1997 Ford Explorer front wheels/hub

Tiny
WVANDUYN
  • MEMBER
  • 1997 FORD EXPLORER
  • 4 CYL
  • 4WD
  • AUTOMATIC
  • 158,000 MILES
At low speed (mostly parking lots ) while turning there is a grinding/ groaning noise that ends up with a clunking noise as you turn sharper. At the same time it seems that the transfer case engages by itself until I am back on the road and driving 20mph or more then all is well, even when I pull into a parking lot or driveway. After stopping or turning a few times the problem starts again until I 'm on the road again. Seems like all is well while driving straight. This happened once a year, then twice then often, now I just start it and pull out of my driveway and it's back. I've had it to a tranny shop, they said that they got a code that the ignition switch was the problem, took it to a Ford dealer, they said that hubs, bearings, transfer case, etc. All looked okay but I don't think that they really heard the problem as it was only doing it every week or two at that time. My 4wd and 4wd low flashes 6 times on the dash always at any spped but I read on your website that that is a fault code in the drive train control modulepart of problem? THX
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have the same problem?
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Friday, June 25th, 2010 AT 5:29 PM

1 Reply

Tiny
MERLIN2021
  • EXPERT
There is a bulletin about tire sizes that may help. Here's the TSB:
4 WHEEL DRIVE/ALL WHEEL DRIVE - WITH CONTROL TRAC - SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION/DECELERATION OR BINDING ON SLOW TURNS TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN Reference Number(s): 08-21-11, Date of Issue: October 27, 2008 FORD: 1997-2008 Expedition, Explorer; 2006-2008 F-150; 2007-2008 Explorer Sport Trac; 2008 F-150 LINCOLN: 1998-2008 Navigator; 2003-2005 Aviator MERCURY: 2005 Mountaineer; 2006-2008 Mountaineer Related Ref Number(s): 08-21-11 ARTICLE BEGINNING ISSUE Various 1997-2008 vehicles equipped with either 4 wheel drive or all wheel drive and equipped with control trac may exhibit a shudder on acceleration/deceleration, binding in slow speed turns or noise from the front driveline and/or transfer case. The shudder/binding will occur with the vehicle being operated in the awd/auto 4x4 mode. The shudder/binding may be due to incorrect tire circumference or improper tire inflation pressures. ACTION Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the condition. SERVICE PROCEDURE NOTE: THIS DOES NOT APPLY TO 2006-2008 MOUNTAINEER WITH A 4.0L ENGINE OR 2007-2008 EXPLORER AND SPORT TRAC WITH 20 INCH WHEELS. NOTE: VEHICLES ON THE LIST MAY REQUIRE REPLACEMENT OF TIRE/S IF THE TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE AVERAGE BETWEEN THE FRONT AND REAR AXLES ARE OUTSIDE OF THE 1/2 INCH SPECIFICATION OR IF THE TIRE CIRCUMFERENCE FROM SIDE TO SIDE ON EITHER AXLE EXCEEDS 1/2 INCH DIFFERENCE, THE SMALLER TIRE(S) MUST BE REPLACED. NOTE: REVIEW THE WARRANTY AND POLICY MANUAL FOR FORD MOTOR COMPANY TIRE REPLACEMENT WARRANTY BEFORE PERFORMING THE SERVICE PROCEDURE. NOTE: ONLY USE REPLACEMENT TIRE AND WHEEL THAT ARE THE SAME SIZE, LOAD INDEX, SPEED RATING AND TYPE (SUCH AS P-METRIC VERSUS LT-METRIC OR ALL-SEASON VERSUS ALL-TERRAIN) AS THOSE ORIGINALLY PROVIDED BY FORD. THE RECOMMENDED TIRE AND WHEEL SIZE MAY BE FOUND ON EITHER THE SAFETY Page 1 of
WHEEL DRIVE/ALL WHEEL DRIVE - WITH CONTROL TRAC - SHUDDER ON. COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION LABEL OR THE TIRE LABEL WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE B-PILLAR OR EDGE OF THE DRIVER'S DOOR. NOTE: ON SOME 4WD MODELS, THE INITIAL SHIFT FROM 2WD TO 4WD WHILE THE VEHICLE IS MOVING CAN CAUSE A MOMENTARY CLUNK AND/OR BRIEF RATCHETING SOUND. THESE SOUNDS ARE NORMAL AS THE FRONT DRIVETRAIN COMES UP TO SPEED AND IS NOT CAUSE FOR CONCERN. Review the tire label for correct tire size and tire inflation pressures located at the B-Pillar of the drivers door. 1. If the tire size does not match the label, this procedure does not apply, follow normal Workshop Manual (WSM) diagnostics. 