1999 Ford F350 Misses

Tiny
GARFIELD1953
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 FORD F-350
Engine Performance problem
1999 Ford F350 V8 Four Wheel Drive Automatic

we got a edge dionistic tester and a P1316 keeps coming up what does this mean and how do I fix it
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Friday, July 31st, 2009 AT 1:23 PM

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Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
P1316= Injector driver module codes detected, here's the test proceedures.
9) DTC P1316 This DTC indicates IDM DTCs are stored in the IDM. Injector faults are stored in the IDM and reported to PCM during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. An intermittent fault will store a DTC in the IDM. IDM DTCs are cleared by using CLEAR ALL command from the RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs menu on scan tool. Possible causes for this fault are: Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM). Open or grounded circuit. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST again. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If no DTCs are present, go to next step 10) DTC P1316 Or P1670: Check For Intermittent Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect IDM connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of Gray/White wire between terminal No. 4 at IDM connector and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. Also measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between terminal No. 17 at IDM connector and test pin No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to more than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire between PCM and IDM. 11) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Also measure resistance between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire. 12) Check For Intermittent Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Also measure voltage between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, locate and repair short to power in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire. 13) Verify DTC P1316 &/Or DTC P1670 Clear DTCs. Turn ignition key off and on, then start engine. Road test vehicle. Perform KOEOON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory with any KOEO DTCs, perform appropriate system test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory without any KOEO DTCs, go to next step. 14) Attempt To Generate IDM DTCs Disconnect one fuel injector connector. Start engine to generate IDM DTCs. Perform KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If any IDM DTCs are present, replace PCM. If no IDM DTCs are present, replace IDM.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/62217_IDM_1.jpg


TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE (IDM) FEEDBACK Diagnostic Aids Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose: Injector Driver Module (IDM). Wiring harness circuit (EF). Powertrain Control Module (PCM). WARNING: Ensure negative battery cables are disconnected before disconnecting engine wiring harness. The Injector Driver Module (IDM) supplies 115-volts DC into each fuel injector connected to engine wiring harness. Severe electrical shock hazard exists. DO NOT pierce wires. NOTE: After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all electronic engine control systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
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Friday, July 31st, 2009 AT 1:48 PM

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