2011 Chevrolet Spark torque

Tiny
INA HUYSER
  • MEMBER
  • 2011 CHEVROLET SPARK
  • 1.2L
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 100,000 MILES
Need torque settings on cylinder head and big end bearings
Do you
have the same problem?
Yes
No
Wednesday, March 4th, 2015 AT 4:56 AM

1 Reply

Tiny
KEN
  • ADMIN
Hello,

I found all the torque specs for you, so now you have them all for any repair you need.

Air Conditioning Compressor Bracket Bolts 22 N.M 16 lb ft
Camshaft Actuator 50 N.M + 45 + 15 (1) 37 lb ft + 45 + 15 (1)
Camshaft Bearing Cap Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Camshaft Cover Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve 8 N.M 71 lb in
Camshaft Position Sensor Bolt 6 N.M 53 lb in
Camshaft Sprocket Bolt 50 N.M + 60 (1) 37 lbft + 60 (1)
Catalytic Converter Bracket to Cylinder Block 22 N.M 16 lb ft
Catalytic Converter to Bracket 22 N.M 16 lb ft
Catalytic Converter to Turbocharger (V-Clamp) 13 N.M 115 lb in
Connecting Rod Bearing Cap 25 N.M + 45 (1) 18 lb ft + 45 (1)
Crankshaft Balancer Bolt 150 N.M + 45 + 15 (1) 111 lb ft + 45 + 15 (1)
Crankshaft Bearing Tie Plate Bolts (M6) 10 N.M + 60 + 15 (1) 89 lb in + 60 + 15 (1)
Crankshaft Bearing Tie Plate Bolts (M8) 25 N.M + 60 + 15 (1) 18 lb ft + 60 + 15 (1)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Bolt 8 N.M 71 lb in
Cylinder Head Bolts 35 N.M + 180 (1) 26 lb ft + 180 (1)
Drive Belt Tensioner Bolt M8 22 N.M 16 lb ft
Drive Belt Tensioner Bolt M10 55 N.M 41 lb ft
Engine Cooling Thermostat Housing Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Engine Front Cover Bolts M10 35 N.M 26 lb ft
Engine Front Cover Bolts M6 8 N.M 71 lb in
Engine Mount Bracket Bolts 60 N.M + 45-60 (1) 44 lb ft + 45-60 (1)
Engine Mount Right Side to Body 62 N.M 44 lb ft
Engine Mount Right Side to Engine Mount Bracket 50 N.M + 60-75 (1) 37 lb ft + 60-75 (1)
Exhaust Manifold Heat Shield Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Flywheel Bolts (Two-Mass) 60 N.M + 45 + 15 (1) 44 lb ft + 45 + 15 (1)
Fuel Injection Rail to Intake Manifold 6 N.M 53 lb in
Generator to Cylinder Block and Engine Cover 35 N.M 26 lb ft
Ignition Coil Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Intake Manifold Bolt 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Knock Sensor 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Oil Cooler Coolant Inlet Pipe to Oil Cooler 10 N.M 89 lb in
Oil Cooler to Engine Block 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Oil Cooler to Oil Filter Assembly (only bolts serviceable) 10 N.M 89 lb in
Oil Filler Plug to Engine Front Cover (M18) 30 N.M 22 lb ft
Oil Filter Assembly to Block 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Oil Gallery Plug in Engine Front Cover (M22) 60 N.M 44 lb ft
Oil Pan Bolt 10 N.M 89 lb in
Oil Pan Drain Plug 14 N.M 124 lb in
Oil Pressure Indicator 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Oil Pressure Relief Valve 50 N.M 37 lb ft
Oil Pump Cover Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Oil Pump Housing Plug (M10) 10 N.M 89 lb in
Oxygen Sensor to Exhaust Manifold 42 N.M 31 lb ft
Oxygen Sensor to Exhaust Front Pipe 42 N.M 31 lb ft
Piston Oil Nozzles to Block 25 N.M 18 lb ft
Spark Plugs 25 N.M 18 lb ft
Starter Bolts 25 N.M 18 lb ft
Throttle Body Bolts 9 N.M 80 lb in
Timing Chain Guide 8 N.M 71 lb in
Timing Chain Tensioner 8 N.M 71 lb in
Timing Chain Tensioner Shoe 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Turbocharger Coolant Feed Pipe to Engine Block 30 N.M 22 lb ft
Turbocharger Coolant Feed Pipe to Turbocharger (Quick Fitting) 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Turbocharger Coolant Return Pipe to Turbocharger (Quick Fitting) 20 N.M 15 lb ft
Turbocharger Oil Feed Pipe to Oil Cooler/Filter 8 N.M 71 lb in
Turbocharger Oil Feed Pipe to Turbocharger 30 N.M 22 lb ft
Turbocharger Oil Return Pipe to Turbocharger 8 N.M 71 lb in
Turbocharger to Cylinder Head 8 N.M (1) 71 lb in (1)
Water Outlet 8 N.M 71 lb in
Water Pump Housing Bolts 8 N.M 71 lb in
Water Pump Drain Plug 15 N.M 11 lb ft
Water Pump Pulley Bolts 22 N.M 16 lb ft

Please use 2CarPros anytime, we are here to help and tell a friend.

Best, Ken
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
+2
Wednesday, November 23rd, 2016 AT 1:19 PM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Recommended Guides