2. If the tire size is correct, ensure tire pressures are within specifications. 3. Raise the vehicle on the hoist, refer to Workshop Manual, Section 100-02. 4. Disconnect all wiring going to the transfer case and road test. 5. Is the shudder/binding present? 6. If the shudder/binding is still present, do not continue with this procedure, continue with WSM normal diagnostic for 4X4. A. If the shudder/binding is gone, proceed to Step 7. B. Raise the vehicle on the hoist and reconnect all the wiring previously disconnected. 7. Using a tailor's tape or flexible measuring tape and measure the circumference of all four (4) tires and record the measurements. ( Fig. 1 ) 8. Fig. 1: Measuring Circumference Of Tire Calculate the average of the circumference of the two (2) front tires and calculate the average of the circumference of the two (2) rear tires. ( Fig. 2 ) 9. Fig. 2: Calculating Average Circumference Of Tires If the difference between these two averages is greater than 1/2" (12.7 mm), front to back or side to side, replace the smallest circumference tire(s) and remeasure the tire averages. Refer to WSM, Section 204-04 for tire replacement. 10. WARRANTY INFORMATION NOTE: WARRANTY COVERAGE ELIGIBILITY STARTS WITH 2007 NEW VEHICLE LIMITED WARRANTY COVERAGE. WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of New Vehicle Limited Warranty Coverage. IMPORTANT: Warranty coverage limits/policies are not altered by a TSB. Warranty coverage limits are determined by the identified causal part. WARRANTY INFORMATION. Also this one for the shift motor:
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE
TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN
Reference Number(s): 99-14-2, Date of Issue: July 12, 1999
Related Ref Number(s): 99-14-2
ARTICLE BEGINNING
CONDITIONS
LAMP - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING AND 4X4 INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES WITH A4WD
TRANSMISSION AND 4.0L
TRANSMISSION - A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING AND 4X4 INOPERATIVE - VEHICLES
WITH 4.0L
APPLICATION
Model(s): Ford: 1997-1999 Explorer
Mercury: 1998-1999 Mountaineer
Bulletin No: 99-14-2
Date: July 12, 1999
ISSUE
The 4X4 indicator lamps may flash on some vehicles. This may be due to oxidation buildup and/or
premature wear on the sense plate of the shift motor which can send incorrect signals to the 4X4
controller. Terminals on the transfer case connector may also develop a resistive film, leading to
faulty signals to the 4X4 controller.
ACTION
Install a new shift motor and/or speed sensors with new terminal material. Refer to the following
SERVICE PROCEDURE for details.
SERVICE PROCEDURE
Obtain customer's 1. Input on the 4X4 concern.
Connect a New Generation Star (NGS) Tester to the Data Link Connector (DLC) located
under the dash panel and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic
Electronic Module (GEM).
2.
Using the customer's input and DTCs from the service diagnosis, follow the repair procedure
outlined in the following SERVICE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION CHART.
3.
SERVICE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION CHART CUSTOMER'S INPUT
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 1 of 8
6/27/2010
4X4 Lamps
Flashing
(Yes/No)
Symptom(s) DTCs Stored
In GEM
(And/Or)
Potential Cause Recommended
Repair Procedure
Yes No physical
4X4 symptoms
None Undetermined PROCEDURE I
Yes Bind in turns
after startup in
4Auto
P1886, P1837,
P1874, P1875
Speed sensor
circuit failure
PROCEDURE II
Yes No shift motor
movement or
general shift
concerns
within a set
number of
ignition cycles
(key on-offon).
P1838, P1846,
P1850, P1854,
P1858, P1866,
P1867
Shift motor circuit
failure
PROCEDURE III
DTCs are designed to disappear if the fault has not reoccurred
PROCEDURE I
4X4 lamps flashing with no DTCs stored in the GEM. Perform following repair procedure:
Select clear DTC command (even if there are no DTCs available) in the NGS Tester and
cycle the vehicle ignition key (on-off-on) to reset the GEM's 4X4 monitoring software.
1.
Test drive to see if the condition returns. If the condition DOES NOT return, the intermittent
