Car stuck in 1st gear?

Tiny
HESD19
  • MEMBER
  • 2007 CHRYSLER PACIFICA
  • 4.0L
  • V6
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 202,000 MILES
I took the car out this morning and it would not shift from 1st gear. I came home and pulled the trouble codes p0883 and p0562 from it, I checked the battery and alternator to see if either were faulty and they were both fine. I was wondering if you could help in any way, it would be much appreciated.
Sunday, November 22nd, 2015 AT 1:12 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
The 883 code is a code for the TCM. I have attached a flow chart for you

Roy

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control Relay is energized. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the request is sent, the DTC will set.

†When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.

†Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize the Transmission Output circuits.

Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See: Transmission and Drivetrain Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Testing and Inspection Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview 62TE - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTCS

With the scan tool, check for Transmission Control Relay DTCs.

Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTCS present?

Yes

†Refer to Transmission and Drivetrain and perform the appropriate test(s).

No

†Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT

With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?

Yes

†Go To 3

No

†Go To 6

3. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.

Remover the Transmission Control Relay.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?

Yes

†Go To 4

No

†Go To 5

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

†Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
†Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests Transmission Verification Test 62TE Transmission Verification Test

No

†Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
†Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests Transmission Verification Test 62TE Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

†Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
†Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests Transmission Verification Test 62TE Transmission Verification Test

No

†Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
†Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests Transmission Verification Test 62TE Transmission Verification Test

6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

†Repair as necessary.
†Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests Transmission Verification Test 62TE Transmission Verification Test
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Sunday, November 29th, 2015 AT 7:10 AM

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