Check engine light

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi fradrums,

Thank you for the donation.

Here are the diagnostic procedures for the codes.

DTC P1705/5: A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH (SHORT)
NOTE:
DTC P1705 is set when PCM receives 2 gear position signals at the same time.

1. Using scan tool, retrieve freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Turn ignition on. Observe gear position indicator lights while moving selector lever to each position. If any indicator light stays illuminated when selector lever is not in indicated position, go to next step. If gear position indicator lights illuminate in appropriate selector lever position, system is okay. Check for loose or damaged harness connectors.

3. Disconnect A/T gear position switch connector. If all A/T gear position switch indicators are not illuminated, replace A/T gear position switch. If any A/T gear position switch indicators are illuminated, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition off. Connect A/T gear position switch connector. Turn ignition on. Move selector lever through all positions except "R". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 6 (White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 6 and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Inspect A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 and 22 and ground.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

5. Move selector lever through all positions except "N" and "P". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 14 (Blue/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 14 and A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for short in signal wire between A/T gear position switch and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness connectors.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

6. Move selector lever through all positions except "D4". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 9 (Yellow wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 9 and A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for short in signal wire between A/T gear position switch and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness connectors.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

7. Move selector lever through all positions except "D3". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 8 (Pink wire) and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 8 and A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for short in signal wire between A/T gear position switch and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness connectors.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

8. Move selector lever through all positions except "2". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 14 (Blue wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 14 and A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for short in signal wire between A/T gear position switch and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness connectors.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

9. Move selector lever through all positions except "1". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 15 (Brown wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect the following items. Repair as needed.

"Â Check for short in wire between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 15 and A/T gear position switch.
"Â Check for short in signal wire between A/T gear position switch and A/T gear position indicator.
"Â Check for loose PCM harness connectors.
"Â If no problems are found, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system.

10. Inspect PCM for loose connectors or damaged terminals. Repair as needed. If connectors are clean and tight, replace PCM with a known-good unit and retest system. If DTC P1705 is still present, repeat diagnostic procedure.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_TransComp00Accord6cylFig04_1.jpg



DTC P0758/8: SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "B"

1. Using scan tool, retrieve freeze data. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, problem is intermittent. Check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "B" and "D". Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Green/White wire.

3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 12-25 ohms, go to step
7 .

4. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires) and ground. If continuity is not present, repair open Brown/Black wires. If continuity is present, go to next step.

5. Disconnect shift control solenoid valve "B" harness connector. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in green/White wire between PCM harness connector "B" and shift control solenoid valve "B".

6. Measure resistance between shift control solenoid valve "B" harness connector (solenoid side) terminals. If resistance is not 12-25 ohms, replace shift control solenoid valve "B". If resistance is 12-25 ohms, repair open in Green/White wire between shift control solenoid valve "B" and PCM harness connector or in Black wire between shift control solenoid valve "B" connector and ground.

7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown fuse No. 6 (15-amp) in underdash fuse relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and fuse relay box.

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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
DTAUTFEST
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  • 1 POST
  • 2000 HONDA ACCORD
  • 159,000 MILES
Had d4 flashing and seemed to be stuck in 4th gear. Ses light.
Has dtcs p0780, p0730. Dtcs will not clear with key on engine off.
Ses light out after clearing. Test drove 30 miles with no problem.
Suspect a b solinoid issue but not sure. Your input would be greatly appreciated. Thx. Dan
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Clearing does nothing for the issue. Stop doing that as it stores data at the time of failure for the tech to see when he scans it.

780

DTC P0780: Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic Control System for Shift Solenoid Valve A and A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valves A and B, or Problem in Hydraulic Control System

NOTE:
- Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
- Keep replacement solenoid valves on hand:
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B

1. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates another code.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate another code?
YES - Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for the indicated Code(s). Recheck for code P0780 after troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A, and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
4. Reset the PCM memory by removing the BACK UP fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse relay box for more than 10 seconds.
5. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gears in 1 position.
6. Recheck for code P0780.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P0780?
YES - Replace the transmission assembly.
NO - The problem has been corrected.

