1997 Lincoln Town Car airbag light on code 52

Tiny
MARK CINCOTTA
  • MEMBER
  • 1997 LINCOLN TOWN CAR
Electrical problem
1997 Lincoln Town Car V8 Two Wheel Drive Automatic

After replacing 10 amp airbag fuse, the code changed from 12 to 52. Other posts suggest grounding module. Will this work? Where is this connector located? I cant find it behind glovebox or kick panel. The connector has a tan wire with red tracer and a black wire? Post suggests jumping these two terminals until a noise is heard, about 5 seconds. You're thoughts please. Thank you.
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Saturday, September 11th, 2010 AT 3:40 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
52=Low battery voltage. check your battery and alternator, if OK check the ground wire.
WIRE REPAIR To repair damage to sensor wiring and wiring harnesses, note following conditions and proceed to REPAIR PROCEDURE. All wire splice connections must be staggered at least 2" (50 mm) apart. Use proper size butt connectors and shrink tubing for size of wire being spliced. All repaired connections must be waterproofed using heat shrink tubing. Use of transparent butt connectors allows inspection of finished crimped connector to ensure proper connection. Repair Procedure Cut shrink tubing 1" longer than butt connector. Slide shrink tubing onto one wire end first. Insert pre-stripped wire ends into proper size butt connector, and crimp connector using appropriate crimping pliers. See Fig. 11 . Slide shrink tubing over butt connector, leaving 1/2" of tubing on each side of connector. Using heat gun, hair dryer or match, heat tubing until it shrinks and adhesive flows from each end of tubing. Connection is now waterproofed.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_Wire_repair_1.jpg



DTC B1867 - LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE 1. Check For Hard Or Intermittent DTC Connect NGS tester to DLC. Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC B1867 is retrieved, go to step 2). If DTC B1867 is not retrieved, go to step 7). 2. Check B+ Power Supply Connect NGS to DLC. Select IABM. Select Pid/Data Monitor and Record. Select Pid VBATIAB. If voltage is less than 5 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is more than 5 volts, go to next step. 3. Check Charging System Measure charging system voltage. If voltage is more than 9 volts, deactivate system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION . Replace air bag diagnostic monitor. Reconnect system. Verify system. Reactivate system and go to step 10). 4. Check Battery Fuses Deactivate system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION . Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. Check fuse 10 (10-amp) on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, and fuse "U" (10-amp) on Town Car in power distribution box feeding diagnostic monitor terminals No. 13, circuit 937 (Red/White) and 14, circuit 937 (Red/White). See Fig. 12 . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is not blown, repair circuit 937 (Red/White) wire for open. Check in-line connector, crimps, etc. Connect diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10). Fig. 12: Identifying Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Connectors Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Check For Short in Harness Replace blown fuse. Do not use any substitutions. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground on circuit 937 (Red/White wire). Connect air bag diagnostic monitor. Go to step 10). If fuse does not blow, go to next step. NOTE: Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS . After servicing has been performed, recheck AIR BAG warning light. If system is okay, install air bag modules and reactivate air bag system. WARNING: Certain fault conditions may cause diagnostic monitor to intentionally blow AIR BAG fuse. DO NOT use any other fuse value except a 10-amp fuse. Substituting any other fuse value may cause future disarming failure and may result in danger to vehicle occupants. WARNING: Certain fault conditions may cause diagnostic monitor to 6. Confirm Condition Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors. If fuse blows, replace diagnostic monitor. Replace fuse. Reconnect system. Reactivate system. Go to step 10). If fuse does not blow, go to step 10). 7. Check If repaired Deactivate system. If DTC B1867 has just been repaired, check fuse 10 (10-amp) on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, and fuse "U" (10-amp) on Town Car. Go to step 10). If DTC B1867 has not just been repaired, go to step 8). 8. Check Charging System If there is a charging system problem, repair problem. Check fuse 10 (10-amp) on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, and fuse "U" (10-amp) on Town Car. Go to step 10). If there is not a charging system problem, go to next step. 9. Check Battery Feed Inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires, etc. in circuit 937 (Red/White wire) feeding terminals No. 13, circuit 937 (Red/White) and terminal No. 14, circuit 937 (Red/White) of air bag diagnostic monitor. See Fig. 12 . Look for poor connections, etc. If problems are noted, repair problems, check fuse 10 (10-amp) on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, and fuse "U" (10-amp) on Town Car and go to step 10). If no problems are noted, recheck fault code. Look for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at terminal No. 13, circuit 937 (Red/White) circuit 937 (Red/White wire). See Fig. 12 . Correct intermittent fault and go to step 10). 10. Check For Other DTCs Connect NGS to DLC. If other DTCs are retrieved go to proper DTC test. If no other DTCs are retrieved, reactivate system and clear all DTCs. intentionally blow AIR BAG fuse. DO NOT use any other fuse value except a 10-amp fuse. Substituting any other fuse value may cause future disarming failure and may result in danger to vehicle occupants.

Disable air bags by removing both battery cables for one minute, after repair reconnect + cable then - cable.


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Sunday, September 12th, 2010 AT 11:59 AM
Tiny
MARK CINCOTTA
  • MEMBER
What is NGS tester, and how do I clear codes?
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Sunday, September 12th, 2010 AT 2:42 PM
Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
NGS is a ford scan tool, not cheap. Check the charging system output and battery, battery cables. This a a low voltage error, and might be as simple as new cables or battery.
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Tuesday, September 14th, 2010 AT 2:17 PM

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