Cylinder position sensor error code

Tiny
LDSLEON
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • MANUAL
  • 199,000 MILES
I scanned my car and I found the P1382 error code. I was reading over the site the possible cause of this. Everything point to a bad distributor, but I replaced the distributor and the error still on.
I am wondering if there are more problems with the electrical system.
In addition, when I start the car the engine goes fast like 1,800 rpm after a couple of seconds come back to normal like 600 rpm.
Sometimes when I press brake suddenly the rpm goes to slow and almost goes off. Looks like the time in the engine is not working right.
Any suggestions to fix the problem? Could be maybe any problem with the cables or connector to the distributor?
I would appreciate your Help!
Saturday, April 11th, 2009 AT 11:51 PM

5 Replies

Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MECHANIC
  • 4,202 POSTS
DTC P1381: CYP SENSOR INTERMITTENT INTERRUPTION, DTC P1382: CYP SENSOR NO SIGNAL

1. Reset the ECM/PCM.

2. Start the engine. Is DTC P1381, and/or P1382 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the distributor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Check for poor connections at the ignition (spark plug) wires. Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 4. NO - Correct as necessary.

4. Check the condition of the ignition wires. Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the ignition wires.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Disconnect the distributor 4P connector.

7. For the F23A1 or F23A4 engine, measure resistance between distributor 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99accordfig73_1.jpg


Is there 800-1,500 ohm?
YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the ignition distributor housing.

8. For the F23A1 or F23A4 engine, check for continuity between body ground and the distributor connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99accordfig74_1.jpg


Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the ignition distributor housing. NO - Go to step 9.

9. Reconnect the distributor 4P connector.

10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (31P).

11. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals C29 and C30.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99accordfig75_1.jpg


Is there 800-1,500 ohm?
YES - Go to step 12. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29, C30) and the distributor.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal C29.


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99accordfig76_1.jpg


Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29) and the distributor. NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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Tuesday, April 14th, 2009 AT 12:01 AM
Tiny
LDSLEON
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
I checked the connector for the distributor, and all looks good, I read 1,024 ohms But when I checked the connectors for the computer that diagram does not match with mine. You mention cables 29 and 30, but in number 30 it does not have cable, in addition you mention in 31 no cable plugged, but mine have a cable plugged in.

So I do not know now what to do, maybe we are not in the same diagram or configuration. I tried to find another diagram over the internet, but I found the same, so I do not know what happen with my car, it has another configuration.
What can I do.

I would appreciate your help.
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Saturday, April 18th, 2009 AT 11:43 PM
Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MECHANIC
  • 4,202 POSTS
I have searched Honda, it has the same wiring diagram. Back to the connector C, what color of wire coming out of 31? My guess is that if it is black, use that in lieu of pin # 30.

This is of Hondata


https://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99accordconnectorc_1.jpg

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Monday, April 20th, 2009 AT 10:38 PM
Tiny
LDSLEON
  • MEMBER
  • 6 POSTS
Well, I checked the color in the wires, in 29 pin has a color red mixed with white, and 31 a green mixed with white.
Also I put my scanner to read resistance between 29 and 31 and it does not have anything. Then I tried to put the other scanner end in every wire trying to find something to read, and I found that I could read 1,024 ohms between 29 pin in (31p connector) and another pin in (the other connector, not in the C connector 31p).
Look like it has another configuration. How can I do, this it sounds real weird to me?Help me please.
Why I have another set of color in the wires. It is possible that somebody changed, but when I bought the car it was working good, I do not understand now.
I would appreciate your help. Many thanks!
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Wednesday, April 22nd, 2009 AT 7:13 PM
Tiny
TRX400EX
  • MEMBER
  • 0 POST
I had this problem too. There is two different distributors for this year. Make sure you get the right one.
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Monday, September 10th, 2018 AT 4:24 PM

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