1995 Nissan Altima confused and frustrated

Tiny
TMYES0208
  • MEMBER
  • 1995 NISSAN ALTIMA
Electrical problem
1995 Nissan Altima 4 cyl Front Wheel Drive Automatic 60k miles

hey guys.A buddy of mine has been trying to get my future car fixed but ran into a problem with the engine not getting an sparks.

this is what info. He has given me:

his electricl tests/codes: 1320 and 1605

he knows that 1605 is an ignition failure but not sure why. Doesnt knowwhat 1320 means.

otherwise everything has checked fine until it reaches the engine.

please help!
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Tuesday, January 27th, 2009 AT 12:19 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MEMBER
You got it backward.

P1320 Ignition Signal
P1605 A/T Diagnostic Communication Line

DTC P1320 - IGNITION SIGNAL
1. Check Ground Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect power transistor harness connector. See Fig.
36. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between power transistor harness connector terminal
"h" (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 37. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If
continuity exists, disconnect ignition coil harness connector, check continuity between power
transistor harness connector terminal "i" and ignition coil harness connector terminal "b" (Green
wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
2. Check Power Supply
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ignition coil
harness connector terminal "a" (Black/Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 39. If battery voltage does
not exist, repair fault in Black/Red wire as required. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
3. Check Power Transistor Input Signal Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 3. Using an
ohmmeter, check for continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 1 and power
transistor harness connector terminal "g" (White wire). See Fig. 4 and Fig. 37. If no continuity
exists, repair open in White wire as required. If continuity exists, inspect ignition coil and power
transistor. See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace ignition coil and/or power
transistor as required.
4. Check Resistor Input Signal Circuit
Turn engine off. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Fig. 38. Strip tape covering
resistor/condenser. Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Fig. 3. Using an ohmmeter, check
continuity between resistor/condenser harness connector terminal "c" and ignition coil harness
connector terminal "b" (Green wire). See Fig. 39 and Fig. 40. If no continuity exists, repair open
in Green wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
5. Check continuity between resistor/condenser harness connector terminal "d" and ECM harness
connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). See Fig. 4 and Fig. 40. If no continuity exists,
repair open in Yellow/Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
6. Check Component
Inspect resistor/condenser. Measure resistance across resistor/condenser terminals. Resistance
should be 2200 ohms. Replace resistor/condenser if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK.

DTC P1605 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (A/T) CONTROL
1. Check Input Signal Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM and A/T control unit harness connectors.
See Fig. 3 and Fig. 45. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector
terminal No. 7 and A/T control unit harness connector terminal No. 45 (Green/Orange wire). See
Fig. 4 and Fig. 46. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire as required. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
2. Disconnect and reconnect harness connectors in circuit and perform FINAL CHECK.
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Wednesday, January 28th, 2009 AT 1:46 AM

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