NOTE: Honda Motors has extended the warranty on A/Ts and torque converters to 7 years or 100,000 miles for '00-'01 Accords, '99-'01 Odyssesys, and '00-'01 Preludes. For more information, see Service Bulletin 02-062 (January 5, 2007).

730

DTC P0730: Problem in Shift Control System

NOTE:
- Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
- Keep replacement solenoid valves on hand:
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valves B and C
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B

1. Check whether the OBD II scan tool indicates another code.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate another code?
YES - Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for the indicated Code(s). Recheck for code P0730 after troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 2.

NOTE: Do not continue with the troubleshooting until the causes of any other DTCs have been corrected.

2. Measure the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th clutch pressure.
Is each clutch pressure within the service limit?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair the hydraulic system as necessary.
3. Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A.
4. Replace the shift solenoid valve B and shift solenoid valve C.
5. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF and reset the PCM memory by removing the BACK UP fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box for more than 10 seconds.
7. Drive the vehicle at a speed over 12 mph (20 km/h) in 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th gear in D4 position for more than 30 seconds.
8. Recheck for code P0730.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P0730?
YES - Replace the transmission.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
LOTHIAN
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
Hiya, ASEMASTER6371.

Can you reply with the Honda OEM p/n's for the solenoids you list in your response? Eg: "torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A", "shift solenoid valve B", "shift solenoid valve c", the "A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B". I'm having difficulty identifying each of these specific parts.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
Below are the pictures for the solenoids A, B, C and the pressure solenoid.

You will need to call Honda for the part numbers as they have changed since the update in my system.

Roy
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+1
Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
LESLIE CAGAN
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
  • 2000 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • MANUAL
  • 64,990 MILES
At 64,723 miles the "check engine" light came on and I took the car to a Honda repair shop. They told me there was no oil in the car which most likely meant that either when I had the oil changed at about 63,200 miles (mid-April) they people who did that work did not put any oil in, or that the engine was burning oil. They told me to come back in 500 miles to have it checked again.

The next day I had to travel a short distance, but out of town. At about 64,824 - about 100 miles of driving - the "check engine" light came back on, but I was on the highway and needed to continue to where I was going. The next morning I checked the oil and it looked pretty low. Not empty but low. So I put in a quart of oil. I then took the car into another Honda repair shop. Close to where I am. The car now had 64, 910 miles on it. These guys told me there was too much oil in the engine and they drained off a little to make it just the right amount.

Two days later - at 64,991 miles - the "check engine" light came on again. I again checked the oil and it was low. About 1/2 way between the two dots on the dip stick. But I have not put more oil in yet because I am concerned about putting in too much!

I called the repair shop and they said they need to run a longer diagnostic test, which could take all day. The earliest appointment I could make with them is on June 22, more than a week away.

In the meantime, here are my questions: Is it okay to drive the car with this problem? If so, could I take the car on a longer trip (mostly it's just used for short outings of no more than 10-12 miles) of about 125 miles each way? I assume I would need to keep checking the oil and adding more if it is getting low, but will it do more damage if I drive it a lot before getting the further tests?

Also, aside from burning oil - which they guys at the Honda shop told me might mean the rings around the pistons might need to be replaced - do you think there could be any other problem?

Thanks for your speedy response!
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
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Hi Leslie Cagan,

Thank you for the donation.

The Check Engine Light showing should nto be linked to the low oil. When the CEL shows, an error has been detected in the engine management system.

I need to know the exact trouble code to be able to know what is going on.

Get a scan done, most parts outlets does them free or for a nominal fee, and let me know the exact DTC.

As to oil consumption, Honda engines seldom have problems with the piston rings. The more likely cause would be the valve stem seals. These are rubberised seals and tends to deteriorate over time causing oil to leak into the cylinders or manifolds.

If the oil level is higher than the minimum mark and the indicator light showing is NOT the oil pressure indicator, you should not be unduly worried about driving the vehicle.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
LESLIE CAGAN
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
Thanks for responding so quickly. I am not sure if this is what you want when you said you needed the exact trouble code - this is what it says on the paperwork the repair shop gave me.

