1998 Acura Integra OBD Codes after an overheating incident

Tiny
ERIADOC
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 ACURA INTEGRA
  • 4 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 120,000 MILES
The upper radiator hose burst while my wife was driving home from work. She drove 20 miles further after she noticed the Check Engine light was illuminated, and that after steam started coming from under the hood. I replaced the hose and filled the radiator and reservoir with coolant, and then idled the car in the driveway for 10 minutes. It didn't overheat in that short time span and no unusual noises were heard. The Check Engine light was still on, so I took the codes, and they are as follows:

P0117 (fuel/air metering)
P0700 (transmission control system malfunction)
P1792 (automatic transaxle)

I'm not sure where to even begin, and I don't want to drive it for fear of exacerbating the problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Tuesday, September 22nd, 2009 AT 6:46 PM

3 Replies

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
Hi eriadoc,

Erase the code and restart engine. If CEL comes on, retrieve the code again.
We would not want to go on a wild goose chase if any of the codes could be a consequence of others.

Let me know what you have and we can proceed from there.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, September 23rd, 2009 AT 12:04 PM
Tiny
ERIADOC
  • MEMBER
  • 2 POSTS
OK, erased the codes and restarted the engine. All three codes came back. The first one probably means there's a sensor out, right?

Is it possible the second two are somehow related to vacuum?
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Wednesday, September 23rd, 2009 AT 1:28 PM
Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
P0117 and P1792 both are related to the Engine Coolant Temperature. What you need to do is to concentrate on code P0117.

P0700 is just an indication that an error has occurred in the transmission system and is not specific.

DTC P0117 : ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR LOW INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is 302 °F (150 ° C) or more, go to next step. If indicated temperature is less than 302 °F (150 °C), problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires between ECT sensor connector and PCM 16-pin connector.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor 2 -pin connector. Using scan tool, check ECT data. If indicated temperature is 302 °F (150 °C) or more, go to next step. If indicated temperature is less than 302 °F (150 °C), replace ECT sensor.

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16 -pin connector. Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Red/White wire) and ground. If continuity exists and vehicle is equipped with A/T, go to next step. If continuity exists and vehicle is equipped with M/T, repair open in Red/White wire between ECT sensor and PCM. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck ECT data. If ECT sensor indicates
ambient temperature on a cold engine, replace original PCM. 4) Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 22 -pin connector located behind left kick panel. Check for continuity between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, replace TCM and recheck ECT data. If continuity exists, repair short between ECT sensor Terminal No. 2 (Green/Black wire), PCM 16 -pin connector terminal No. 11 (Green/Blue wire) and TCM 22 -pin connector.

DTC P1792/FLASH CODE 10: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any other DTCs or check for Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) flashing. If any other DTC exists or MIL is flashing, repair those DTC first, then recheck for DTC P1792/Flash Code 10. If no other DTC exist and MIL is
not flashing, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM 22 -pin harness connector "B" and TCM 26 -pin harness connector "A". Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TCM 22 -pin harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire) and TCM 26 -pin harness connector "A" terminals No. 13 or No. 26 (Brown/Black wires).
See Fig. 18 and Fig. 19.
If voltage is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 5 volts, repair open or short in White/Black wire between TCM 22 -pin harness connector "B" and ECM.

3. Check voltage between TCM 22 -pin harness connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) and TCM 26 -pin harness connector "A" terminals No. 13 or 26 (Brown/Black wires). If voltage is equal to or greater than one volt, repair open Red/White wire between TCM and ECT sensor. If voltage is less than one volt, check for loose TCM connectors or faulty
TCM. Replace with a known-good TCM and recheck system.
Was this
answer
helpful?
Yes
No
Thursday, September 24th, 2009 AT 9:13 AM

Please login or register to post a reply.

Sponsored links