fault is no longer present at this time and no repair should be performed. Release the vehicle
to the customer.
2.
If the condition DOES return and DTC(s) were stored in the GEM, use the DTC(s) to
perform diagnostics (refer to SERVICE DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION CHART in this
TSB).
3.
PROCEDURE II
For 4X4 lamps flashing with one or a combination of DTCs P1836, P1837, P1874, and P1875
stored in the GEM, perform following repair procedure:
Verify that DTCs P1836, P1837, P1874, and/or P1875 are present in the GEM. Then clear
all stored DTCs and cycle the ignition key (on-off-on). Place the 4WD mode switch in 4X4
AUTO position. Monitor TRA_FSP and TRA_RSP Parameter Identification Displays
(PIDs) using an NGS Tester at 80 km/h (50 mph) steady state driving. Verify that the two
PIDs, TRA_FSP and TRA_RSP, are within 2-3 km/h (1-2 mph) of one another during
steady state driving.
1.
Refer to the following Steps 2a, 2b, and 2. 2c for PID diagnostics:
a. (Upstream Check) If the two PIDs are NOT within 2-3 km/h (1-2 mph), check for
continuity (open or short) in the speed sensor circuit on the vehicle side of Connector
C201, 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual, Section 308-07A, per Pinpoint
Tests A33-A38. Visually inspect all terminal pins, crimps and connectors closely. If
"
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 2 of 8
6/27/2010
there are problems with the wiring, repair all wiring concerns as necessary and
proceed to Step 4.
B. (Downstream Check) If the two PIDs are NOT within 2-3 km/h (1-2 mph) and the
wiring/connector checks out OK, measure the resistance on the front and rear speed
sensors (on the transfer case side of Connector C201). Refer to Fig. 1 for the
Connector C201 pin-out chart to measure the speed sensor resistance as follows:
"
For the front speed sensor, measure between C201-4 Circuit 236 (BK/LG) and C201-8
Circuit 359 (GY/R).
"
For the rear speed sensor, measure between C201-2 Circuit 772 (LB) and C201-6
Circuit 359 (GY/R).
"
NOTE: Replace all speed sensors with resistance less than
1,000,000 (1.0 Mega) Ohm. Service part numbers for the
new speed sensors are: XL2Z-7F293-BA (front speed
sensor) and XL2Z-7F293-AA (rear speed sensor). Proceed
to Step 3.
C. If the two PIDs are within 2-3 km/h (1-2 mph), replace only the appropriate speed
sensor per stored DTC in GEM. For vehicles with P1836 DTC, install a new Front
Speed Sensor (XL2Z-7F293-BA). For vehicles with P1837 DTC, install a new Rear
Speed Sensor (XL2Z-7F293-AA). Proceed to Step 3.
"
(ON Left Hand Drive Vehicles ONLY! NOT applicable to Right Hand Drive Vehicles)
Install a new 4X4 jumper wiring harness that goes from underneath the driver seat to
Connector C201 on the transfer case. The service part number for the new 4X4 Jumper
Wiring harness is XL2Z-7A786-AC. Proceed to Step 4.
3.
Test drive to see if the condition returns. Pull DTCs from the GEM and confirm that no
DTCs exist. Clear DTCs from GEM (even if there are no DTCs available) and cycle
ignition.
4.
PROCEDURE III
For 4X4 lamps flashing with one or a combination of DTCs P1838, P1846, P1850, P1854, P1858,
P1866 and P1867 stored in the GEM, perform the following repair procedure:
Verify that DTCs P1838, P1846, P1850, P1854, P1858, P1866 and/or P1867 are present in
the GEM. Then clear all stored DTCs and cycle the ignition key (on-off-on). Monitor
contact plate A, B, C, and D PIDs using an NGS Tester while the transfer case is in 4X4
AUTO and 4X4 LOW mode. Verify that the contact plate PIDs correspond to appropriate
4WD positions (4X4 AUTO - "COCC", 4X4 LOW - "OCOC" where "C" is Closed and "O"
is Open).
1.
Refer to the following Steps 2a, 2b, 2. 2c for PID diagnostics:
a. (Upstream Check) If the contact plate PIDs DO NOT correspond to the set 4WD
position, check for continuity (open or short) in the contact plate circuit (on the
vehicle side) of the 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual, Section 308-07A,
per Pinpoint Tests B40-B54. Visually inspect all terminal pins, crimps, and connectors
