Electical, injector problem

Tiny
TRACKMAN
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 FORD F-250
  • 374,560 MILES
I have a 1999 ford f250 7.3 powerstroke diesel im not getting a high circit for the injectors getting a 1316 what are the percentages that it is the valve cover gasket wiring harness 1, 5 and 7 injectors
Friday, April 1st, 2011 AT 9:37 PM

5 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Percentage does not work when diagnosing faults, 1 % can be equivalent to 100 %.

Here are the testing procedures. Steps that are not relevant have been omitted.

TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE (IDM) FEEDBACK
WARNING:
Ensure negative battery cables are disconnected before disconnecting engine wiring harness. The Injector Driver Module (IDM) supplies 115-volts DC into each fuel injector connected to engine wiring harness. Severe electrical shock hazard exists. DO NOT pierce wires.

NOTE:
After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all electronic engine control systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose:
†Injector Driver Module (IDM).
†Wiring harness circuit (EF).
†Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

9) DTC P1316

This DTC indicates IDM DTCs are stored in the IDM. Injector faults are stored in the IDM and reported to PCM during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. An intermittent fault will store a DTC in the IDM. IDM DTCs are cleared by using CLEAR ALL command from the RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs menu on scan tool.

Possible causes for this fault are:
†Faulty Injector Driver Module (IDM).
†Open or grounded circuit.
†Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST again. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.

10) DTC P1316 Or P1670: Check For Intermittent Open

Turn ignition off. Disconnect IDM connector. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of Gray/White wire between terminal No. 4 at IDM connector and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. Also measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between terminal No. 17 at IDM connector and test pin No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to more than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire between PCM and IDM.

11) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground

Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Also measure resistance between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If both resistance readings stay at more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading changes to 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.

12) Check For Intermittent Short To Power

Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pin No. 48 at breakout box. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Also measure voltage between negative battery terminal and terminal No. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, locate and repair short to power in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.

13) Verify DTC P1316 &/Or DTC P1670

Clear DTCs. Turn ignition key off and on, then start engine. Road test vehicle. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory with any KOEO DTCs, perform appropriate system test and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory without any KOEO DTCs, go to next step.

14) Attempt To Generate IDM DTCs

Disconnect one fuel injector connector. Start engine to generate IDM DTCs. Perform KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If any IDM DTCs are present, replace PCM. If no IDM DTCs are present, replace IDM.
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Friday, April 1st, 2011 AT 9:55 PM
Tiny
TRACKMAN
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  • 6 POSTS
What is a koeo on demand self test and koeo injectors electrical self test
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Friday, April 1st, 2011 AT 10:14 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
Description
KOEO on-demand self-test is a functional test of PCM performed with ignition key on, engine off. This test checks if PCM inputs and outputs are functioning electronically without any faults. A fault must be present at time of testing for KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST to detect a fault.

Performing Self-Test
To perform self-test, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps:

†Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
†Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
†Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
†Select PCM - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
†Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
†Select KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.
†Turn ignition on.
†Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
†If any Injector Driver Module (IDM) module DTCs are present, note and clear DTCs. IDM stores both history and hard DTCs. To ensure IDM is hard code, repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.
†Record DTCs and perform appropriate system test. After test has been completed, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle.

KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST
Description
Injector self-test is a functional test of PCM performed with ignition key on, engine off. This test determines if injector circuits and solenoids are electrically operating without fault. All injectors will buzz together for about 2 seconds, then each individual injector will buzz for about one second in numerical order.

Performing Self-Test
To perform self-test, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps:

†Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
†Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
†Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
†Select PCM - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
†Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
†Select KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST.
†Turn ignition on.
†Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
†If any Injector Driver Module (IDM) module DTCs are present, note and clear DTCs. IDM stores both history and hard DTCs. To ensure IDM is hard code, repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.
†Record DTCs and perform appropriate system test. After test has been completed, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle.
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Saturday, April 2nd, 2011 AT 6:59 PM
Tiny
TRACKMAN
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  • 6 POSTS
I take it those are speciality tools Im just trying to save on cost and just have the superchips programmer
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Saturday, April 2nd, 2011 AT 8:15 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,815 POSTS
Yes, they are but some generic scan tools might work.
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Saturday, April 2nd, 2011 AT 11:24 PM

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