when there is no IGF2 signal to ECM when engine is running. If DTC P1310 exists, ECM will operate in fail - safe mode. Possible causes are:
à   Ignition system malfunction.
à   IGF2 or IGT3 circuit from ignition coil to ECM is open or shorted.
à   Defective ignition coil with ignitor.
à   Defective ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Freeze frame data records
engine conditions when malfunction is detected. If DTCs P1305, P1310, P1320 and P1340 are
output simultaneously, IGF2 circuit between ignition coils and ECM may be open or shorted.
Diagnosis & Repair
1. Check for spark at cylinder No. 3 by performing spark test. Cylinder No. 3 is the second cylinder back from timing belt end of engine at driver's side of engine and uses the ignition coil No. 3. If spark exists, go to next step. If spark does not exist, go to step 4.
2. Check for open and short in Green/Black and Black/White wires and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box and heater duct. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are
okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
3. Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 3. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 28 (Black/White wire) at ECM electrical connector E8. This is the IGF2 terminal on ECM. Voltage should 4.5 - 5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 3. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
4. Check for open and short in Green/Black wire and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 3. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
5. Remove glove box and heater duct (if necessary) for access to ECM with electrical connectors
still installed on ECM. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 13 (Green/Black wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 while cranking engine. This is the IGT3 terminal on ECM. Voltage should be more than.1 volt and less
than 4.5 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step 7.
6. Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 3. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 13 (Green/Black wire) at ECM electrical connector E8 while cranking engine.. Voltage should be more than.1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 3. If voltage is not within
specification, replace ECM.
7. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) at
electrical connector for ignition coil No. 3 with ignition switch in ON and START positions. Voltage should be 9 - 14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, check power supply circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil No. 3. If necessary to check IGN2 fuse (20 - amp), IGN2 fuse is located in fuse box located behind driver's side of instrument panel.
8. Check for open in Brown wire and electrical connectors between ground and ignition coil No.
3. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay,
replace ignition coil No. 3. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as
necessary.
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Wednesday, August 19th, 2009 AT 12:22 PM
Tiny
DAVIDT06
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
All of the valve stem seals were also replaced around 90k miles.
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Wednesday, August 19th, 2009 AT 12:56 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
If the ring job was only replacement of rings and valve stem seals, there is a possibility there is excessive wear of the bores and this would result in the rings causing excessive oil consumption. If the valve stem seals were replaced, there is a possibility the valve guides were worn resulting in the seals leaking.

The # 8 cylinder low compression would at least require the cylinder head to be removed for inspection and verification of what could be wrong.
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Thursday, August 20th, 2009 AT 10:13 AM

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