1998 Ford Explorer I get a DTC P0133 code

Tiny
AMALDO67
  • MEMBER
  • 1998 FORD EXPLORER
  • V8
  • 2WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 144,500 MILES
I replaced the O2 Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 and still get the same DTC code.

The Freeze Frame Data reads:

Fuel System 1
Closed Loop

Calculated Load
43.5%

Engine Coolant Temperature
199 Deg F

STFT Bank 1
-4.6%
Lift Bank 1
-3.1%
STFT Bank 2
-3.9%
Lift Bank 2
-3.9%

Engine 1934 RPM
Vehicle speed 64 MPH

Can you give me an idea of what may still be wrong with it?
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Sunday, January 11th, 2009 AT 4:56 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
DAVE H
  • EXPERT
21) DTC P0133 & P0153

This DTC indicates that response rate is below calibration in HO2S as follows:
DTC P0133 for right front HO2S.
DTC P0153 for left front HO2S.
Possible causes are:
Open or shorted circuit.
Exhaust leak.
Excessive fueling.
HO2S coated with contaminants.
Faulty MAF sensor.
Leak in air induction system.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access GENERIC OBD-II FUNCTIONS and enter. Select DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and enter. Scroll to TEST ID: 01 and enter. Press START. If measured value is 614 or less, go to next step. If measured value is more than 614, fault cannot be duplicated or identified at this time and testing is complete. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Repeat step 20). If DTC P1127, P1128 or P1129 is not present, testing is complete.
22) Check For HO2S Contamination

Check following possibilities as potential source of contamination:
Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
Use of unapproved cleaners.
Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
Fuel contaminated by lead.
Excessive oil burning.
Antifreeze leaking internally.
If none of these conditions are present, go to next step. If any of these conditions are present, repair source of contamination as necessary. Replace HO2S. Change oil, filter. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
23) Check For Unmetered Air Leaks

Vacuum or air leaks in non-EEC-V areas could cause fault code to set. Check the following as potential source of air leak:
Leaking vacuum hoses.
Leaking intake manifold gasket.
EGR system.
PCV system.
Poorly seated oil dip stick and/or dipstick tube.
If none of these conditions are present, go to next step. If any of these conditions are present, repair source of air leak as necessary. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
24) Check HO2S Circuits

Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG and VPWR terminals at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select appropriate HO2S PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If PID voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace HO2S and change engine oil. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
25) Check HO2S Signal Circuit Resistance

Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between suspect HO2S test pin at breakout box and HO2S SIG terminal at HO2S wiring harness connector. See HO2S TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION table. Also, measure resistance between test pin No. 91 at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
HO2S TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION (1)
ApplicationHO2S SIG Test Pin No. HO2S HTR Test Pin No.
HO2S-116093
HO2S-123595
HO2S-218794
HO2S-226196
(1)SIG RTN circuit is test pin No. 91. VPWR circuit is test pin No. 71 and 97.

26) Check HO2S For Short Circuit

Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Measure resistance between test pin No. 71 (VPWR) and appropriate HO2S SIG test pin at breakout box as follows:
HO2S 11, HO2S SIG test pin No. 60.
HO2S 21, HO2S SIG test pin No. 87.
Refer to illustrations for HO2S identification. See Fig. 28 or Fig. 29. Also, measure resistance between appropriate HO2S SIG test pin and test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. If all resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. Perform HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See FUEL MONITOR OR HO2S MONITOR REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE under DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
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Sunday, January 11th, 2009 AT 5:17 PM

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