AF33-5 trans-axle

Tiny
JIMPRATT66
  • MEMBER
  • 2005 CHEVROLET EQUINOX
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 50,000 MILES
How do I replace the shift pressure control solenoid?
Do you
have the same problem?
Yes
No
Monday, July 25th, 2011 AT 6:30 PM

4 Replies

Tiny
FACTORYJACK
  • EXPERT
There is not specifically a shift pressure control solenoid. There is a line pressure control solenoid, and several shift solenoids, all of which are in the control valve body. It does not show a specific solenoid replacement procedure for any of the solenoids, just a general control valve body replacement procedure. It involves going through the left front wheel well area to remove the side cover. The literature portion is included.

Control Valve Body Cover Replacement
Removal Procedure
Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Remove the left front wheel and tire assembly. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation in Tires and Wheels.
Remove the left splash shield. Refer to Engine Splash Shield Replacement in Body Front End.
Remove the front engine mount. Refer to Engine Front Mount Replacement in Engine Mechanical - 3.4L.
Remove the transaxle oil cooler lines and seals from the transaxle. Refer to Fluid Cooler Pipe Seal Replacement

Remove the 9 TORX bolts (2) from the control valve body cover (1).
Important: Do not pry with a tool on the transaxle control valve body cover, case or sealing surfaces.

Remove control valve body cover.
Installation Procedure

Control Valve Body Replacement
Removal Procedure
Important: Place the transaxle in neutral (N).

Remove the control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.

Disconnect the wiring harness connectors (1-8).

Remove the fluid temperature sensor bolt (31).
Remove the fluid temperature sensor clamp (49).
Remove the fluid temperature sensor (36) and the O-ring (32) from the control valve body.

Remove the wiring harness (33) from the automatic transaxle wiring harness clip.
With a twisting motion remove the complete wiring harness assembly.

Remove the 2 control valve body bolts/screws (31), control valve body fluid passage cover (37) and gasket (38).

Remove the 6 control valve body mounting bolts/screws (1-6).

While holding the control valve body assembly, disconnect the manual shift detent lever assembly (710) from the manual valve link (336).
Move the detent lever assembly clockwise for ease of removing the manual valve.
Remove the control valve body assembly (39).

Remove the 2 transaxle case fluid passage seals (86).
Installation Procedure

Install 2 new transaxle case fluid passage seals (86) into the transaxle case fluid ports.

While holding the control valve body assembly (39), connect the manual valve link (336) to the manual shift detent lever assembly (710).

Install the 6 control valve body assembly to transaxle case bolts and hand tighten.
Notice: Refer to Fastener Notice in the Preface section.

Tighten the control valve body assembly-to-transaxle case bolts in sequence.
Tighten
Tighten the bolts to 10 N m (89 lb in).

Install a new control valve body fluid passage cover gasket (38).
Install the control valve body fluid passage cover (37).
Install the 2 control valve body bolts (31).
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 10 N m (89 lb in).

Apply GM T-IV automatic transaxle fluid GM P/N 88900925 to a new transaxle wiring connector O-ring seal (46).
Install a new transaxle wiring connector O-ring seal (46) onto the transaxle wiring harness assembly (33).
Install the transaxle wiring harness assembly (33) into the transaxle case through the wiring harness bore.

Apply GM T-IV automatic transaxle fluid GM P/N 88900925 to a new transaxle fluid temperature sensor O-ring seal (32).
Install a new transaxle fluid temperature sensor O-ring seal (32) into the groove of the transaxle fluid temperature sensor (36).
Install the transaxle fluid temperature sensor (36) into the front control valve body fluid temperature sensor bore.
Install the transaxle fluid temperature sensor clip (49).
Install the fluid temperature sensor bolt (31).
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 10 N m (89 lb in).

Connect the 8 solenoid wire connectors as follows:
1 blue

2 black

3 green

4 black

5 blue

6 gray

7 brown

8 black

Install the control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.
Perform the transmission adaptive learn procedure. Refer to Transmission Adaptive Learn.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
+1
Wednesday, July 27th, 2011 AT 4:43 AM
Tiny
DENNIS DUMANCAS
  • MEMBER
Do you have a video or pictures of the transmission and images?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Saturday, July 28th, 2018 AT 12:03 PM
Tiny
DENNIS DUMANCAS
  • MEMBER
Do you have a video or pictures of the transmission and images? For a 2005 Chevrolet Equinox 3.4, 5 speed automatic transmission?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Saturday, July 28th, 2018 AT 12:05 PM
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • EXPERT
Good afternoon.

Picture of valve body and legend attached.

Roy

300 - 1-2, 2-3, Reverse Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (S3) - Dark Gray
301 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 62)
302 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 28) (2)
302 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 28) (2)
302 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 28) (2)
303 - 3-4, 4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (S4) - Blue
304 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 50) (2)
304 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 50) (2)
305 - Reverse Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (S5) - Brown
306 - Shift Solenoid Valve O-ring Seal (5)
306 - Shift Solenoid Valve O-ring Seal (5)
306 - Shift Solenoid Valve O-ring Seal (5)
307 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 10) (3)
307 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 10) (3)
307 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 10) (3)
308 - 2-3, 3-4 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (S2) - Black
310 - Reverse, 1st Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly (S1) - Black
311 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 13)
312 - Control Valve Body Solenoid Valve Retainer
313 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 20) (5)
313 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 20) (5)
314 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 16) (2)
315 - Front Control Valve Body Assembly
316 - Line Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (SLT) - Blue
318 - Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Clip
319 - TCC Lock Up Control Solenoid Valve Retainer (SLU)
320 - Front Control Valve Body to Front Control Valve Body Spacer Plate Gasket
321 - Front Control Valve Body Spacer Plate
322 - Front Control Valve Body Spacer Plate to Middle Control Valve Body Gasket
323 - Middle Control Valve Body Assembly
324 - Middle Control Valve Body Assembly to Rear Control Valve Body Spacer Plate and Gasket Assembly
326 - Rear Control Valve Body Assembly
327 - Rear Control Valve Body to Rear Control Valve Body Spacer Plate Gasket
328 - Rear Control Valve Body Assembly Spacer Plate
329 - Rear Control Valve Body Assembly Spacer Plate to No. 2 Rear Control Valve Body Assembly Gasket
330 - No. 2 Rear Control Valve Body Assembly
331 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 76)
332 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 49.5) (4)
333 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 40)
334 - Control Valve Body Assembly Pressure Test Hole Bolt/Screw Pressure Tap (M6 x 1.0 x 12) (1)
335 - Control Valve Body Bolt/Screw (M5 x 0.8 x 35) (2)
336 - Manual Valve Link
337 - Manual Valve
338 - Manual Valve Link Retainer
339 - TCC Lock Up Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (SLU) - Black
340 - Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (SLS) - Green

Front Control Valve Body Assembly
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
+1
Sunday, July 29th, 2018 AT 10:32 AM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Recommended Guides