Code C1480

Tiny
DANIEL KIM
  • MEMBER
  • 2012 RAM 1500
  • 5.7L
  • V8
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 177,000 MILES
Hello,
My truck keeps showing 4WD service light. It comes on sometimes when I turn the truck on.
The mechanic pulled C1480 code and said that it is either the sensor or the wiring.
First question is that I do not know which sensor he was talking about.
Second; he disconnected and cleaned and put some silicone stuff on to prevent it.

The light came back on and he said it was the transfer case motor and the e7 (female and male) part that he would like to change.

Any thoughts? And how I can fix this before the snow starts?

Thank you.
Monday, October 29th, 2018 AT 6:11 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 108,355 POSTS
Hi and thanks for using 2CarPros. Com.

C1480-TRANSFER CASE RANGE DIGITAL POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE

What does that mean. Basically, there is a range position sensor which is either receiving too little, too much power or voltage fluctuation. The result is the check engine light and failing 4wd.

For me to simply say replace the sensor isn't a good idea because there are several things which can cause this code to become active. See pic 1

Now, to determine which of the things in pic 1 is the cause, one must complete a circuit test. It requires diagnostic equipment to perform. I will provide the flow chart so you can see what will need done. It is very extensive. If you decide to try the switch itself, picture 2 shows its location.
________________________

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 14

2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC

NOTE: This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.

Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 3

3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > DTCM Verification Test.

6. TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Connect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the DTCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly and the DTCM.

NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady.

Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Go To 7

7. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire.

1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

Yes

- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

NOTE: This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

1. Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) power and ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Go To 13

13. TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.
2. Test drive the vehicle.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM).
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > DTCM Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.

14. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.
___________________________________

I hope this is helpful. Let me know if you have other questions.

Take care,
Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
+1
Monday, October 29th, 2018 AT 7:56 PM
Tiny
DANIEL KIM
  • MEMBER
  • 4 POSTS
Thank you for your quick response, Joe.

What is the sensor called? Or picture of it? Or part number?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 5:11 AM
Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 108,355 POSTS
Hi again. The sensor is the transfer case range position sensor. If you look at picture 2 above, it indicates its location. It is mounted on the transfer case.

Let me know if that helps or if you have other questions.

Joe
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
+2
Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 5:18 PM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Sponsored links