Codes P1383 & P1388

Tiny
METROAUTO
  • MEMBER
  • 2001 JAGUAR S-TYPE
Engine Performance problem 6 cyl Two Wheel Drive Automatic 160085 miles

the check engine light reads p1383 & p1388. Now how can I set the variable crankshaft timing on bank 1 & 2
Friday, October 9th, 2009 AT 4:14 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
DAVE H
  • MECHANIC
  • 13,383 POSTS
O1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the right-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid PI5.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and pin 2, (WB).
Is the resistance between 5 and 20 ohms?
-> Yes : GO to O2.
-> No : INSTALL a new right-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid. For additional information, refer to CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
O2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID AT PIN 1
Switch the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> Yes : GO to O3.
-> No : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 1, (GO) and the spliced joint FHS 10. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
O3: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Remove the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1, pin 10 (WP).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 10, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : GO to O4.
O4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI5 pin 2, (WB) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 10, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : INSTALL a new powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC P1385
P1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the left-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid PI4.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and pin 2, (WP).
Is the resistance between 5 and 20 ohms?
-> Yes : GO to P2.
-> No : INSTALL a new left-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid. For additional information, refer to VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL CONTROL SOLENOID. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID AT PIN 1
Switch the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
-> Yes : GO to P3.
-> No : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and the spliced joint FHS 10. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Remove the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 33, (WP).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 33, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : GO to P4.
P4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector P14 pin 2, (WP) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector P14 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector PI1 pin 33, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : INSTALL a new powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Wednesday, November 25th, 2009 AT 8:07 PM
Tiny
JAMESESTES
  • MEMBER
  • 1 POST
  • 2000 JAGUAR S-TYPE
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 78,000 MILES
Engine Mechanical problem
2000 Jaguar S-Type V8 Two Wheel Drive Automatic 78000 miles

I keep getting codes P-1383 and P-1388. I understand VVT over retarded bank 1 & 2. Could the commond problem be oil preasure?
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Friday, July 28th, 2017 AT 10:27 AM (Merged)
Tiny
DAVE H
  • MECHANIC
  • 13,383 POSTS
P1: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
Switch the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the left-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid PI4.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and pin 2 (WP).
Is the resistance between 5 and 20 ohms?
-> Yes : GO to P2.
-> No : INSTALL a new left-hand variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid. For additional information, refer to VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL CONTROL SOLENOID. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID AT PIN 1
Switch the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
-> Yes : GO to P3.
-> No
REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 1, (GW) and the spliced joint FHS 10. CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Remove the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM).
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector Pl1 pin 33, (WP).
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector Pl1 pin 33, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : GO to P4.
P4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL SOLENOID OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> Yes : REPAIR the circuit between the variable camshaft timing oil control solenoid electrical connector PI4 pin 2, (WP) and the powertrain control module electrical connector Pl1 pin 33, (WP). INSTALL the powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> No : INSTALL a new powertrain control module (PCM). For additional information, refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM). CLEAR DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST Q: DTC P1633
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Friday, July 28th, 2017 AT 10:27 AM (Merged)

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