1997 Subaru Legacy Check Engine Light

Tiny
NEELYJON
  • MEMBER
  • 1997 SUBARU LEGACY
  • 4 CYL
  • AWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 170,000 MILES
Two codes, P0403 & P0106 consistently come on together.
Have checked all major components, EGR valve works and solenoids check out also. Any suggestions?
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Friday, September 3rd, 2010 AT 7:27 AM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
Hi neelyjon,

Thank you for the donation.

Here are the diagnostics for the codes from our database. Let me know if you can find out anything.

DTC P0106 (P_R): PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

1. If DTC P0107, P0108, P1102 or P1122 exist, diagnose and repair that DTC(s). DO NOT diagnose DTC P0106.

2. Turn ignition off. Connect and turn on SSM. Start engine. SSM function modes F20 and F21 checks signal value sent from the pressure sensor. Select SSM function mode F21. If displayed value is more than 85 kPa, go to step 4). If displayed value is less than 85 kPa, go to next step.

3. Select SSM function mode F20. If displayed value is less than 32 kPa, go to step 5). If displayed value is more than 133 kPa, replace pressure sensor. If displayed value is less than 133 kPa, check for poor terminal contact is pressure sensor connector, switching solenoid connector or ECM connector.

4. Check vacuum hose routing to pressure sensor. Check filter in-line with vacuum hose to intake port. Repair or replace as necessary. If vacuum hose is okay, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition off. Using a jumper wire, jumper test mode connectors (located behind left side of dash). Turn ignition on. Check if switching solenoid is clicking on and off (every 1.5 sec). If switching solenoid is clicking, replace pressure sensor. If switching solenoid is not clicking, replace solenoid.

DTC P0403 (ERGSOL): EGR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
If vehicle is equipped with 2.2L and manual transmission, check A/T-M/T identification circuit.

1. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to chassis ground, backprobe ECM connector terminal No. 71. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 4).

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe ECM connector terminal 71. If voltage is 10 volts or more, check for short in wiring. If circuit is okay, replace ECM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.

3. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between EGR solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. If resistance is one ohm or less, replace EGR solenoid valve and ECM. If resistance is more than one ohm, check for poor connection in ECM connector. Repair as
necessary. If connection is good, replace ECM.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid valve and ECM connectors. Check resistance between EGR solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 and chassis ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair short in wiring between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step.

5. Disconnect ECM connector. Check resistance of wiring between ECM connector terminal No. 71 and EGR solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in wiring between ECM and EGR solenoid valve connector.

6. Check resistance between EGR solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 10-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 or more than 100 ohms, replace EGR solenoid valve.

7. Reconnect ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between EGR solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 and chassis ground. If voltage reading is 10 volts or more, confirm a good connection at EGR solenoid connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open circuit in wiring between main relay and EGR solenoid valve connector.
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Friday, September 3rd, 2010 AT 9:02 AM

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