1997 Ford Probe OBDII Code P1195

Tiny
TDBARNES22
  • MEMBER
  • 1997 FORD PROBE
1997 Ford Probe 6 cyl Front Wheel Drive Manual GTS miles

I have a 97 Ford Probe GTS. When the engine gets warm the car starts to loop continuous while idling. It gives me the code P1195. I know it has something to do with the emissions system but which component that is causing the problem eludes me. The vehicle has 142,000 miles. What do you suggest I do? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
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Thursday, June 4th, 2009 AT 7:23 PM

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Tiny
BMRFIXIT
  • EXPERT
1) DTC P0470 Or P1195: EGR Boost Sensor Failure DTC P0470 or P1195 indicates a failure in the EGR boost sensor circuit. Possible causes for DTC P0470 or P1195 are as follows:
Damaged EGR boost sensor.
Faulty solenoid.
Poor harness connection.
Damaged hose.
Open or short circuit in harness.
Faulty PCM.
Inspect harness connections at EGR boost sensor and EGR boost check solenoid. Check hose connections at EGR boost sensor and EGR boost check solenoid. Repair any faulty connections as needed. If connections are okay, go to next step.
2) Test EGR Boost Check Solenoid Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, Enter SIMULATION TEST and access EGR CHK PID. Turn dial to cycle EGR CHK solenoid at 75%. Run test. If EGR boost check solenoid clicks during test, go to next step. If EGR boost check solenoid does not click during test, go to step 10).
3) Check VREF At EGR Boost Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at EGR boost sensor harness connector. If voltage is approximately 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not approximately 5 volts, go to CIRCUIT TEST C .
4) Check EGRB Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. EGR boost sensor harness connector disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector, check for damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Measure resistance of the EGRB signal circuit between EGRB component harness connector and breakout box test pin EGRB. Measure resistance between of SIG RTN circuit between EGR boost sensor harness connector and breakout box test pin SIG RTN. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for both circuits, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
5) Check EGRB Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. EGR boost sensor harness connector disconnected. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin EGRB and test pin VPWR and test pin VREF. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin EGRB and test pin SIG RTN and GND. If all resistance measurements are greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit. Reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST.
6) Check EGR Boost Sensor Output Turn ignition off. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Reconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Disconnect EGR boost pressure hose from EGR boost sensor. Connect a vacuum pump to boost sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin EGRB and test pin SIG RTN while applying vacuum to boost sensor. Compare voltage reading with EGRB OUTPUT VOLTAGE table. If output voltage does not agree with table, replace faulty EGR boost sensor.
10) DTC P1487: EGR Boost Check Solenoid Fault Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost check (EGR CHK) solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at harness connector and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is less than battery voltage, repair open VPWR circuit.
11) Check EGRB Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost check solenoid harness connector. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter SIMULATION TEST. Access EGR CHK PID. Turn dial to cycle EGR CHK solenoid at 100%. Measure voltage between EGR CHK circuit at harness connector and ground. If voltage switches from 12 volts to zero volts and back to 12 volts, go to step 15). If voltage is steady at approximately 12 volts, go to next step. If no voltage is measured, go to step 13).
12) EGR CHK Circuit Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost check solenoid. Install breakout box (PCM disconnected). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 81 (EGR CHK) and test pin No. 70 (VPWR). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to VPWR circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
13) EGR CHK Circuit Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost check solenoid. Install breakout box (PCM disconnected). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 81 (EGR CHK) and test pin No. 90 (GND). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to GND. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
14) EGR CHK Circuit Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Install breakout box (PCM disconnected). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 81 (EGR CHK) and EGR CHK circuit at EGRB solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open EGR CHK circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
15) Check EGR Boost Check Solenoid Turn ignition off. Remove EGR boost check solenoid from vehicle. Blow in ports "A" and "B". See Fig. 39 . Air should flow from port "B" to port "C" only. If air flows as specified, go to next step. If air does not flow as specified, replace EGR boost solenoid. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
16) Check EGR Boost Solenoid With EGR boost solenoid removed from vehicle, apply 12 volts to solenoid. Blow in ports "A" and "B". . Air should flow from port "A" to port "B" only. If air flows as specified, replace PCM. If air does not flow as specified, replace EGR boost solenoid


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Thursday, June 4th, 2009 AT 7:40 PM

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