2002 Suzuki Esteem MAF code P0102

Tiny
ADEPTMACHINE
  • MEMBER
  • 2002 SUZUKI ESTEEM
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 80,000 MILES
Hello,

My Suzuki esteem stalls and or sputters randomly and the code that is coming up is P0102 Mass or Volume Circuit low input. I cleaned the EGR replaced air filter and pcv. I don't think there is any vacume leaks. I cleaned the MAF sensor(wich was clean) Should I replace the MAF sensor or look elsewhere?

Thanks
Thursday, March 4th, 2010 AT 9:41 AM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi adeptmachine,

Thank you for the donation.

Here are the procedures for diagnosing and reparing the problem.

DTC P0102: MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT - LOW VOLTAGE
Condition
DTC is set when Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor output voltage is less than 0.3 volts for one second continuously with engine running. Possible causes are:
"Â MAF sensor malfunction.
"Â Open or short in MAF sensor circuit.
"Â ECM malfunction.

DTC Confirmation Test
Ensure intake air temperature is 6.8 °F (-14 °C) or more, vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and allow idle for 10 seconds. Using scan tool, check for DTC P0102.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

1. Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool. Start engine and check MAF sensor value displayed on scan tool. MAF sensor value should be 1.5-4.0 grams/second at idle and 5.0-10.0 grams/second at 2500 RPM. If MAF sensor values are as specified, problem is probably intermittent. If MAF sensor values are not as specified, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 4-pin harness connector. MAF sensor is located in intake pipe at throttle body. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Black wire) and ground.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_MAFWire02EsteemFig11_1.jpg



If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open or short circuit in Red/Black wire between MAF sensor, main relay and ECM.

3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor connector. Disconnect ECM 28-pin harness connector C20. ECM is located under instrument panel, behind glove box.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_ECMLocation02EsteemFig06_1.jpg



Turn ignition on. Backprobbing at ECM, measure voltage between ECM harness connector C20
terminals No. 24 (Green wire) and No. 27 (Orange wire).


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/192750_ECMTerminals02EsteemFig07_1.jpg



If about .5-1.0 volt is present, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5.

4. Turn ignition off. Check for poor terminal contact at ECM harness connector C20 connector. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, repeat
DTC CONFIRMATION TEST. If no problem with wiring is found, go to next step.

5. Substitute a known good ECM, and repeat
DTC CONFIRMATION TEST.

6. Check for poor terminal contact at MAF sensor harness connector. Also, check for open or short in Green wire between ECM and MAF sensor. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace MAF sensor. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST.
7.

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Thursday, March 4th, 2010 AT 10:10 AM

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