Mechanics

F150 ABS CONTROL MODULE

1999 Ford F-150

Brakes problem
1999 Ford F150 V8 Four Wheel Drive Automatic 153000 miles

My ABS does not work but I have no fault lights on dash. I took it to a shop and they said that my ABS Control Module was bad. 1) If so why no fault lights. 2) The shop tells me that this part is no longer available from any dealer or after market and that I must go to a junk yard to find one. How do I test the module and any suggestions on where to get one? Thanks much for any help you can provide.
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Flystandby
December 13, 2008.



The RAB module can be read by diagnostic computer they probably couldn't link to it therefore no fault codes. It could be bad and not collecting or storing data? You could try another shop to see if they can link to it?
The F150 2WD ABS control module OEM part from ford cost's $162.64
The F150 4WD ABS control modul OEM part from ford cost's $695.05

RABS MODULE
Removal & Installation
Disconnect negative battery cable. On Pickup, remove instrument panel relay cover located on top right side of dash. On Van, remove engine cover. On all models, remove RABS module mounting nuts/bolts and remove RABS module. Disconnect RABS module electrical connector. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten RABS module mounting nuts/bolts to specification.

SYSTEM TESTS
TEST A: YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR FAILURE
NOTE: This test is associated with DTC C1220.

Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester, following manufacturer's instructions. Using NGS tester, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off, then on. Observe Yellow ABS warning indicator prove out. If warning indicator proves out properly, problem is intermittent, go to step 5. If warning indicator does not prove out properly and problem is repeatable, turn ignition off and go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Connect 60-pin breakout box to EHCU with ABS adapter cable. Remove fuse No. 29 located in interior fuse panel. Turn ignition on. Disconnect ABS indicator bulb. Connect voltmeter between ground and breakout box test terminal No. 1. Observe voltmeter while wiggling circuit. Start at circuit end points or splices and work toward middle. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is more than zero volt at any time, repair short to voltage in Dark Green wire between EHCU connector and Yellow ABS warning indicator and go to step 4. If voltage is not more than zero volt at any time, check fuse, Dark Green wire and/or bulb. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
Disconnect instrument cluster connector C236. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between instrument cluster connector and breakout box pin No. 1. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between ground and breakout box pin No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between breakout box and instrument cluster and more than 10,000 ohms between breakout box and ground, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, repair Dark Green wire. Go to step 5.
Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuse No. 29. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and breakout box test terminal No. 1. Turn ignition on. If Yellow ABS warning indicator comes on brightly, replace ABS control module and go to next step. If warning indicator comes on dimly, replace bulb and go to next step.
Using NGS tester, clear all DTCs. Run on-demand self-test and retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1220 is retrieved and step 2) is complete, replace EHCU. Retest system. If another DTC is retrieved, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX table under RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES and perform appropriate test. If no DTCs are retrieved, system is functioning properly.
TEST B: RED BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR FAILURE OR BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR RELAY SHORTED
NOTE: This test is associated with DTCs C1225, C1226 and C1265.

Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester, following manufacturer's instructions. Using NGS tester, clear all DTCs. Disconnect NGS tester. Disengage parking brake. Turn ignition on and observe Red BRAKE warning indicator. If warning indicator proves out properly, problem is intermittent, go to INTERMITTENT FAILURES. If warning indicator comes on continuously and concern is repeatable, go to step 6. If both warning indicators are on continuously, go to next step. If Red BRAKE warning indicator never comes on, go to step 13.
If DTC is C1225, problem is electrical, go to next step. If DTC is C1226, problem is related to base brake system, go to step 6. If both DTC C1225 and C1226 are set, diagnose base brake system first then go to step 6.
Ensure ignition is off. Unplug Red brake warning relay located in engine compartment power distribution box. Remove fuse No. 29 located in interior fuse panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 4 (Purple/White wire). See Fig. 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Purple/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Go to step 19. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
Measure voltage between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig. 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Black/Yellow wire, reconnect relay, and go to step 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
Fig. 1: Identifying Red Brake Warning Relay Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure resistance between Red brake warning relay terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig. 1. If resistance is 50-70 ohms, replace ABS control module and go to step 19. If resistance is not 50-70 ohms, replace relay and go to step 19.
Park vehicle on level surface with parking brake released. Inspect fluid level in brake master cylinder reservoir. If fluid level is within limits, go to next step. If fluid level is not within limits, check base brake system for leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 19.
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect brake master cylinder reservoir fluid level switch. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator is on, go to next step. If warning indicator is not on, replace brake master cylinder reservoir and go to step 19.
Turn ignition off. Connect 60-pin breakout box to EHCU with ABS adapter cable. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and breakout box test terminal No. 2. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator is on, go to step 10. If warning indicator is not on, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and breakout box test terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Yellow wire between fluid level switch and EHCU and go to step 19. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace ABS control module and go to step 19.
Turn ignition off. Unplug Red brake warning relay located in engine compartment power distribution box. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator is on, repair short to ground in Purple/White or Light Green/Red wire and go to step 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If warning indicator is not on, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between breakout box test terminal No. 2 and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between relay connector and EHCU and go to step 19.
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). See Fig. 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace Red brake warning relay and go to step 19). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Tan/Red wire between relay connector and fuse No. 25. Reconnect relay and go to step 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Turn ignition off. Connect 60-pin breakout box to EHCU with ABS adapter cable. Turn ignition on. If Red BRAKE warning indicator is on, replace ABS control module and go to step 19. If warning indicator is not on, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Unplug Red brake warning relay located in engine compartment power distribution box. Measure resistance between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire between relay connector and EHCU and go to step 19. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
Measure resistance between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Fig. 1. If resistance is than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between relay connector and ground and go to step 19.
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 4 (Purple/White wire). See Fig. 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace relay and go to step 19. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin connector. Measure resistance of Purple/White wire between instrument cluster connector and Red brake warning relay connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect relay and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Purple/White wire between instrument cluster connector and relay connector and go to step 19.
Remove and check Red BRAKE warning indicator bulb. If bulb is okay, repair instrument cluster as necessary. If bulb is blown, replace bulb and go to next step.
Using NGS tester, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off then on. Run on-demand self-test. If DTC C1225 is present, go to step 3. If DTC C1226 is present, go to step 6. If a different DTC is present, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX table under RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If no DTCs are present, problem has been corrected.

Dave H
Dec 13, 2008.