Blinking D Drive for a Honda Accord JDM CL7

Tiny
ALANGOH007
  • MEMBER
  • 2006 HONDA ACCORD
  • 4 CYL
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 730,000 MILES
Hi, I am facing a this problem whereby the D drive is blinking showing the error codes(25-3, p0842, 70-3 ). The mechanics told me to send to Gearbox specialist and gearbox specialist informed that there is nothing wrong with the pressure sensor switches as indicated on the error codes. My car is equiped with the HKS Fcon IS and the mechanics had been pushing me from General repairs to Gearbox and Vice versa. Please help and advise.
Monday, January 24th, 2011 AT 12:25 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • MECHANIC
  • 41,814 POSTS
This trouble codes is a fault with the transmission.

DTC P0842: Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:
†This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot
be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 2nd gear.

Is the 2nd PRES SWITCH OFF?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 5.

3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the 2 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.

4. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the BLU/RED wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is the 2nd PRES SWITCH OFF?
YES - Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 13.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the 2 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.

15. Monitor the OBD status for P0842 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.
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Monday, January 24th, 2011 AT 5:38 PM

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