Oil pump Dodge Ram 1500 2002

Tiny
PANCHO ROD
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 DODGE RAM
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 149,000 MILES
Lords of 2 car pros, Iwould like your help, change de oil pump in a dodge ram 1500, 2002 4.7Lts and when starting up, began to fail, and then lit check engine light and codes appeared, PO351 to PO358, and it would not start, you could help me and tell me if something wrong place, appreciate you help as soon as possible, my name Rafael Rodriguez, Thanks.
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Friday, March 4th, 2011 AT 7:25 PM

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Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
DTC P0351: IGNITION COIL NO. 1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0352: IGNITION COIL NO. 2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0353: IGNITION COIL NO. 3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0354: IGNITION COIL NO. 4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0355: IGNITION COIL NO. 5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0356: IGNITION COIL NO. 6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT, DTC P0357: IGNITION COIL NO. 7 PRIMARY CIRCUIT OR DTC P0358: IGNITION COIL NO. 8 PRIMARY CIRCUIT

Possible Causes
Intermittent Condition
ASD Relay Output Circuit Open
Capacitor(s) Shorted To Ground
ASD Output Circuit Shorted To Ground
Coil On Plug
Coil Driver Circuit Shorted To Ground
Coil Driver Circuit Open
PCM
Testing
Turn ignition on, engine not running. Using the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine not running. Using the DRBIII(R), actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit at the Ignition Coil harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7.
Turn the ignition off. Measure the primary resistance of the Ignition Coil at 70-80 F. Is the resistance 0.6-0.9 ohm? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the Ignition Coil.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground the Ignition Coil Driver circuit at the Ignition Coil harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the short to ground in the Ignition Coil Driver circuit. If no, go to next step.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition Coil Driver circuit from the Ignition Coil harness connector to the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD Relay from the Integrated Power Module (IPM). IPM is located in left side of engine compartment. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the ASD Relay connector in the IPM and the Ignition Coil harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open in the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Ignition Coil Capacitor harness connector. Ignition Coil Capacitor is attached to the firewall in the right rear corner of the engine compartment. Install a new INJ/COIL fuse. Using the DRBIII(R), actuate the ASD Relay. Recheck the INJ/COIL fuse. Is the INJ/COIL fuse okay? If yes, replace the Ignition Coil Capacitor. If no, repair the short to ground in the ASD Relay Output circuit and replace INJ/COIL fuse.
WARNING:When the engine is operating, do not stand in a direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing.

The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
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Saturday, March 5th, 2011 AT 12:58 AM

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