Code P1077

Tiny
NSANCHUN
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2004 HONDA CRV
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 180,000 MILES

How to repair code p1077?

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Friday, August 12th, 2011 AT 3:22 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
  • 42,236 POSTS

DTC P1077: IMRC System malfunction (low rpm).

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-3 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX

1. Reset the ECM/PCM.

2. Start the engine, and hold it at 3,000 RPM with no load (in park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on. Is DTC P1077 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is okay at this time. Check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the intake manifold runner control
(IMRC) solenoid valve and at the ECM/PCM.

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) actuator (B), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.

Is there vacuum with the engine at idle?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Check the vacuum hose between the IMRC actuator and IMRC solenoid valve.
Is the vacuum hose okay?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between the IMRC actuator and
IMRC solenoid valve.

5. Disconnect the lower vacuum hose (A) from the IMRC solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump to the hose.

Is there vacuum?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair the blockage or vacuum leak between the intake manifold and IMRC solenoid valve.

6. Reconnect the lower vacuum hose to the IMRC solenoid valve, and connect a vacuum pump to the vacuum hose (A).

7. Disconnect the IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Is there vacuum?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Replace the IMRC solenoid valve.

8. Turn the ignition switch off.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

10. Check for continuity between IMRC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal number two and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B22) and the
IMRC solenoid valve.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the
original ECM/PCM.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

12. Connect a vacuum pump to the IMRC actuator (A), then apply vacuum.

Does the IMRC actuator hold vacuum?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the IMRC valve assembly.

13. Disconnect the IMRC valve position sensor 3P connector.

14. At the sensor side, measure resistance between IMRC valve position sensor 3P connector terminals number two and number three.

Is there about 9.5 kohm at room temperature?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the
original ECM/PCM.

NO - Replace the IMRC valve assembly.

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+21
Friday, August 12th, 2011 AT 4:12 PM
Tiny
MICAH PETER VAUGHAN
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST

I have a dtc p0117 on my 2006 Honda CRV 2.4l. I beleive during a starter replacement the wires were stretched. I have read all the forums and replaced both the rotary valve assembly and the solenoid as well. The code keeps coming back. Could you please describe in better detail how to test the valve position sensor and the solenoid? I cannot find on the web which ecm pins I should be looking at. If I knew which pins in the computer to test then I would know what to look for. Please help me verify my electrical connections to the IMRC system.

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Saturday, January 27th, 2018 AT 4:58 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
  • 42,236 POSTS

P0117 is not the one stated above. This is a fault code for the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor. Please reconfirm the code.

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Tuesday, January 30th, 2018 AT 7:00 AM

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