Mechanics

HELP???

2000 Toyota Celica • 4 cylinder 2WD Automatic • 141,000 miles

I need help I have a 2000 Toyota Celica gts 1.8l auto with 141k miles and it is pulling the codes p1300 and p0505 and it idles high and hesitates and bogs down at start do you know what can be causing this is just replaced the spark plugs with ngk new catalyic converter and muffler I need help.
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Marcallen1992
August 14, 2011.




DTC P1300: IGNITOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT

Circuit Description

Direct Ignition System (DIS) is a 4-coil ignition system that ignites one cylinder with each ignition coil. Ignitor is integral to ignition coil. ECM determines ignition timing and outputs a ignition signal (IGT) for each cylinder. Based on IGT signals, power transistors in the ignitor cut off current to primary coil in ignition coil, causing ignition coil to fire spark plug. After delivering a command to turn off primary circuit on IGT wire, ECM monitors IGF circuit to ensure primary switching occurred. DTC P1300 is for ignition coil No. 1 and is set when there is no IGF signal to ECM during engine operation. Possible causes are: i) Ignition system malfunction.

Ii) IGF or IGT1 circuit from ignitor to ECM is open or shorted.

Iii) Defective ignition coil/ignitor No. 1.

Iv) Defective ECM.

Diagnostic Aids

Using scan tool, read freeze frame data. Freeze frame records engine conditions when malfunction is detected.

CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following tests, always ensure ECM connectors and ground circuit are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Diagnosis & Repair

1. Check for spark at misfiring cylinder. If spark exists, go to
next step. If spark does not exist, go to step 4.

2. Check for open or short in Black/Yellow wire between ECM and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. Also, check for open or short in Red/Black wire between ECM and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. If problem
exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

3. Disconnect ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. Access ECM in driver's side of engine compartment, next to battery. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM harness connector E5. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM.

4. Check for open or short in Red/Black wire between ECM and ignition coil/ignitor No. 1.

If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.

5. Access ECM in driver's side of engine compartment, next to battery. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Red/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E5 while cranking engine. Voltage should be.1-4.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7.

6. Disconnect ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. Using DVOM, backprobe ECM harness connector and measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Red/Black wire) at ECM harness connector E5 while cranking engine. Voltage should be.1-5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1. If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM

7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) at ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. If voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts, check and repair ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 power source circuit.

8. Check for open or short in wiring between ground and terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire) at ignition coil/ignitor No. 1 harness connector. If problem exists, repair wiring as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ignition coil/ignitor No. 1.

Try swapping the coil and see if problem migrates.

As to P0505, it is the idling circuit malfunction and can be due to the P1300. Start with P1300.

KHLow2008
Aug 14, 2011.


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