2001 Mazda Millenia Check Engine light is on

Tiny
NKPAILA
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 MAZDA MILLENIA
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 78,000 MILES
Hi There, I have a Mazda Millenia 2001, which has 78K miles, and has a Check Engine Light on. And while driving I can feel small vibration when I am at a constant speed like for example I can say 35miles/hr. I went to AAMCO, they said P0300, P0301, and P1522 are the error code that it has when they ran diagnostic test.

What are all it meant for? And This car also has oil leaks. They said there is no transmisiion problem.

Please help me with suggesting some thing how to fix it? And how much price to fix these errors?

Thanks
Naveen
Thursday, February 18th, 2010 AT 6:45 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi Naveen,

Thank you for the donation.

P0300 and P0301 indicates random misfiring and # 1 cylinder misfiring. Check the spark plugs and ignition coils.

Here is a description of P1522.

DTC P1522: VARIABLE RESONANCE INDUCTION SYSTEM (VRIS) SOLENOID VALVE NO. 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition
DTC is set when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects low input voltage from VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 system with ignition switch on. This is a continuous monitor. MIL will not illuminate. Possible causes are:

"Â VRIS solenoid No. 2 malfunction.
"Â Open or short circuit between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and PCM.
"Â Open circuit between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and main relay.
"Â PCM malfunction.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

1. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.

2. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1522 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1522 is not present, problem is intermittent.

3. Disconnect vacuum hose between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and intake manifold. Using vacuum pump, apply vacuum to VRIS solenoid valve No. 2. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and PCM connector terminal No. 1AE. See Fig. 8.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_PCMConnector01MillenniaFig08_1.jpg


Go to step 10. If vacuum does not hold, replace VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and go to step 10.

5. Disconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. Check for damaged or corroded VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.

6. Measure resistance between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector terminals. If resistance is 38-42 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 38-42 ohms, replace VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and go to step 10.

7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire between VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 and main relay. Go to step 10.

8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 10. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.

9. Reconnect VRIS solenoid valve No. 2 connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 1AE (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig. 8. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between PCM and VRIS solenoid valve No. 2. Go to next step.

10. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1522 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. If DTC P1522 is not present, go to next step.

11. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.

The cost of repair would depend on what needs to be done/rerplaced.
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Friday, February 19th, 2010 AT 5:31 AM

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