closely. If there are problems with the wiring, repair all wiring concerns as necessary
and proceed to Step 4.
"
b. (Downstream Check) If the contact plate PIDs DO NOT correspond to the set 4WD
position and the wiring/connector checks out OK, measure the resistance on the
"
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 3 of 8
6/27/2010
transfer case shift motor contact plates while the 4WD is in 4X4 AUTO and 4X4
LOW position. Refer to Fig. 1 for the Connector C201 pin-out chart to measure the
transfer case shift motor contact plate resistance as follows:
To measure the contact plate A" resistance, measure between C201-5 Circuit 771
(P/Y) and C201-10 Circuit 762 (Y/W).
"
For contact plate "B" resistance, measure between C201-1 Circuit 770 (W) and C201-
10 Circuit 762 (Y/W).
"
For contact plate "C" resistance, measure between C201-9 Circuit 764 (BR/W) and
C201-10 Circuit 762 (Y/W).
"
For contact plate "D" resistance, measure between C201-13 Circuit 763 (O/W) and
C201-10 Circuit 762 (Y/W). Resistance less than 1.25 Ohms is considered "Closed".
Resistance greater than 5100 Ohms is considered "Open". If the resistance on any one
of the contact plates is between 1.25 and 5100 Ohms, replace the shift motor. Also, if
the resistance check on the shift motor contact plate A, B, C, and D DO NOT
correspond to "COCC" in 4X4 AUTO and "OCOC" in 4X4 LOW, replace the shift
motor with a new Transfer Case Shift Motor (XL2Z-7G360-AA). Proceed to Step 3.
"
c. If the contact plate PIDs DO correspond to the set 4X4 position, replace the shift
motor with a new shift motor. Proceed to Step 3.
"
(ON Left Hand Drive Vehicles ONLY! NOT applicable to Right Hand Drive Vehicles)
Install a new 4X4 Jumper Wiring Harness (XL2Z-7A786-AC) that goes from underneath the
driver seat to Connector C201 on the transfer case. Proceed to Step 4.
3.
Test drive to see if the condition returns. Pull DTCs from the GEM module and confirm that
no DTCs exist. Clear DTCs from GEM module (even if there are no DTCs available) and
cycle ignition.
4.
PARTS INFORMATION
PARTS INFORMATION
Part Number Part Name
XL2Z-7A786-AC Jumper Wiring harness
XL2Z-7F293-BA Front Speed Sensor
XL2Z-7F293-AA Rear Speed Sensor
XL2Z-7G360-AA Transfer Case Shift Motor
WARRANTY INFORMATION
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty
Coverage.
OPERATION: 991402A
DESCRIPTION: Perform Quick Tests And Review Service Diagnostic Information Chart.
TIME: 0.5 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402BB
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 4 of 8

DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Replace Speed Sensor (Rear).
TIME: 0.3 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402BC
DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Replace Speed Sensors (Both).
TIME: 0.5 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402B
DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Replace Speed Sensor (Front).
TIME: 0.5 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402C
DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Install Jumper Harness.
TIME: 0.4 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402D
DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Replace Shift Motor.
TIME: 0.5 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402E
DESCRIPTION: Extra Time To Road Test Vehicle After Repairs.
TIME: 0.3 Hr.
OPERATION: 991402F
DESCRIPTION: Use "A" Time For Circuit Repair And Diagnostics As
Outlined In The Warranty And Policy Manual.
DEALER CODING: BASIC PART NO: 7A195
CONDITION CODE: 42
OASIS CODES: 203000, 204000, 204100, 205000, 206000, 506000, 508000, 597997, 608000,
610000, 703000
A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 5 of 8

A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 6 of 8

A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 7 of 8

Fig. 1: Connector C201 Pin-Out Chart

A4WD - 4X4 LAMP FLASHING - 4X4 INOPERATIVE -1997 Ford Explorer Page 8 of 8
Check your email for the chart referred to in this post!
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Sunday, June 27th, 2010 AT 9:12 AM

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