Temperature gauge goes up and codes P0118 and P0113

Tiny
AZHOSEIN65
  • MEMBER
  • 2004 ACURA TL
  • 3.2L
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 60,000 MILES
Temperature gauge goes up high when cold and cooling fan comes on after running for 20 minutes upper hose warm bottom hose cold turn off engine fan stay running replaced thermostat/temperature switched/water pump/air intake sensor still getting the codes 118 and 113.
Thursday, January 28th, 2021 AT 4:57 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
JACOBANDNICKOLAS
  • MECHANIC
  • 108,262 POSTS
Hi,

There is a chance of a short to the IAC and IAT. I'm going to provide the diagnostics for both codes. Let me know if it is something you are comfortable doing.

I want you to note that when looking at the connector views below, both sensors are located right next to each other. I can't be sure, but I suspect that is where you will find the issue.

The attached pics correlate with the directions.

____________________________________

P0118

2004 Acura TL V6-3.2L
P0118
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0118
P0118
DTC P0118: ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the ECT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.

Pic 1

5. Connect ECT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the ECT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 13.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Pic 2

11. Measure voltage between ECT sensor 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D10) and the ECT sensor, then go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 12.

Pic 3

12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D17 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D17) and the ECT sensor, then go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 19.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the ECT sensor.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0118 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0118 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

_______________________________________________________

P0113

2004 Acura TL V6-3.2L
P0113
Vehicle ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P0113
P0113
DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.

Pic 4

5. Connect AT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 13.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Pic 5

11. Measure voltage between IAT sensor 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D10) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 12.

Pic 6

12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal D16 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D16) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 15.

NO - Go to step 19.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the IAT sensor.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.

19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

_______________________________________

Let me know if this helps or if you have other questions.

Take care,
Joe
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Thursday, January 28th, 2021 AT 5:14 PM

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