Mechanics

HONDA CIVIC TERMINAL PROBLEM

2009 Honda Civic • 35,000 miles

I have a honda civic 4 door automatic 2009 and lit one week ago the check engine light, and take you to scan a code p1077 "" emission control and fuel controlled by the manufacturer "" and I get another code that indicates problems valvule C.. I wonder how serious is the problem and how it could solve.

Thank you for your help.
Avatar
Davfcr
March 6, 2013.




DTC Troubleshooting: P1077

DTC P1077: IMT Valve Stuck in High RPM Position

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Do the IMT TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 4.

Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Disconnect the IMT actuator 5P connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Measure the voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 8.

Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Check for continuity between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B18.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B18) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

Measure the voltage between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Go to step 13.

Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Check for continuity between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B39.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B39) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
Check for continuity between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B33.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B33) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B37) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

NO - Go to step 22.

Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B38 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B38) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

NO - Go to step 23.

Check for continuity between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B37.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B37) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

Check for continuity between IMT actuator 5P connector terminal No. 5 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B38.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B38) and the IMT actuator, then go to step 30.

Remove the IMT actuator. See: Powertrain Management\Fuel Delivery and Air Induction\Variable Induction Control Actuator\Service and Repair
Move the IMT valve by hand.
Does it move smoothly?
YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Replace the IMT valve, See: Powertrain Management\Fuel Delivery and Air Induction\Variable Induction Control Valve\Service and Repair then go to step 30.

Substitute a known-good IMT actuator. See: Powertrain Management\Fuel Delivery and Air Induction\Variable Induction Control Actuator\Service and Repair
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Do the IMT TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Replace the original IMT actuator, See: Powertrain Management\Fuel Delivery and Air Induction\Variable Induction Control Actuator\Service and Repair then go to step 30.

NO - Go to step 36.

Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Engine Control Module\Testing and Inspection\Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure\ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure (A/T)
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1077 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 35.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Reconnect all connectors.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Engine Control Module\Testing and Inspection\Programming and Relearning\ECM/PCM Update\ECM/PCM Update (A/T) or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Start the engine, and let it idle.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1077 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 38. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 40.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1077 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM. See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Engine Control Module\Service and Repair If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 39, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, See: Powertrain Management\Computers and Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 38. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

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Davfcr
Mar 6, 2013.

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