1999 Mercury Sable transmission help

Tiny
BYLLH74
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 MERCURY SABLE
  • 6 CYL
  • FWD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 155,000 MILES
1999 mercury sable 3.0 ohv transmission ax4n

Hello again, first off im getting code 1744. When stopped at a light, I take my foot off the brake and my car wont move. Then I tap the gas and it jerks into gear really bad. There is a ticking sound comming from right around the drivers side wheel. During driving, it shifts really well with no problems. Then on Easter, my car didnt stall, but it wasnt shifting anymore. Havent drove it since. It still drives forward and reverse but wouldnt shift to second gear. Any advice would be helpful. I dont want to buy a used transmission if mine still might be good. Torque converter, tcc solenoid, any help?

thanks again in advance.
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Tuesday, April 21st, 2009 AT 5:22 PM

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Tiny
ZACKMAN
  • MEMBER
P1744 is linked to your TCC.

2. Check Electrical Signal Operation Disconnect transaxle harness connector. Inspect condition of connector and repair as needed. Using DVOM, connect positive lead to transaxle harness connector terminal No. 7 and negative lead to terminal No. 3. See Fig. 7 . While monitoring DVOM, press START and STOP to cycle solenoid output on and off. If voltage changes at least .5 volt, go to step 5 . If voltage does not change as specified, go to next step.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99sablefig7_1.jpg



3. Check Continuity Of TCC Solenoid Signal & VPWR Harness Circuits Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector, and inspect it for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistances between specified breakout box test pins and transaxle harness connector terminals. See TCC SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT TEST . If each resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box. Clear DTCs.


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99sabletcc_1.jpg



4. Check TCC Solenoid/Harness For Shorts To Power & Ground Measure and record resistance between specified breakout box test pins. See TCC SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT TEST table. If each resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance measured is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit. Connect all components. Disconnect breakout box. Clear DTCs


http://www.2carpros.com/forum/automotive_pictures/55316_99sabletcc2_1.jpg



5. TCC Solenoid Functional Test Connect transmission tester. Perform TCC solenoid functional test. See transmission tester instructions. Press TCC switch. If solenoid activates (Green LED on), go to next step. If LED turns Red (shorted to VPWR) or if solenoid does not activate LED (shorted to ground or open circuit), go to step 7 .

6. Transaxle Drive Test Connect PCM 104-pin connector. Perform TRANSAXLE DYNAMIC DRIVE CYCLE TEST under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If engine RPM does not decrease when operated by transmission tester, go to next step. If engine RPM decreases when TCC solenoid is activated with transmission tester, replace PCM. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If symptoms still exist, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N OVERHAUL article.

7. Check Resistance Of TCC Solenoid Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Set transmission tester Bench/Drive switch to BENCH position. Set Gear Select switch to OHMS CHECK. Measure resistance between TCC jack and VPWR jack on transmission tester. If resistance reading is 13-24 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 13-24 ohms, go to step 9 .

8. Check TCC Solenoid/Harness For Short To Ground Check continuity between BAT (-) jack and both TCC jacks on transmission tester. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N OVERHAUL article.

9. Internal Electronic Diagnostics Drain transaxle fluid. Remove transaxle side cover. Inspect all internal harness connectors. Ensure all connectors are fully connected and not damaged. Repair as needed. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If internal harness connectors are okay, go to next step.

10. Check Internal Harness Continuity Disconnect internal harness from TCC solenoid. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to TCC jack on transmission tester and negative lead to TCC solenoid connector Brown wire. Measure and record resistance. Connect positive lead of ohmmeter to VPWR jack on transmission tester and negative lead to TCC solenoid connector Green wire. If resistance readings are less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If any resistance reading is .5 ohm or more, replace internal harness. Go to step 12 .

11. Check Internal Harness For Shorts To Ground Using transmission tester, check continuity between each TCC solenoid connector terminal and BAT (-) jack on transmission tester. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, go to next step. If continuity exists in either circuit, replace internal harness. Go to next step.

12. Check TCC Solenoid Resistance Using ohmmeter, check resistance between TCC solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 13-24 ohms. If resistance reading is within specification, go to next step. If resistance reading is not within specification, replace TCC solenoid. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST .

NOTE: Reading should be performed with a low current tester less than 200 milliamps.

13. Check TCC Solenoid For Short To Ground Using ohmmeter, check continuity between each TCC solenoid connector terminal and BAT (-) jack of transmission tester. If continuity exists, replace TCC solenoid. Install all components in reverse order of disassembly. Fill transaxle with fluid. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES . Repeat QUICK TEST . If continuity does not exist, see SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under TROUBLE SHOOTING in FORD AX4N OVERHAUL article.

***More than likely, it is your TCC.***
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Wednesday, April 22nd, 2009 AT 12:34 AM

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