Mechanics

F150 THEFT LIGHT FLASHING

1999 Ford F-150

Computer problem
1999 Ford F150 V8 Two Wheel Drive Automatic 56000 miles

theft light flashes continuously after turning off ignition. Vehicle starts and drives fine however can't seem to reprogram remote lock fobs. Is this normal? No check engine codes and have found nothing in manual or on google about this one way or the other
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Greg Harper
February 19, 2009.




The only way to programme fobs or diagnose faults on the PATS system is via ford's diagnostic computer or equivalent

Dave H
Feb 19, 2009.
Thanks for the reply. I'm trying to program the door lock remote--it is not responding under the method by ford and the usual on-of eight times to access program mode is not working. I'm not trying to access the PATSII system but I'm afraid that it's causing the problem.
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Tiny
Greg Harper
Feb 19, 2009.
Is this the same was as you are trying. You have to follow it step by step to the letter or it will fail to reprogramme. And you MUST wait the 5 minutes at the end !

PROGRAMMING
REMOTE TRANSMITTER
Cycle ignition key 8 times within 10 seconds and end in RUN position to enter program mode. Doors should lock and unlock to confirm program mode has been entered. Press any button on transmitter(s). Doors will lock, then unlock to confirm being programmed. If doors do not respond, press button again (3 times maximum) with same transmitter. If doors still won't lock, go to SYSTEM TESTS. Repeat procedure for additional transmitters (4 maximum). If equipped with memory seats, ensure transmitter(s) are programmed in order according to numbers on back of transmitter(s). Turn ignition off or wait 5 minutes for system to exit program mode. All doors should lock, then unlock. Recheck system operation.

Dave H
Feb 19, 2009.
TEST C: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH REMOTE TRANSMITTER
NOTE: If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.

Turn ignition off. Ensure doors are locked. Press transmitter UNLOCK button. Driver door should unlock. Press UNLOCK button again within 5 seconds. Remaining doors should unlock. Verify doors are unlocked. Press LOCK button. All doors should lock. If system operates properly, system is okay. If all doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to step 17). If all doors do not lock properly, go to step 10). If all doors do not unlock properly, go to next step. If driver door unlocks properly, but other doors do not unlock properly, go to step 9). If driver door does not unlock properly, but other doors do unlock properly, go to step 6).
Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturers instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP module self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 21). If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 2425 is retrieved, go to step 29).
Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read LOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display reads LOCK, go to next step.
Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Remove all lock relay from lock relay block behind right side of dash. Disconnect left and right power door lock switch connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal of all lock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
Check power door lock switches. See COMPONENT TESTS in POWER DOOR LOCKS article. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system.
Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256 located behind left side of instrument panel. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Purple/Light Blue wire). See Fig. 3. If driver door unlocks, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If driver door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
Remove driver unlock relay from lock relay block behind right side of dash. Measure resistance between driver unlock relay connector Purple/Light Blue wire terminal and RAP module connector C256 terminal No. 1 (Purple/Light Blue wire). See Fig. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple/Light Blue wire. Retest system.
Measure voltage between ground and Black/White wire terminals of driver unlock relay connector. If more than 10 volts exists, replace driver unlock relay. Retest system. If 10 volts or less exists, repair Black/White wire. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Verify all doors are locked. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Fig. 1. If all doors unlock, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If all doors do not unlock, remove jumper wire. Repair Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system.
Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturer's instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 14). If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read UNLOCK, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If display reads UNLOCK, go to next step.
Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Disconnect all unlock relay from behind right side of dash. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Light Green wire terminal of all unlock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Check power door lock switches. See appropriate COMPONENT TESTS in POWER DOOR LOCKS article. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Verify all doors are unlocked. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig. 1. If all doors lock, remove jumper wire. Reconnect RAP module connector C257. Go to step 21). If all doors do not lock, remove jumper wire. Go to next step.
Remove all lock relay from lock relay block behind right side of dash. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between all lock relay connector and 22-pin C257 connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Remove driver unlock relay from lock relay block behind right side of dash. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and Purple/Light Blue wire terminal of driver unlock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver unlock relay. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Blue wire. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read SHORT, go to step 19). If display reads SHORT, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C257. Remove all lock and all unlock relays from behind right side of dash. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C257 terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Fig. 1. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system.
Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step 21).
Select RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If display does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step.
Check remote transmitter functions while standing 10 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter functions do not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter functions operate, system is operating properly at this time.
Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition on. Enter RAP and FUNCTION TESTS. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. When display comes up, different 8-digit letter or number codes should appear to right of TIC 1 and TIC 2 symbols. TIC 1 is stored for transmitter No. 1. TIC 2 is stored for transmitter No. 2. If one transmitter is stored and displayed next to TIC 1, go to next step. If one transmitter is not stored and displayed next to TIC 1, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. After reprogramming, check system operation.
With ignition off, press and release UNLOCK button on transmitter several times. Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 26).
Using other remote transmitter, repeat step 23). If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 27).
Switch batteries from known-good transmitter to malfunctioning transmitter. Repeat steps 23) and 24). If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, install NEW batteries into malfunctioning transmitter, then retest system. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace transmitter. Retest system.
Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED agrees with TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not agree with TIC 1 or TIC 2. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system.
Monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter agrees with LAST DATA RECEIVED output, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter does not agrees with LAST DATA RECEIVED output. If one transmitter is not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, replace transmitter. If both transmitters are not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. If problem still exists, go to next step.
Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C256. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module connector C256 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig. 3. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire. Retest system. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs. Retest system
Press any button on remote transmitter 4 times consecutively. If transmitter operates properly, clear DTC and retest system. If transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step.
Check if another remote transmitter works with the vehicle. If another transmitter works, go to next step. If another transmitter does not work, go to step 32).
Press any button on known-good remote transmitter. Within 30 seconds, press any button on suspect transmitter. If suspect transmitter operates, clear DTC and retest system. If suspect transmitter does not operate, go to next step.
Reprogram suspect transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, go back to step 17) and repeat procedures. If transmitter operates correctly, clear DTC. Reprogram all transmitters at the same time. Retest system.

Dave H
Feb 19, 2009.
Thanks Dave,
I'll try the sequence tomorrow. I'm not at the truck now so I'll have to wait. The only thing I see different was the previous instruction I was following stated to hit the unlock button in the vehicle first then start the on-off sequence to access programming mode. I never got to programming mode so that may be why.
I'll let you know what happens.
Thanks again---you've been more than helpful

Tiny
Greg Harper
Feb 19, 2009.

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