2003 Honda Accord EX V6 Coupe Code P0154

Tiny
RDGOMEZ
  • MEMBER
  • 2003 HONDA ACCORD
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 153,500 MILES
P0154 code. How hard is it to fix.
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Thursday, January 20th, 2011 AT 3:04 AM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
If you are lucky, it could be a blown fuse or a loose wire connector.
Most often is a bad O2 sensor and replacement is not too difficult.

DTC P0134: REAR A/F SENSOR (BANK 1, SENSOR 1) HEATER SYSTEM MALFUNCTION;
DTC P0154: FRONT A/F SENSOR (BANK 2, SENSOR 1) HEATER SYSTEM MALFUNCTION

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

If DTC P2251 and/or P2254* is stored at the same time as DTC
P0134 and/or P0154*, troubleshoot DTC P2251 and/or P2254* first, then recheck for P0134 and/or P0154*.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front
bank (Bank 2).

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle 2 minutes.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0134 and/or P0154* indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

8. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.

9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B12 (B20)* and body ground.

10. Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B12 (B20)*
And Body Ground

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B12 (B20)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle 2 minutes.

13. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B12 (B20)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Replace the A/F sensor.

15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0134 and/or P0154* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.
NO - Go to step 20.

20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 and/or P0154* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

21. Pdate the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.

22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0134 and/or P0154* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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Thursday, January 20th, 2011 AT 5:07 PM

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