1999 Honda Civic check engine light still on

Tiny
CHEV-64
  • MEMBER
  • 1999 HONDA CIVIC
1999 Honda Civic 4 cyl Two Wheel Drive 125kms miles

code 41 (135) 1- installed new primary oxy sensor, reset system, light still comes on.
2-changed ect sensor, reset system, light still comes on.
3-exchanged new primary oxy sensor at parts store telling them it is a faulty sensor, installed second NEW sensor, reset system, light still comes on!
4- HELP. Mike
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Saturday, April 10th, 2010 AT 9:49 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
KHLOW2008
  • EXPERT
Hi chev-64,

Here are the diagnostic procedures.

DTC P0135 (EXCEPT D16Y5 M/T) OR DTC P0141: HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

1. Perform PCM reset procedure. Start engine. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P0135 or P0141 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at suspect HO2S sensor and PCM connectors. On D16Y8 engine with M/T, also check for poor connections or loose wires at Green 22-pin connector, located behind right kick panel, below ABS control unit.

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between HO2S 4-pin connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 10-40 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-40 ohms, replace suspect
HO2S.

3. Check for continuity between ground and suspect HO2S connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 4 (Black wire), individually. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace suspect HO2S.

4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between suspect HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire except on B16A2 and D16Y8 HO2S-2; Black/White wire on B16A2 and D16Y8 HO2S-2) and terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 8 (D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2) or step 9 (all except D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2).

5. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) except B16A2 and D16Y8 HO2S-2, or terminal No. 4 (Black/White wire) on B16A2 and D16Y8 HO2S-2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step (D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2) or step 7 (all except D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2). If battery voltage does not exist, check for open or short in wire between suspect HO2S and No. 15 ALTERNATOR SP SENSOR (7.5-amp) fuse located in underdash fuse/relay box.

6. On D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2, turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 10 (Black wire) and terminal No. 5 (Black/White
wire). If voltage is 0.1 volt or less, check for open in Black/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" and suspect HO2S-2. If voltage is not 0.1 volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

7. On all except D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2, turn ignition off. Reconnect HO2S connector. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A" (HO2S-2) or PCM 31-pin connector "C" (HO2S-1). Turn ignition on. Using a backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" (HO2S-2) terminal No. 8 (Black White wire) or PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" (HO2S-1) terminal No. 1 (Black White wire). If voltage is 0.1 volt or less, check for open in Black/White wire between PCM and suspect HO2S. If voltage is not 0.1 volt or less, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

8. On D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). If continuity exists, check for short in Black/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" and suspect HO2S. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.

9. On all except D16Y5 engine with M/T HO2S-2, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A" (HO2S-2) or PCM 31-pin connector "C" (HO2S-1). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" (HO2S-2) terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) or PCM 31-pin connector "C" (HO2S-1) terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire). If continuity exists, check for short in Black/White wire between PCM and suspect HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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Tuesday, April 13th, 2010 AT 5:33 PM

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