Engine cooling fans stays on

Tiny
KEESTONE1
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 135,000 MILES
I want to know where the temperature sensor is located on this vehicle. I checked the relays that control the cooling fans and they are okay. The mechanic suggested that it might be the temperature sensor by the top radiator hose that may be the problem. It is a $17.00 part and I want to try to replace it myself. If you think it could be something other than a temperature sensor, your input and expertise would be greatly appreciated.
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Thursday, March 6th, 2008 AT 12:41 PM

16 Replies

Tiny
RASMATAZ
  • MECHANIC
  • 75,992 POSTS
Hello,

Here is a guide the help you change it out the the coolant sensor location along with engine diagrams to show you where everything is.

https://www.2carpros.com/articles/coolant-temperature-sensor-cts-replacement

The engine coolant temperature sender is located at the no.12 see below

Check out the diagrams (Below). Please let us know if you need anything else to get the problem fixed.

Cheers
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Thursday, March 6th, 2008 AT 1:15 PM
Tiny
MARYANGER4
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  • 2 POSTS
  • 2002 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 330,000 MILES
The electric fans by the radiator are constantly running when the van is running. What would cause this or how can it fixed.
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
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Is your defroster on? If it is, the ac is operating and the fans will come on. If not then there is a control issue with the fans.

Roy
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
MARYANGER4
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How do you fix the problem?
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
ASEMASTER6371
  • MECHANIC
  • 52,797 POSTS
You will need a shop with a scanner that can monitor that system and track down the failure.

Roy
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SANDDEMON
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
  • 1998 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 184,000 MILES
Hi there all,

First off, let me thank you for this great service. :)

My question is, when my cooling fan kicks on I hear a rattling. Almost like the cooling fan or a piece of plastic is rattling under my hood.

Is this common? Or is there another cause? It only happens when the cooling fan comes on when I am stopped and in gear. If I am idling it doesn't do it.

Please help! Need to fix it. It's driving my family and I nuts! Lol

Thanks.

Jackson
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JAMES W.
  • MECHANIC
  • 2,395 POSTS
You have 2 fans on the inside of the radiator. Can you spin the fan blades by hand and hear it hitting anything? Also, look for broken or damaged blades or mounting brackets.
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SANDDEMON
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
Thank You James.

My son and I took another look at it and a listen under the hood. And there was definately a small rattle from the cooling fan housing. I fixed that. But it turns out the big rattling was coming from one of the belts. So, I guess I need to replace that lol.

Thanks for your help!

Jackson
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
TBALLS
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1999 FORD WINDSTAR
Engine Cooling problem
1999 Ford Windstar 6 cyl Two Wheel Drive Automatic

i have 1999 ford windstar with 3.0 and the cooling fan stays on all the time?
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
DAVE H
  • MECHANIC
  • 13,383 POSTS
Start by checking/replacing the relays !

60) Low And/Or High Speed Cooling Fan Always Runs (No DTCs): Verify Fan Is Not On Because Of A/C High Pressure Switch Input To PCM (If Equipped)

Start engine. Using scan tool, select ACP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID value indicates CLOSED, leave engine running and go to next step. If PID value indicates OPEN, go to step 65).
61) Check A/C High Pressure Switch (If Equipped)

Disconnect A/C high pressure switch. Again, check ACP PID value. If PID value indicates CLOSED, turn ignition off and go to next step. If PID value indicates OPEN, turn ignition off and reconnect A/C high pressure switch. Service A/C system as necessary.
62) Check For Short To Ground In ACPSW Circuit

Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 86 and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in ACPSW circuit.
63) Low And/Or High Speed Cooling Fan Always Runs (No DTCs): Verify Fan Is Not On Because Of A/C High Pressure Sensor Input To PCM (If Equipped)

Turn A/C off. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ACP V PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage indicates more than 3 volts, turn ignition off. Service A/C system as necessary. If PID voltage is 3 volts or less, go to next step.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 63) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.

65) Low And/Or High Speed Cooling Fan Always Runs

Turn A/C (if equipped) and defroster off. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LFC relay. Turn ignition on. If cooling fan continues to run, go to next step. If cooling fan stops, go to step 80).
66) Check HFC Relay

Turn ignition off. Disconnect HFC and LFC relays. Turn ignition on. Check cooling fan operation. If cooling fan stops, go to step 80). If cooling fan remains on, turn ignition off. On Contour, Cougar, Mystique and Windstar, repair FAN PWR circuit for short to power. Recheck cooling fan operation. On all other models, go to next step.
67) Check Low Fan PWR Circuit For Short To Power

Turn ignition off. Disconnect cooling fan motor connector (both fan motor connectors on Sable and Taurus). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and LOW FAN PWR terminal at cooling fan motor connector. If voltage is less than one volt, repair HIGH FAN PWR circuit for short to power. Recheck cooling fan operation. If voltage is one volt or more, repair LOW FAN PWR circuit for short to power. Recheck fan operation.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 67) to step 70). No test procedures have been omitted.