PULLED CODE P0172

Does that give you more information?

Hope to hear from you again soon.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
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DTC P0172: FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH.

This means too much fuel is getting into the engine and it could be due to
1. Clogged air filter.
2. Bad fuel pressure regulator.
3. Bad HO2S
4. EVAP canister.

It should not have anything to do with oil consumption.

I believe my diagnosis of the valve stem seals being worn are correct regarding the oil consumption.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
LESLIE CAGAN
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
Thanks for this information, and I have a few more questions:

1) You said the DTC P0172: FUEL SYSTEM TOO RICH diagnosis means that too much fuel is getting into the engine and it could be due to
1. Clogged air filter.
2. Bad fuel pressure regulator.
3. Bad HO2S
4. EVAP canister.

How do I find out which of these problems it is?

2) Is it possible that when the oil was low I accidently put too much oil in and that led to the above DTC?

3) How do I know if I also have an oil consumption problem. And if I have that problem how do I know for sure if it is being caused by worn away valve stem seals?

4) Do you have any idea how big a repair job dealing with the valve stem seals is. And how much it might cost to have that fixed? Similarly, do you have any idea how big a job it is to fix any of the other possible problems related to "fuel system too rich"?

Thanks again!
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
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Air filter can be visually inspected. Remove it from the housing and inspect for dirt or dust.

If the oil overfilled slightly, it should not cause the problem.

To understand if the engine is consuming engine oil, you need to monitor the level for a certain mileage. Check the oil level under same conditions so that readings are accurate. I would suggest checking it in the morning before starting the engine.

The standard practice is to remove the cylinder head to replace the valve seals with valve lapping and that would be a 10 hour job.

Replacement of valve seals can be done without removal of the head and the time should be 4 hours.

Valve seals cost $1.49 x 16 pcs.

The cost to fix the P0172 would depend on what is causing the problem.

Here are the diagnostics for P0172.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_P0171_00Accord4cyl01_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_P0171_00Accord4cyl02_1.jpg




https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_FuelPressure00Accord4cyl01_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_FuelPressure00Accord4cyl02_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_FuelPressure00Accord4cyl03_1.jpg




https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_FuelPressure00Accord4cylFig12_1.jpg



https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_FuelPressure00Accord4cylFig13_1.jpg

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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KLABUG10
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
  • 2000 HONDA ACCORD
  • 6 CYL
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 179,000 MILES
Why does my car start then turn off? It shakes and acts like it doesn't want to go half the time. I put it in gear and I backed up then it went dead in the middle of the road. Not good. The check engine light just came on today but with work it's hard to get to a mechanic. Someone help!
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
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Is it do for a tune up?

Also should try and get the codes and the reason for the check engine light on
Once have the codes
You can post them for more help
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KLABUG10
  • MEMBER
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It shouldn't need a tune up. How much does that cost?
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
HONDA TECH 1818
  • MECHANIC
  • 536 POSTS
Could be a ignition switch problem. Scan for codes.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KLABUG10
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
Sold car
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
WILD WILD WEST
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2000 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 106,000 MILES
My check engine light came on and the Honda dealership indicated the diagnostic code P1486 meant I needed a new ECM. I had a reputable independent mechanic, who works only on Hondas and Acuras, to replace the ECM. About three weeks later, the check engine light came on again. The mechanic checked the vehicle and got the same code. He is confused. On your diagnostic code page, P1486 is for Evap leak monitor pinched hose. Which is it?

Thanks.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
BLACKOP555
  • MECHANIC
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http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_code_p1486_for_honda_accord_2000

try that, i am not a honda tech but i have heard of hte p1486 and this guy knows what hes talking about.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JITSO
  • MEMBER
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  • 2000 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
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Malfunction indicator lamp went on?
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi jitso,

When the MIL indicates, an error has been detected by the engine management system and you require a scanner to retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

Most of the local parts stores provides the scanning service either free or for a nominal fee. Get them to do it for you and let me know the exact DTC so we can proceed with troubleshooting.
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Monday, June 1st, 2020 AT 5:33 PM (Merged)

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