Car does not Move in Drive in the Morning, D flashing

Tiny
JAWAD SALEEM
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 HONDA CITY
  • 1.3L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • 175,000 MILES
Reverse is fine but car does not move in D, S and L. When I press accelerator D starts blinking. Then repeatedly I need to switch off and on again till the time the car starts to creep. When the car starts to creep D does not blink. Now the car moves very slowly and does not respond to the accelerator in the normal proportionate form. Maximum speed achievable is 60km/h.
Got the car scanned and the DTC is P1885 (drive pully speed sensor) Checked the voltage and continuity to earth and they are fine. In Pakistan we could not get new sensors so we have to make do from the second hand/used spares market. These are huge markets from where one can get complete engines and transmissions imported from Japan and other countries. I have tries 7 Nos such speed sensors but of no use. Now I am being advised by the local mechanics to replace the complete CVT from this market.
Your help will be highly appreciated.
Tuesday, November 17th, 2020 AT 12:21 AM

2 Replies

Tiny
JAWAD SALEEM
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
The voltage and earth has been tested at the sensor connector and they are fine, as suggested in troubleshooting.
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Tuesday, November 17th, 2020 AT 12:37 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 108,269 POSTS
Hi,

This model isn't offered in the US. It's hard to believe the transmission would need to be replaced because it can be related to a poor wiring connection. I have the diagnostics for other Honda CVT transmissions in cars such as the Civic, but they are likely different.

Have you checked the CVT input shaft speed sensor?

I am going to provide diagnostics for a civic. Again, the pin diagrams are likely wrong, but it will show you the diagnostics for a similar vehicle having the same code.

The attached pics correlate with the directions.

____________________________________

2005 Honda Civic L4-1.3L Hybrid
P1885
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P1885
P1885
DTC P1885: Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit
ULEV Model

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Pic 1

2. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 3.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A23 and ground (G101), or between A24 and the ground, or repair poor ground (G101)
3. Disconnect CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Pic 2

5. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Go to step 17.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Pic 3

7. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal C6 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Go to step 8.

Pic 4

8. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 9.
NO- Repair loose terminal or open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A11 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Pic 5

10. Measure the voltage between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 11.
NO- Go to step 21.
11. Connect CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.

Pic 6

12. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C6 and A11.
Is there about 0 V or about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
13. Set the parking brake, and block both rear wheels securely.
14. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
15. Start the engine, then shift to the D position, and drive the vehicle at engine idle.

Pic 7

16. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C6 and A11.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES- Check the terminal fit at TCM connector terminals C6 and A11. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.
NO- Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.

Pic 8

17. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals A4 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A4 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect TCM connector A (31P).

Pic 9

20. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal A4 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.

Pic 10

21. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C6 and A11.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal C6 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.

____________________________

Again, this is for a different model. However, I hope the diagnostics show things you can check on your vehicle.

Let me know.
Joe
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Tuesday, November 17th, 2020 AT 8:59 PM

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