All dashboard warning lights come on

Tiny
JIMMITCHELL
  • MEMBER
  • 2006 DODGE CHARGER
  • 5.7L
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 46,000 MILES
Hello,

Need some help. Twice in the last month, all of the warning lights on the dashboard have come on. The car still runs, but barely. Eventually slowing down to about 5 miles mph. Mechanic first indicated there was something weird with an after-market fuse to the internal controller (think that's what it is called). He replaced it with one from Dodge, cleared the error codes. I was able to drive it about 5 miles home. Tried to drive it 2 days later and after about.5 miles, all the lights came on again so I drove it home, parked it. I inherited this vehicle and it has always had electrical issues as I understand it. Believe most, if not all, the computer systems have been replaced. The mechanic has it now but cannot identify a cause of why the warning lights are coming on. He's had it for a week now, didn't do anything. Just cleared the codes and has driven it about 20 miles with no problems. However, he indicated two things: 1) even after clearing the codes, he is finding an error code for low voltage to the sunroof; 2) he's also indicated that 3 of the fuses in the fuse box have 12 volts coming in, but only 5 going out; 3) he also says the fuse box is original but someone has played with some of the connectors, crimping them to get them to work. Any ideas?

Oh, I believe one of the 3 fuses with only 5 volts going out is the sunroof, but it's not triggering any warning lights.
Thursday, September 5th, 2019 AT 6:51 PM

5 Replies

Tiny
JIS001
  • MECHANIC
  • 3,408 POSTS
I did not realize this was a 2 part question until now? How is the battery health? Does it pass the load test? If the battery is good, what is the alternator output? If your mechanic has an advance scan tool post a picture of all the fault codes they get. Especially if there are U-codes. I want to see what modules ot is
affecting and what fault codes the modules are posting? Thanks.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, September 5th, 2019 AT 7:49 PM
Tiny
JIMMITCHELL
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
Thanks so much for responding! Sorry, I thought hey why not ask about the other problem. Attached is what the mechanic pulled the first time I brought it in. I do believe the battery is good, but will double check. Not sure about alternator output, but will check on that as well. I talked with the previous owner this weekend, and he said he had problems with the sunroof for years, but has never been fixed. The mechanic is probably going to start there, along with the two other areas where voltage output is low. One of them is the ABS, and oddly enough I had brought it in about a month prior because the ABS light came on and wouldn't shut off. The mechanic pulled the codes and it was a "stored" ABS code so he cleared it and ran fine until the problem above. Thanks so much for your expertise.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Sunday, September 8th, 2019 AT 5:54 PM
Tiny
JIS001
  • MECHANIC
  • 3,408 POSTS
Thank you for the reply and as suspected, darn U codes. Those are a lot of codes. I believe we need to focus on U0001 Can C Bus. Diagnosis shows if every test is good then the front control module will need to be replaced. But since it looks like you had body work you may need an engine harness. Here is what needs to be checked.

Collision

48

2006 Dodge Charger

V8-5.7L VIN H

Body Control System

Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection U Code Charts U0001 Body Control System

BODY CONTROL SYSTEM

U0001-CAN C BUS

U0001 - Can C Bus

Open In New TabZoom/Print

WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
The FCM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to ground
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to ground
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit
- Antilock brake module
- Powertrain control module
- Shifter lever assembly (NAG1 only)
- Transmission control module (NAG1 only)
- Steering control module
- Front control module

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > ABS Verification Test

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG1 ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.

Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Shifter Lever Assembly.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (NAG1 ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.

Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

6. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect/remove the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS as active?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test

7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Open In New TabZoom/Print

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 8

8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Open In New TabZoom/Print

Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Q: Is there any voltage present?

YES: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 9

9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Open In New TabZoom/Print

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 10

10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Open In New TabZoom/Print

Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 11

11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT

Open In New TabZoom/Print

Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Q: Is any resistance present?

YES: Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test
NO: Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Body Verification Test

Something like this and especially if you may have been in a collision I recommend you go through your insurance since diagnostic like this can be very expensive. I have seen this too many times where a vehicle comes in especially with a salvage title where diagnosing network problems because a body shop solder something wrong painted over a ground point, or wires are damaged that it makes it very difficult to diagnose and very expensive.

If your mechanic is up to the challenge then the info I gave you should give them a starting point. But he may decline because of the work will take way too long without charging hours of diagnosis. I am sorry if this is not the news you wanted to hear but every wire on that procedure, every connector that needs to be disconnected and resetting codes to see what comes back on is very difficult to pinpoint. The C Bus failure pretty much narrows down all the module faults you have posted.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Tuesday, September 10th, 2019 AT 11:48 PM
Tiny
KEN L
  • MASTER CERTIFIED MECHANIC
  • 42,895 POSTS
Hello,

This is common when the TIPM goes out but the good news is they are easy to replace because they self initialize. Here are the instructions on how to replace the unit in the diagrams below. Check out the diagrams (below). Please let us know what happens.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, September 11th, 2019 AT 10:28 AM
Tiny
KASEKENNY
  • MECHANIC
  • 18,907 POSTS
Hi,

Just to jump in and add my opinion, I would agree with the most common cause of something like this is the TIPM. The only thing I would caution is if this vehicle was in an accident that a compromised harness is causing the issue as JIS mentioned.

He gave you the important items to check which this vehicle is acting up.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to ground
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to ground
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit shorted to voltage
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) circuit shorted to (D64) CAN C BUS (-) circuit

You can do this by hooking into pin 6 (CAN +) and 14 (CAN -) of the data link connector. Monitoring these circuits will tell you if you bus is down. You voltage should be 2.3 volts and 2.7 volts, +/-.3 of a volt.

If it is down, one or both of the legs of the bus will be off and these two voltages will not equal 5 volts. A properly operating bus network will equal 5 volts and be within the.3 of a voltage range when monitored with a multimeter. Then you can test each pin (6 and 14) for a short to ground, power, and shorted together.

If you find an issue with the bus voltage not being proper then the next step is to continue to monitor it and start unhooking modules one at a time until it returns to normal. If no module causes it to return to normal then you have a wiring issue, however, you should have found this when checking power, ground, and shorted together.

Hopefully, this helps but these are not the easiest to track down but it is possible.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, September 11th, 2019 AT 7:46 PM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Sponsored links