1998 Honda Accord Code P1768

Tiny
EYETOP
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 100,000 MILES
Hi there, I was driving along and vehicle started idling high, It started getting sluggish, the car drives normal in 1st and 2nd, but 3rd and 4th are very sluggish and they have no power when driving, I have to start with 1st and then 2nd to get the car going. I do have a engine light on, code p1768 came up, automatic transmission failure and the 4th gear indicator light is flashing. I wanted to know if there is a procedure I can follow to diagnose the problem, or does the trans needs to be overhauled, it was already overhauled about 36k miles ago. Hopefully you can help with a pin point plan to track down the problem, these haynes and chilton books are not to good when it comes to transmissions.
Wednesday, August 18th, 2010 AT 3:56 AM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Hi EYETOP,

Here are the diagnostic procedures. I will send Fig 24 to you.

DTC P1768/16: A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE "A"
1. Using scan tool, retrieve A/T freeze data. Clear fault codes and road test vehicle under same conditions freeze data was recorded. If fault code returns, go to next step. If fault code does not return, problem is intermittent, check transaxle and PCM connections.

2. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between terminals of A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve "A". If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve "A"/"B" assembly.

3. Disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 17 (Red wire), then between terminal No. 8 (White wire) and ground. See Fig. 24. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in/or between Red wire and White wire.

4. Reconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 17 (Red wire) and terminal No. 8 (White wire). If resistance is about 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open or poor connection in Red wire or White wire between A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid and 22-pin PCM harness connector "B".

5. Disconnect 16-pin PCM harness connector "D". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 16-pin PCM harness connector "D", terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B" terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown fuse No. 4 on 2.3CL and Odyssey or fuse No. 6 on Accord in underdash fuse relay box. If fuse is okay, repair open between ignition switch and fuse relay box.

6. Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B" terminals No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wires). If continuity is not present, repair open Brown/Black wires. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary.
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Wednesday, August 18th, 2010 AT 11:19 AM
Tiny
EYETOP
  • MEMBER
  • 3 POSTS
I did check the a/t clutch pressure control solenoid, it was 05.6 ohms on both A and B. Would this be considered to be out of specs?
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Thursday, August 19th, 2010 AT 1:41 AM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Testing procedure indicates about 5 ohms and 5.6 ohms should be ok though it is slighty over. There are no specfications available for the exact resistance and is usually not applicable as changes in temperature can cause variations.
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Thursday, August 19th, 2010 AT 6:18 AM

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