70) One Cooling Fan Inoperative & Other Cooling Fan Operates Normally (No DTCs)

Turn ignition off. Disconnect inoperative cooling fan motor connector. Measure resistance between ground and ground terminal at fan motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit. Recheck cooling fan operation.
71) Check For Voltage To Fan

Disconnect remaining cooling fan motor. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Command high speed fan ON. Measure voltage between ground and HIGH FAN PWR terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor connector. On Sable and Taurus, also command low speed fan ON. Measure voltage between ground and LOW FAN PWR terminal at inoperative cooling fan motor connector. On all models, if voltage is more than 10 volts (at both terminals on Sable and Taurus), replace inoperative cooling fan motor. Recheck cooling fan operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, locate and repair open circuit between inoperative cooling fan motor and splice to other fan motor. Recheck fan operation.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 71) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted.

75) Accessing Parameter Identification (PID)

An inoperative high speed or low speed fan can be caused by a primary circuit fault, even though a DTC was not set. Check if scan tool being used is capable of accessing PID values while in OUTPUT TEST MODE. If PID access is possible, go to next step. If PID access is not possible, go to step 78) if low speed fan is inoperative or step 79) if high speed fan is inoperative.
76) Check Operation Of Primary Fan Circuits

Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Perform the appropriate test procedure as follows:
Low Speed Fan Inoperative

Using scan tool, select LFCA and LFCF PIDs from PID/DATA monitor menu. With low speed fan off, LFCA PID should read OFF and LFCF PID should read NO. Command low speed fan ON. LFCA PID should read ON and LFCF PID should still be NO.
High Speed Fan Inoperative

Using scan tool, select HFCA and HFCF PIDs from PID/DATA monitor menu. Command high speed fan ON. HFCA PID should read OFF and LFCF PID should read NO. Command high speed fan ON. HFCA PID should read ON and HFCF PID should still be NO.
If LFCF PID or HFCF PID indicated YES with fan commanded on or off, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 1) and perform diagnosis for DTC P1479 (if HFCF PID was yes) or perform diagnosis for DTC P1474 (if LFCF PID was yes). If LFCF PID or HFCF PID indicated NO with fan commanded on or off, primary circuits are okay. Replace LFC relay (if low speed fan is inoperative) or replace HFC relay (if high speed fan is inoperative). Verify applicable FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. Recheck cooling fan operation.
NOTE:A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 76) to step 78). No test procedures have been omitted.

78) Check Operation Of Low Speed Fan Primary Circuits

Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between VPWR terminal and LFC terminal at LFC relay connector. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. While observing scan tool, command low speed fan ON then OFF. If test light turns on then off, primary circuits are okay. Replace LFC relay. Verify FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. Recheck cooling fan operation. If test light did not turn on then off, LFC primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 1) and perform diagnosis for DTC P1474.
79) Check Operation Of High Speed Fan Primary Circuits

Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between VPWR terminal and HFC terminal at HFC relay connector. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. While observing scan tool, command high speed fan ON then OFF. If test light turns on then off, primary circuits are okay. Replace HFC relay. Verify FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. Recheck cooling fan operation. If test light did not turn on then off, HFC primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 1) and perform diagnosis for DTC P1479.
80) Check Operation Of Primary Fan Circuits

An inoperative high speed or low speed fan can be caused by a primary circuit fault, even though a DTC was not set. Reconnect LFC or HFC relay connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Perform the appropriate test procedure as follows:
Fan Stops Running With LFC Relay Disconnected

Using scan tool, select LFCA and LFCF PIDs from PID/DATA monitor menu. Command low speed OFF. LFCA PID should read OFF and LFCF PID should read NO.
Fan Stops Running With HFC Relay Disconnected

Using scan tool, select HFCA and HFCF PIDs from PID/DATA monitor menu. Command high speed fan OFF. HFCA PID should read OFF and HFCF PID should read NO.
If LFCF PID or HFCF PID indicated YES with fan commanded OFF, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 1) and perform diagnosis for DTC P1479 (if HFCF PID was yes) or perform diagnosis for DTC P1474 (if LFCF PID was yes). If LFCF PID or HFCF PID indicated NO with fan commanded OFF, primary circuits are okay. Replace LFC relay (if fan stopped running with LFC relay disconnected) or replace HFC relay (if fan stopped running with HFC relay disconnected). Recheck cooling fan operation.
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
WILLIAMMOORE
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1997 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 190,000 MILES
My radiator fans want come on
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
DOCFIXIT
  • MECHANIC
  • 18,828 POSTS
Could be fan motors, temp sender relays or PCM. Do fans come on with AC? Do you have a volt meter and test light?
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
JHILL1
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 1999 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 6 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 145,000 MILES
One of the fans does not work and other shakes loudly when it comes on. What do you think and if I need to replace the assy what are the steps or where can I go online to find the info.
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
SERVICE WRITER
  • MECHANIC
  • 9,123 POSTS
The one fan that is not working may be something other than the fan itself. IT may only come on when the a/c is on as well. IF the other fan is bad, then you probably have to buy them together anyways.

Is this a 3.8 or 3.0 motor?
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RANGER.D
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2000 FORD WINDSTAR
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 149,878 MILES
When I turn the engine off, of my ford windstar 2000 the fan stay on for more than an ahours
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)
Tiny
RASMATAZ
  • MECHANIC
  • 75,992 POSTS
Check the fan relay could be sticking-start here
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Tuesday, October 30th, 2018 AT 2:38 PM (Merged)

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