Engine stall

Tiny
XMECOY
  • MEMBER
  • 2006 FORD F-350
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 70,000 MILES
Most times when the foot brake is pressed, the engine stalls. The engine check light is on. Diagnostics suggeseted the cam shaft sensor was faulty. This was replaced and the problem persists.
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Tuesday, May 10th, 2011 AT 8:38 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
What was the trouble code retrieved? Is the same code still present and CEL still indicating?

What is the idling speed?
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Tuesday, May 10th, 2011 AT 12:19 PM
Tiny
XMECOY
  • MEMBER
Thanks for your response. The code is P2614, camshaft position output circuit open. This has been replaced. Idle speed is 800rpm. Please note this is happening with the gear in Park.
Other symptoms include after a few minutes of idle, the engine stalls. The car has recently been serviced. All new filters etc.
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Tuesday, May 10th, 2011 AT 4:48 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
Here are the diagnostic procedures.

V4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CMP SENSOR
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMP+ - Pin E31
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMP- - Pin E43

Resistance should be between 800 - 1K ohms?

V5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT CIRCUIT
PCM connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the CMPFM PID.
Wiggle the harness.

Is a concern present?

Yes = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No = GO to V9.

V9 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
FICM-C connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side= CMPO - Pin 10
( - ) Ground

Is any voltage indicated?

Yes = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No = GO to V10.

V10 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin 10

( - ) Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes = GO to V11.

No = REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

V11 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FICM-C Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin 10
( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side = CMPO - Pin E20

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes = GO to V12.
No = REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

V12 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.

Remove the CMP sensor.

Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.

Is a concern present?

Yes = REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No = GO to V13.

V13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:

1) pushed out pins
2) corrosion

Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes = INSTALL a new PCM.

No = The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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Tuesday, May 10th, 2011 AT 7:12 PM

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